What's on

Repertoire

Grand Hall
November 2018
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
We are the Champions

Olympic Brass Ensemble
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director


02 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Turtle Island Quartet
David Goloschekin


Turtle Island Quartet (USA)


03 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Dmitri Jurowski
Soloist - Sergey Roldugin


Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Suite No. 1; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme; Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz"No1 for Orchestra (Episode from Lenau's "Faust"); Bizet: L'Arlésienne, fragments from suites; Ravel: La valse


04 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
"The Five" or "New Russian School"


Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevroniya", musical scenes from the opera; Balakirev: Islamey; Borodin


04 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2
Mussorgsky. Pictures at an Exhibition


St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Oleg Vainstein - piano


05 November, Monday 8:00 pm
"Iberi" Choir

"Iberi" Choir


06 November, Tuesday 8:00 pm
David Fray (France)
Piano Recital


Mozart: Fantasia in major, Sonata No.14 in minor, Rondo in A minor; Schubert: Sonata No. 20


07 November, Wednesday 8:00 pm
"Passion for the Russian Revolution of 1917"

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Maria Lyudko - soprano
Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor
Kirill Zharovin - baritone
Yuri Vlasov - bass
Elizaveta Panchenko - organ
Sergey Novozhilov - reciter
Pleshak: "Passion for the Russian Revolution of 1917" for reciter, soloists, organ, mixed choir and russian orchestra


09 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Michail Jurowski (Germany)
Soloist - Evgeny Izotov

In Memoriam Gennady Rozhdestvensky


Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Nicolai: Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor, Overture from Opera; Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy; Liszt: "Dante Symphony"


10 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Alexey Arkhipovsky
Recital



11 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Svetlana Kryuchkova
Recital


Akhmatova; Berggolts; Inber; Dudin; Jambyl; Blockade Diaries; Klavdiya Shulzhenko in the Blockade


12 November, Monday 6:30 pm
Mravinsky International Competition for Youth

St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev


13 November, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Spain


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Alexander Pirozhenko - piano
Yulia Lukianova - presenter
Glinka: Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid; de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain; Albéniz: Suite; Shchedrin: Tango by Albeniz


15 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
"National Collection" Festival

Leonard Schreiber - violin (Belgium)
Alexander Tsygankov - domra
Andres Mustonen - violin
Andrey Gorbachev - balalaika
Arkady Shilkloper
Dmitry Illarionov - guitar
Maxim Rubtsov - flute
Mikhail Dzyudze - balalaika bass
Sergey Starostin - vocal

Yulian Makarov - presenter


16 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Orff. Carmina Burana


Choir of the Academia Di Santa Cecilia
Conductor - Francesco Lanzillotta (Italy)
Maria Chiara Chizzoni - soprano (Italy)
Marco Santarelli - tenor (Italia)
Alexander Aliev - baritone


17 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Evening of Popular Classics
Vladimir Samsonov


"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Mozart; Rossini; Verdi; Kálmán; Strauss


18 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Beethoven, Mozart, Brahms


Conductor - Yuri Simonov
Ekaterina Mechetina - piano
Beethoven: Leonora Overture No 3; Mozart: Piano Concerto No 20; Brahms: Symphony No.2


22 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Beethoven. Symphony No. 9

St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Olga Shurshina - soprano
Yekaterina Sergeeva - mezzo-soprano
Ilya Selivanov - tenor
Yuri Vlasov - bass


23 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Aziz Shokhakimov (Uzbekistan)


Conductor - Aziz Shokhakimov (Uzbekistan)
Alexei Massarsky - cello
Rossini: William Tell Overture; Haydn: Cello Concerto; Dvořák: Symphony No 7


24 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Elena Sartori
Organ Recital


J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Vivaldi - J.-S. Bach: Concerto in A minor; Corelli: Folia; Mayr: Organ Symphony; Telemann: Two Concertos; Rota: Sonata for Organ


25 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Violin Music Evening
Tchaikovsky


St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor and soloist - Sergey Stadler
Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo for Violin and Orchestra, "Elegy" from Music to Shakespeare's tragedy "Hamlet"; Dvořák: Violin Concerto; Wieniawski: Two Polonaises for Violin and Orchestra, "Legende" for Violin and Strings, Violin Concerto No. 1, Violin Concerto No 2


26 November, Monday 8:00 pm
Choir Music Evening

Petersburg Chamber Choir
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Bogdanov; A.Chesnokov; P.Chesnokov


27 November, Tuesday 8:00 pm
To the 65th Anniversary of Boris Grebenshchikov


Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Alexander Malich - presenter


28 November, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Astor Piazzolla

"Remolino" Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev - violin
Oleg Gulevsky - button accordion
Kirill Grigoriev - double bass
Mikhail Blekher - piano
Piazzolla


29 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Vladimir Pozner
Recital



30 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Boris Berezovsky


Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 4; Shostakovich: Symphony No 8


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia