What's on

01
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
03
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
"From the Anthology of Russian Choir Music"
Unknown Masterpieces
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conducor - Nikolai Kornev
Chesnokov; Nikolai Golovanov
04
October, 2018
2:00 pm, Thur
Evening of Romances
Soloists Ensemble of the Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Irina Mataeva - soprano; Evgeny Akimov - tenor
Stanislav Voronetsky - presenter
Organizers: "St Petersburg Impresario"
04
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony orchestra
Conductor - Stanislav Gorkovenko
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, , Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz", , "Perpetuum mobile" Scerzo, "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka, Pizzicato Polka, "Tric-trac" Polka; Khachaturian : "Masquerade", Suite from music for Lermontov's drama; Gavrilin: "Holiday" from "House on the road" ballet music, ,
06
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber Music Evening
Olga Artyugina - violin ; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Stravinsky - Dushkin : Italian Suite; Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano; Schnittke: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and PIano; Ravel: "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano
07
October, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Most Classic Ensemble"
Elena Kozlova-Gatovskaya (violin)
Ilya Izmailov (cello)
Viktoriia Velkova (violin)
Anna Vainshtein (viola)
Elena Popova - presenter
Vivaldi; Boccherini; Mozart; Tchaikovsky; Brahms; Strauss; Dvořák; Haydn
07
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
The Golden Age of Italian Baroque
Hortus Musicus
Artistic director and soloist (violin) - Andres Mustonen
09
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
Manolo Carrasco
Passion of Flamenco
Manolo Carrasco - piano (Spain)
Organizers: Spanish Cultural Center of culture, education and business in St. Petersburg
10
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone; Ivan Ozhogin - tenor; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
11
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
Wagner, Rachmaninoff, Mussorgsky
Alexandra Durseneva; Lubov Orfenova
Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder,
13
October, 2018
3:00 pm, Sat
"The King of the Elves"
Vera Maslova - soprano; Oleg Mitsov - tenor; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Maria Aristova
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Nikolay Popov; Varvara Soboleva
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
13
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
16
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
"From the Repertoire of Maria Callas"
Participants of the youth project "Opera class"
"Signum" Choir
Artistic director - Petr Gaydukov
Irina Vasilieva - soprano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Nikolay Kamensky - bass-baritone; Vitaly Dudkin - tenor; Leonty Saliensky - tenor; Anastasia Barun - soprano; Ofelia Pogosyan - soprano; Kristina Beznosova - soprano; Ekaterina Igaun - soprano; Alexander Koriakov - bass; Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano
Artur Tserr - piano; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano; Alexander Larionov - piano; Elena Melnikova - piano; Ilya Ustyantsev - producer; Artem Volkhovsky - producer; Ksenia Felyauer - producer; Anton Kuznetsov - producer; Anastasia Avdonina - producer; Maxim Fedotov - piano and presenter; Irina Sharapova
Mascagni: "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Puccini: , "Turandot"; Wagner; Donizetti; Bellini: , "Norma"; Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"
19
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Fri
20
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
"The Dialectic of Jazz"
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone; Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello; Alexei Filimonov - piano; Garry Bagdasaryan
21
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Rachmaninoff
Romances
Leonid Zakhozhaev - tenor; Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano; Alexander Nikitin - baritone; Sofia Nekrasova - soprano; Elizaveta Bokova - soprano; Sergey Muraviev - tenor; Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano; Irina Sharapova - piano; Elena Gurina - piano; Artur Tserr - piano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
21
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
23
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber Series
Orchestra Academies Concert Marathon
Part of the RussiaAustria Year of Music
#SinTonics Chamber Orchestra of the Music and Arts University of the City of Vienna (Austria)
Conductor - Andreas Stoehr
Gottlieb Wallisch - piano (Austria); Henja Semmler - violin (Austria); Evgeny Sinaisky - piano (Austria); Amia Janicki - violin (Austria)
Schubert: Three Piano Pieces; Schumann: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 2; Mozart: Rondo for Violin and Chamber Orchestra in Major, Symphony No. 29
24
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Carl Nielsen Quintet (Denmark)
Carl Nielsen Quintet (Denmark)
Kenny Aaberg Larsen (flute)
Daniel Bogorad (oboe)
Nikolai Egorst (clarinet)
Christian Winter (french horn)
Magnus Koch Jensen (bassoon)
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Stravinsky: Firebird, music of the ballet
25
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
Roman Trekel
Vocal Evening
Schubert: "Winterreise", song cycle
26
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Fri
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Mikhail Chernyack - reciter
Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
27
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber Music Evening
Belgrade Philharmonic String Quartet
Jelena Dragnić (violin)
Vladan Lončar (violin)
Boris Brezovac (viola)
Aleksandar Latković (cello)
Shostakovich: String quartet No.4 in D major; Ravel: String Quartet in F major; Beethoven: String quartet No. 15 in A minor
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
28
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber Music Evening
Istvan Vardai - cello (Hungary); Inga Dzektser - piano
Beethoven: Seven Variations on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen" from Mozart's "Magic Flute"; Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra (Piano) in B Minor, Nocturne Op. 19 No. 4; Janáček: "Pohadka" ("Fairy Tale"); Kodály: Hungarian Rondo for Cello and Piano
Supported by: The Consulate General of Hungary in Saint Petersburg,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
29
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber Music Evening
Alban Berg Ensemble Wien (Austria)
Mahler: Piano Quartet; Brahms: Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello; Korngold: Suite for Piano (for left Hand), two Violins and Cello
Supported by: The Austrian Culture Forum in Moscow, Alban Berg Foundation,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
30
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
Georg Breinschmid and ZÄP Ensemble (Austria)
Breinschmid; Zappa; Arrangements of Bach, Handel, Vivaldi; Trouvailles of the jazz repertoire
Supported by: The Austrian Culture Forum in Moscow,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
Baroque Ensemble DAccordo (Azerbaijan)
Farida Mamedova - soprano; Ilham Nazarov - ountertenor
Boccherini; Lully; Vivaldi; Handel; Monteverdi; Purcell; Corelli
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia