What's on

01
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
"Castles of Spain"
Guitar Music Evening
Dmitry Voronin - guitar; Alexandra Voronina - piano
Albéniz; Piazzolla
02
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Ilya Papoyan
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 31; Liszt: "La leggierezza" Concert Etude in f Minor; Scriabin: Sonata No. 3; Tchaikovsky: Dumka; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
03
March, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Choir Music Concert
Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture and Arts
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Elena Popova - presenter
Mozart; Brahms; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Petrov
03
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber Music Evening
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Natalia Morozova - violin; Lev Klychkov - violin, viola; Alexei Koptev - viola; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Yulia Byayuzer - piano
Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes, ; Milhaud: Trio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano
05
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
King of Bass
St Petersburg Philharmonic's Soloists Ensemble
Artem Chirkov - double bass; Mikhail Dzyudze - bass-balalaika
Lev Klychkov - violin; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Liszt; Piazzolla; Petrov
06
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
07
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Strauss
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, Die Fledermaus. Ballet Scenes, Russian March, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, Pizzicato Polka, Waltz "Southern Roses", The Persian March, Emperor Waltz ("Kaiser-Walzer"), "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "My Treasure" Waltz; Strauss; J. Strauss II: Spanish March, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"; J. Strauss I: Radetzky March
08
March, 2019
3:00 pm, Fri
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano Recital
Chopin: Ballade No. 1, Mazurkas, Sonata No 3, Etude révolutionnaire op. 10 No. 12; Tchaikovsky: "June" from "The Seasons"; Glazunov: Waltz; Liszt: Mephisto Waltz; Chopin: Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante
08
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Festive concert
"Good Evening Trio"
"Good Evening" Jazz Trio
Stanislav Chigadaev (piano)
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Pyotr Miheev (percussion)
Georgy Nefedov - balalaika
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Eine kleine Nachtmusik
09
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
10
March, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Edward Grig
Orchestra of State Philharmonia for Children and Teenagers
Artistic director and conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
10
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Operetta Evening
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Lehár; Offenbach; Strauss; Kálmán
11
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Vocal Evening
In Memoriam Sophia Shlyapnikova
Taneyev Quartet
Ilia Kozlov (violin)
Artistic director - Dmitrii Koriavko
Denis Gonchar (viola)
Dmitrii Khrychev (cello)
Gennadiy Bezzubenkov - bass; Edem Umerov - baritone; Petr Migunov - bass; Elena Jaskunova - soprano; Maria Litke - soprano; Tatiana Kalchenko - soprano; Sergey Nikulshin - tenor; U Di - baritone; Elena Spist - piano; Irirna Grigorieva - piano; Evgenia Tarnovskaya - piano; Maria Shlyapnikova - piano
Verdi; Donizetti; Puccini; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Respighi
12
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Choir Assembly
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Artistic director - Anton Maksimov
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Ekimov
"Perezvony" Choir
Larissa Yarutskaya (choirmaster)
Pavel Lineykin
Igor Matyukhov (director)
Konstantin Zeliger - piano; Maria Abalyan - piano; Tatiana Torbina - piano
13
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Ilya Ioff - violin; Pavel Popov - violin; Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Aleksei Bogorad - viola; Alexei Massarsky - cello; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Mila Shkirtil - mezzo-soprano; Tatiana Brizhaneva - piano; Ksenia Gindina - piano; Inga Dzektser - piano; Victoria Zimina - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Ivan Mikhaylov - piano; Elena Semishina - piano; Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Sergey Uryvaev - piano; Olesya Morozova - piano; Natalia Frolova - piano; Andreii Laukhin - clarinet; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Georgii Dolgov - flute; Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon
Schumann; Poulenc; Debussy; Rachmaninoff; Szymanowski; Prokofiev; Balakirev
14
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Italian Ouverture
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Rossini: Overture from "The thieving magpie", Overture from "L'italiana in Algeri", " La Cenerentola" Ouverture, "Il Signor Bruschino" Ouverture, Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia; Verdi: "La traviata" Ouverture, Ouverture from "La forza del destino" ("The Force of Destiny"), Overure from "I vespri siciliani"; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"
15
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
16
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
"War"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Biber: Battalia; Bartók; Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8
17
March, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Tchaikovsky and Pushkin
Anastasia Novoselova - soprano; Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano; Leonty Saliensky - tenor; Anatoly Fursenko - tenor; Ivan Novoselov - baritone; Natalia Steyt - piano; Maria Kustanovich - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
17
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Alexei Lubimov
Piano Evening
Rabinovich-Barakovsky; Silvestrov; Karmanov; Chopin
18
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Mozart, Haydn
Dvořák. Serenade for Strings
Schnittke. "Moz-Art à la Haydn"
St Petersburg Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Mikhail Krutik - violin; Viktoriia Velkova - violin; Elena Grigorieva - cello; Iurii Novichenkov - oboe; Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon
Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna"; Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Cello, Oboe and Bassoon; Dvořák: Serenade for Strings; Schnittke: "Moz-Art à la Haydn"
20
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
"Theater in Jazz "
Jazz Ensemble
Marina Rybakova (piano)
Andrey Noskov - reciter
Cancelled concert
21
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
22
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Elisso Virsaladze
David Oistrakh Quartet
Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 2 in b-flat Minor; Mahler: Piano Quartet; Glinka: Sextet
Cancelled concert
23
March, 2019
3:00 pm, Sat
"The King of the Elves"
Vera Maslova - soprano; Oleg Mitsov - tenor; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano, harpsichord; Yulij Tofan - flute; Kristina Kazankina - cello
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Nikolay Popov; Varvara Soboleva
23
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Boris Tishchenko
80th Birthday Anniversary
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra's Soloists Ensemble
Conductor - Yuri Serov
Mila Shkirtil - mezzo-soprano; Irina Donskaya - harp; Mikhail Krutik - violin; Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Tishchenko: Sonata for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra, , ; Beethoven - Tishchenko: Lamento for Harp and Chamber Orchestra
24
March, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Russian Folk Instruments
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director - Victor Akulovich
Alexei Tsyganov - gusli
Irirna Smuckul - presenter
24
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Berlioz
Conductor - Aleksandr Vikulov
Gernot Winischhofer - violin (Austria); Verene Andronikof - soprano (France)
25
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber Music Evening
Taneyev Quartet
Taneyev Quartet
Ilia Kozlov (violin)
Artistic director - Dmitrii Koriavko
Denis Gonchar (viola)
Dmitrii Khrychev (cello)
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 2; Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 7; Taneyev: String Quartet No. 13
28
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Concert was rescheduled to
29
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Romantism
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Beethoven; Czerny; Liszt
30
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
From the repertoire of Leonid Sobinov
Bizet: "Les pêcheurs de perles"; Massenet: "Werther"; Thomas: "Mignon"; Rimsky-Korsakov: "May Night", ; Dargomyzhsky; Borodin: "Prince Igor"; Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin"
31
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
With cooperation: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002020
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia