What's on

Repertoire

Grand Hall
April 2019
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


02 April, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Boccherini
Mozart
Schnittke


Conductor - Alim Shakh
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter
Boccherini: Minuet; Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23; Schnittke: "The Master and Margarita", excerpts, "Agony", excerpts, Polyphonic Tango


03 April, Wednesday 6:00 pm
"Song Festival"


05 April, Friday 8:00 pm
Gavrilin. Chimes
To the 80th Birthday Anniversary of the composer

St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Nikolay Burov - reciter


06 April, Saturday 8:00 pm
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Vadim Rudenko - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2; Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra


08 April, Monday 8:00 pm
Anton Batagov
Recital


Schubert: Two Piano Pieces; Glass: "Distant Figure", Passacaglia for piano; Batagov: "Excitement"


10 April, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Andreev; Glinka; Glazunov; Shostakovich; Gavrilin; Garayev; J. Strauss II; Sibelius


11 April, Thursday 8:00 pm
Maurice Ravel
Boléro


Conductor - Ion Marin
Peter Laul - piano
Ravel: Mother Goose, Piano Concerto, Alborada del gracioso, Pavane pour une infante defunte, Boléro


12 April, Friday 8:00 pm
Hungary


Conductor - Daniil Raiskin
Andrey Gugnin - piano
Dohnányi: Wedding Waltz from "Der Schleier der Pierrette" (The Veil of Pierrette) Mime; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2; Brahms: Hungarian Dances; Kodály: "Dances of Marozzsék"; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2


13 April, Saturday 8:00 pm
Duke Ellington
To the 120th Anniversary


Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Kirill Bubyakin - artistic director
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter


14 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
"Musical adventures"

St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Mosenkov
Nikolay Burov - presenter
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites; Elgar


16 April, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Rachmaninoff. Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme
Tchaikovsky. "Francesca da Rimini"
Ives. Holydays Symphony


Conductor - Alexander Titov
Alexander Melnikov - piano


17 April, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Cameron Carpenter
"All You Need is Bach"


J.-S. Bach: Goldberg Variations, , Prelude and Fugue in b minor, Trio-Sonata in B minor, ; Carpenter: Serenade and Fugue on B.A.C.H.


18 April, Thursday 8:00 pm
Overtures, Waltzes and Dances

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Waldteufel: Waltzes; Mozart: German Dances; Brahms: Hungarian Dances; Dvořák: Slavonic Dances; Grieg: Norwegian Dances; Rossini, Verdi, Mascagni: Overtures


19 April, Friday 8:00 pm
onductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Soloist - Vadim Repin


Scriabin: Symphony No. 1; Glazunov: Violin Concerto, "Raymonda", excerpts from ballet music


21 April, Sunday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Eliahu Inbal (Israel)
Soloist - Miroslav Kultyshev


Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27; Bruckner: Symphony No 4 "Romantic"


22 April, Monday 8:00 pm
Grigory Sokolov
Piano Recital


Beethoven: Sonata No 3, The Eleven Bagatelles; Brahms: 6 Pieces Op.118, Four Pieces for Piano Op. 119


24 April, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Ben Glassberg (UK)
The Winner of the 55th Besançon International Competition for Young Conductors


Conductor - Ben Glassberg (UK)
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 2; Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"


25 April, Thursday 8:00 pm
Stravinsky, Glinka, Tchaikovsky

St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano
Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite from Ballet; Glinka: Divertimento Brillante on themes from Bellini's Opera "La Sonnambula"; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"


26 April, Friday 8:00 pm
onductor - Thomas Dausgaard (Denmark)
Soloist - Elisabeth Leonskaja (Austria)


Nielsen: Helios Ouverture; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Brahms: Symphony No 4


27 April, Saturday 8:00 pm
Vivaldi. The Four Seasons

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Lydia Kovalenko - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni, Concerto Grosso for two violins, strings and basso continuo, Concerto for two violins, strings and basso continuo; Akhunov: "The Four Seasons" for Violin and String Orchestra


28 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
About program music


Conductor - Valery Ovsyanikov
Georgii Dolgov - flute
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Schumann: Carnaval; Khrushcheva: "Tsaches", Concerto for Bass Flute and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia


29 April, Monday 8:00 pm
"Hollywood Music 2.0"

Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Badelt - Zimmer: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Williams: "Harry Potter", Excerpts music from films, Music from the "Memoirs of a Geisha", Music from the "Terminal", Music from the "Star Wars", "Schindler's List", Music from Film; Morricone: "Once Upon a Time in America", "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo" Suite from Music from films; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Kander: "Chicago", fragments; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator"


30 April, Tuesday 8:00 pm
"Melodies of Victory"

Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Valentin Lyashchenko
Mila Shkirtil - mezzo-soprano
Grigory Chernetsov - baritone


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia