What's on
Repertoire
September 2017
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
10 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
The 11th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers
Mikhail Kolelishvili - bass
Anna Kiknadze - mezzo-soprano
Yekaterina Sergeeva - mezzo-soprano
Taras Prisyazhnyuk - tenor
Vladimir Dmitruk - tenor
Badral Chuluunbaatar - baritone
Maria Bayankina - soprano
Vasily Popov - piano
Elena Fedorenko - piano
11 September, Monday 11:00 am
Small Hall
The 11th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers
12 September, Tuesday 11:00 am
Small Hall
The 11th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers
13 September, Wednesday 11:00 am
Small Hall
The 11th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers
14 September, Thursday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Shostakovich. Symphony No. 7 "Leningrad"
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Ivan Sendetsky - cello
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 2, Symphony No. 7 "Leningrad"
15 September, Friday 11:00 am
Small Hall
The 11th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers
16 September, Saturday 11:00 am
Small Hall
The 11th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers
17 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
The 11th Elena Obraztsova International Competition of Young Opera Singers
Conductor - Mikhail Sinkevich
19 September, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Ñonductor - Vladimir Fedoseyev
Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov: "Hymn to the Wilderness" from "The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevroniya"; Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring; Glazunov: Symphony No 5
20 September, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Scriabin. "Poème de l'extase"
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Peter Laul - piano
Alexei Yemelyanov - reciter
Anna Fomicheva - reciter
Scriabin: "Poème de l'extase", Piano Concerto,
22 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Giovanni Paisiello
"La finta amante"
Concert performance
M. Estrin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Stefano Carciofalo Parisse (Italy)
Elena Tsvekova - soprano
Daniele de Prosperi - tenor (Italy)
Antoine Bernhaim - baritone (Switzerland )
23 September, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vasily Gerello
Recital
State Russian concert orchestra
Vasily Gerello - baritone
Vladimir Popov
24 September, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Philharmonic Season Opening
To the Dmitry Shostakovich's birthday
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Julian Rachlin - violine (Austria)
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1, Symphony No 1
24 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Costantino Catena (Italy)
Piano Recital
Schumann: "Davidsbundlertanze"; Liszt: "Venezia e Napoli", Paraphrase on themes from "Norma"
25 September, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Shostakovich
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff
26 September, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Season Opening of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Peter Donohoe - piano (UK)
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 4; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4
26 September, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Nordic countries in St Petersburg
Kari Ikonen - piano (Finland)
Grigory Voskoboynik
Jon Falt (Sweden)
27 September, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Terem-Quartet
"Indian summer"
Terem-Quartet
J.-S. Bach; Schubert; Beethoven; Gershwin; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Tariverdiev; Grappelli
27 September, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Dmitrii Khrychov
Chamber Music Evening
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Shubert; Brahms
28 September, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Sviridov. "Pushkin's wreath"
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Vladimir Begletsov - artistic director
Sviridov: "Pushkin's wreath"
28 September, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Music from Films
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
29 September, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Organists of great Cathedrals
Giampaolo Di Rosa - organ (Italy)
J.-S. Bach; Liszt; Widor; Messiaen
29 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Mozart. Symphony No 41
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Alexandra Korobkina - violine
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Violin Concerto No 3, Symphony No. 41
30 September, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Charles Dutoit
Nikita Mndoyants
Debussy: Petite Suite; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Respighi: "Feste Romane", Fountains of Rome, Pines of Rome
30 September, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
In Memory of Anatoly Granov
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»