What's on

01
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Jazz Evening
Sergey Zhilin
Organizers: "Tkachenko V.V."
Cancelled concert
01
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Ivan Bessonov
The Winner of Eurovision Young Musicians 2018
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1; Rachmaninoff; Chopin
Organizers: "Tkachenko V.V."
02
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Jazz Evening
Organizers: "Tkachenko V.V."
03
January, 2019
3:00 pm, Thur
"Symphony Kids"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Tchaikovsky - Dennis Russell Davies: "The Nutcracker", excerpts; Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; L. Mozart: Toy Symphony
03
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
"Hollywood in New Year's St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Kander: "Chicago", fragments; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments, Jesus Christ - Superstar, fragments; Bernstein: "West Side Story", fragments
04
January, 2019
3:00 pm, Fri
"Symphony Kids"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Tchaikovsky - Dennis Russell Davies: "The Nutcracker", excerpts; Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; L. Mozart: Toy Symphony
Organizers: Rococo Arts Group
04
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
05
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
"Anticipation of Tango"
Artistic director and conductor - Ilya Ioff
Jose Mestre: ViolinTango; Pelecis; Rodriguez: Cumparsita; Piazzolla - Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
06
January, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
About Comic Opera and Operetta
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Mozart; Rossini; Strauss; Offenbach; Lehár; Kálmán
06
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Christmas Holiday Music
JD Walter (USA ); Oksana Ferenchuck; Andrey Kondakov - piano; Aleksandr Bozhenko - percussion; Nikolai Zatolochny - bass guitar
07
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
About Comic Opera and Operetta
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
Mozart; Rossini; Strauss; Offenbach; Lehár; Kálmán
08
January, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
11
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Tchaikovsky. "The Storm", "The Nutcracker"
Conductor, Laureate of Grzegorz Fitelberg International Competition for Conductors (2017, Katowice) - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Alexander Rudin - cello
Tchaikovsky: "The Storm", Symphonic Fantasy, Pezzo capriioso for cello and orchestra; Vielgorsky: Theme and Variations for Cello and Orchestra; Glazunov: Melody for Cello and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
13
January, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Program with Sand Animation
Conductor - Dushan Vilich
Marina Sosnina - sand illustration; Eva Sosnina - sand illustration; Nikolai Burov - presenter
Lyadov: "Baba-Yaga", "The Enchanted Lake", 'Kikimora"; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain; Shostakovich: "The Tale of the Stupid Mouse", Music for Cartoon; Elfman: "The Nightmare Before Christmas" Suite
13
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Evening of Popular Symphonic Miniatures
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio; Weber: Overture to Oberone; Dvořák: Two Slavonic Dances; Brahms: Two Hungarian Dances; Suppé: Overture to ?Leichte Kavallerie? (?Light Cavalry?); Waldteufel: "L'Estudiantina" Waltz
15
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
16
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
18
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Gershwin, Dunayevsky
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Aleksandr Shustin - violin
Alexander Malich - presenter
Gershwin: Cuban Overture; Gershwin - Frolov: "Porgy and Bess" Fantasia for violin and orchestra; Dunayevsky: Music from Movies and Operettas
19
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Krzysztof Musial (Poland)
Organ Recital
Vera Tariverdieva - presenter
J.-S. Bach: Passacaglia in C Minor, "Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr" Choral, Dies sind die heilgen zehn Gebot Choral, "Vater unser im Himmelreich Choral, ; Tariverdiev: Basso Ostinato and Choral from Organ Concert No. 2; Duruflé: Suite No. 5
20
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Soloist - Elisso Virsaladze
Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical"; Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 15; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"
23
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
To the Anniversary of Vladimir Begletsov
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Ekaterina Kurbanova - mezzo-soprano; Alexandra Repina - soprano; Maria Filatova - soprano; Anton Andreev - bass-baritone; Egor Nikolaev - tenor ; Dmitry Shishkin - baritone; Grigory Andrulis - alto; Fedor Ukhatov - alto
Nikolai Burov - reciter
Organizers: Production Center "Odeon"
24
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Evening of Popular French Music
"MarimbaMix" Orchestra
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Manana Gogitidze - mezzo-soprano; Anton Avdeev - tenor
Alexander Malich - presenter
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen", Entr`acte Act IV from "Carmen", Bizet Seguidilla and Habanera from the opera "Carmen"; Ravel: Boléro; Cosma; Morgan; Rollan; Popp; Dassin; Morricone; Legrand; Dumont; Aznavour
25
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
"Virtuoso Mozart"
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor and soloist - Sergey Stadler
26
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
28
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
Skhiarhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)
Choir of the 13 Assyrian Fathers Monastery (Georgia)
Organizers: N.I.Orlova
29
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Skhiarhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)
Choir of the 13 Assyrian Fathers Monastery (Georgia)
Organizers: N.I.Orlova
31
January, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
"Nocturne"
Piazzolla
Gianni Iorio - bandoneon (Italia); Pasquale Stafano - piano
Piazzolla: "Summer" and "Winter" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires", Tango; Pugliese, Salgán, Laurenz, Stafano, Iorio: Tango, Pieces for bandoneon and piano
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia