What's on

02
January, 2019
12:00 pm, Wed
02
January, 2019
3:00 pm, Wed
02
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in A flat major; Beethoven: Sonata No 1; Liszt: Consolation No. 3 in flat major; Tchaikovsky: "February" from "The Seasons", "June" from "The Seasons"; Glazunov: Waltz; Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7
03
January, 2019
12:00 pm, Thur
03
January, 2019
3:00 pm, Thur
03
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
04
January, 2019
12:00 pm, Fri
04
January, 2019
3:00 pm, Fri
04
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Strauss Gala
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, Die Fledermaus. Ballet Scenes, Pizzicato Polka, "Wine, women, and song" Waltz; O. Strauss: March from operetta "A Waltz Dream"; J. Strauss II: Waltz "Southern Roses", Emperor Waltz ("Kaiser-Walzer"), "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "My Treasure" Waltz, Die Fledermaus. Czardas, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"; J. Strauss I: Radetzky March
05
January, 2019
3:00 pm, Sat
New Year's Concert
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
05
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Tchaikovsky
Piazzolla
Georgii Dolgov - flute; Iurii Novichenkov - oboe; Renat Rakov - clarinet; Dmitrii Krasnik - bassoon; Ilya Goryachov - french horn
06
January, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year Concert
Esse-Quintet
Irirna Smuckul - presenter
06
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
07
January, 2019
3:00 pm, Mon
New Year's Harmonics
"Impromptu-Quintet"
Andrey Demidov (balalaika)
Ilya Matveyev (domra)
Sergey Pogurtsev (bayan)
Konstantin Ilgin (guitar)
Guy Davtyan (double bass)
"Charm" Trio
Arkady Shkvarov (bayan)
Arthur Adrshin (bayan)
Vladimir Stupnikov (bayan)
Elena Popova - presenter
Vivaldi; J.-S. Bach; Rachmaninoff; Orff; Rodrigo
07
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Tchaikovsky. Serenade for String Orchestra
J. Strauss II. Waltzes
Piazzolla. Tango
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Titov
09
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Alexei Zhilin
Cello Music Evening
Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 for Cello and Piano; Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra (Piano) in B Minor; Borodin: Sonata for Cello and Piano; Elgar: Salut damour; Rostropovich: Humoresque; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", Libertango
12
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Holiday Concert
"Pearl" Ensemble
13
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
"Childhood"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Vera Chekanova - soprano
Mussorgsky: The Nursery; Britten: Simple Symphony; Schumann: Kinderscenen
14
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber Music Evening
Leningrad Taneiev Quartet
Taneyev: String Quartet No. 13; Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 7; Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 2
Cancelled concert
15
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Svetlana Kryuchkova
Recital
Akhmatova; Mandelstam
16
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet; Andrei Efimovskii - cello; Elena Serova - piano
Poulenc: , Sonata for Clarinet and Piano; Debussy; Faure: Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano
19
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Harp.Summer
Alexander Boldachev - harp (Russia-Switzerland); Elizaveta Bokova - soprano; Veronika Kozhukharova - saxophon; Alex Doll; Lilia Burdinskaya
Vivaldi; Debussy; Brahms; Britten; Gershwin; Legrand
20
January, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
"In the musical Kingdom" String Instruments and Piano
String Quartet "Art-Elles"
Olga Artyugina (violin)
Marina Kozlova (violin)
Vsevolod Dolganov
Tatiana Brizhaneva - piano; Igor Egorov - piano; Sergay Karas' - double bass
Irirna Smuckul - presenter
20
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
22
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
23
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Festival Opening
StradiValenki Quartet
Nadezhda Kotnova (piano)
Eugeny Altudin (accordeon)
Denis Makarov (double bass)
Alexandr Barkliansky (violin)
24
January, 2019
2:00 pm, Thur
The Day of Memory and Grief
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Soloists of St Petersburg Musical Theatres
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Sofia Nekrasova - soprano; Anton Petryaev - baritone
Mikhail Chernyack - presenter
Organizers: "St Petersburg Impresario"
25
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
"1926"
Elizaveta Boyarskaya - actress; Anatoly Bely - actor; Dmitry Sinkovsky - violin
Valery Galendeev - artistic director; Alla Damsker - scriptor and director; Alina German - dress designer; Gleb Filshtinsky - lighting designer
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
26
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Jazz Music Evening
Dedicated to Charles Mingus
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Andrey Polovko (saxophone, flute)
Evgeny Ponomarev (piano)
Garry Bagdasaryan (percussion)
27
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
Four Quintet
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
29
January, 2019
2:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
29
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Waltzes. Polka. Tango
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Popov
Albert Khatmullin - bayan
Strauss; Andreev; Waldteufel; Petrov; Piazzolla
30
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
31
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Harp is my Inspiration
Harp Music Evening
J.-S. Bach: Toccata in d minor; Rota: Sonata for Flute and Harp; Glinka - Balakirev: "The Lark"; Posse; Scarlatti: Sonata in major; Daquin: "Le Coucou"; Couperin: "Le Tic Toc Choc"; Schumann: "Fantasiestücke" ("Fantastic pieces"); Massenet: "Méditation" for Violin and Orchestra from "Thaïs"
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia