RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

What's on

Repertoire

May 2019
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Conductor - Valentin Uryupin
Boris Pinkhasovich - baritone
Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake", Suite from Ballet, Mazeppa Arioso from "Mezeppa", Robert's Aria from "Iolanta", Symphony No.5


03 May, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Nikolai Alexeev
Soloists - Ludmila Berlinskaya, Arthur Ancelle (France)

Dvořák: Symphony No.8; Poulenc: Concerto for two pianos; Ravel: La valse


03 May, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Piazzolla. "The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"
Remolino Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev - violin
Oleg Gulevsky - button accordion
Sergey Oleshkovsky - guitar
Kirill Grigoriev - double bass
Mikhail Blekher - harpsichord


05 May, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
onductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Behzod Abduraimov

Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, Piano Concerto No 1; Prokofiev: Symphony No 5


07 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Perezvony" Russian Orchestra
"Perezvony" Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Marina Rogova
Tchaikovsky; Mendelssohn


10 May, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov


11 May, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
To the 175th Anniversary of Rimsky-Korsakov
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Rimsky-Korsakov: , Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, , "Flight of the Bumblebee", Snow Maiden's Aria, , , Overture from the Tsar's Bride, , , Capriccio espagnol


12 May, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
About Musical Epochs and Styles
Conductor - Dmitry Russu
Evgeny Zaretsky - piano
Natalia Entelis - pesenter
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Liszt: Les Préludes, symphonic poem; Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges, excerpts from suite; Slonimsky: Piano Concerto No. 2


14 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Schnittke. Version Versions"
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic dirwctor and soloist
Schnittke: , Concerto grosso No 1, Concerto Grosso 3, "Moz-Art"


16 May, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
The Beatles Connection
The Kings Singers


The Beatles Connection


16 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
From the repertoire of Enrico Caruso
Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"; Verdi: "Un ballo in maschera", Aida; Cilèa: "Larlesiana"; Giordano: "Fedora"


17 May, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Ben Palmer (UK)
Alexander Malich - presenter
Humperdinck: "Hansel and Gretel" Ouverture; Ravel: Mother Goose; Prokofiev: "Cinderella", Suite from the Ballet; Shore: Suite from "The Lord of the Rings"; Williams: "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" Suite, , "Star Wars"


19 May, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Lyadov, Afanasyev, Enescu
Natalia Stetckaia - violin
Anton Borisov - violin
Anastasiya Razumets - violin
Angelina Razumets - violin
Zanda Akisheva - viola
Aleksandr Diagilev - viola
Semen Kovarskiy - cello
Natalia Zelikova - cello


20 May, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Music Evening for Violin and Cello
Boris Andrianov - cello
Boris Brovtsyn - violin
Ravel; Kodály; J.-S. Bach; Glière


21 May, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Prokofiev. "War and Peace" Overture
Tchaikovsky. "The Year 1812"

Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Schubert: "Marche militaire", Grand Funeral March (on the death of Alexander I); Beethoven: "Wellington's Victory or the Battle of Vittoria"; Prokofiev: "War and Peace" Overture; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave, "The Year 1812", festival overture


21 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Mikhail Yanovitsky
Piano Recital

Beethoven: Sonata No 29 "Hammerklavier"; Brahms; Scriabin: Sonata No 4


22 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Hancock, Ogerman, Ponomarev
Eugeny Ponomarev Quartet
Evgeny Ponomarev - piano
Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass
Andrey Polovko - saxophone, flute
Petr Mikheev - percussion
Hancock; Ogerman; Ponomarev


23 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
George Gershwin and his Time
120th Birthday Anniversary
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano
Oleg Weinstein - piano


24 May, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Debussy. "Afternoon of a Faun"
Wagner. "Der fliegende Holländer", "Lohengrin", "Tannhäuser"

Conductor - Mario Venzago (Switzerland)
Nikita Mndoyants - piano
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue; Schumann: Piano Concerto; Wagner: Overture to Der fliegende Holländer, Prelude to the opera "Lohengrin", Overture from "Tannhäuser"


26 May, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Laureates Collection
With "Musical Olympus" Foundation


28 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Lars Grünwoldt
Vocal Evening

Schubert


29 May, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Charles Dutoit (Switzerland)
Soloist - Sergej Krylov

Verdi: Ouverture from "La forza del destino" ("The Force of Destiny"); Paganini: Violin Concerto No 1; Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales; Debussy: The Sea, three symphonic sketches for orchestra


29 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Armenian Bachiana"
Russian Early Music Ensemble
Vladimir Shulyakovsky - artistic director
Vitaly Pogosyan - duduk
Victoria Evtodieva - soprano
J.-S. Bach


30 May, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Charles Dutoit (Switzerland)
Soloist - Pavel Popov

Berlioz: The Corsair Overture; Chausson: Poème for Violin and Orchestra; Saint-Sans: Introduction et rondo capriccioso; Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales; Debussy: The Sea, three symphonic sketches for orchestra


30 May, Thursday 8:00 pm
Small Hall
"Unknown Friend"
Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Kseniya Rappoport
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky; Ravel; Debussy; Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure; Batagov; Karmanov


31 May, Friday 8:00 pm
Small Hall
"Unknown Friend"
Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Kseniya Rappoport
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky; Ravel; Debussy; Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure; Batagov; Karmanov


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lanch break: 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
© 20002019 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia