RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

What's on

Repertoire

June 2018
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
The 23th International Musical Olympus Festival
Conductor - Kerem Hasan (UK)
Chloe Mun - piano (South Korea)
Maciej Kulakowski - cello (Poland)
Sonja Saric - soprano (Serbia)
Puccini: Symphonic Prelude; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 1


01 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Lev Klychkov - violin
Sofia Viland - flute
Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet
Denis Gonchar - viola
Taras Trepel - cello
Artem Chirkov - double bass

Rodion Tolmachev
Alexander Afanasiev
Lev Klychkov - violin; Sofia Viland - flute; Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet; Denis Gonchar - viola; Taras Trepel - cello; Artem Chirkov - double bass; Rodion Tolmachev; Alexander Afanasiev
Shpohr; Krommer: Synfonia Concertante in for Violin, Flute, Clarinet and String Orchestra


02 June, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Boris Berezovsky
Piano Recital

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"

Balakirev: Two Mazurkas, Nocturne in B flat minor, Scherzo No. 3; Chopin: Five Waltzes; Scriabin: Six Etudes, ; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2


02 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Hamburg Trio
- violin (Japan)
Vytautas Sondeckis - cello (Germany)

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Piano Trio No. 2 in minor


03 June, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mendelsohn
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Nikita Borisoglebsky - violin
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Nikita Borisoglebsky - violin
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream, overture, Violin Concerto, Symphony No. 4 "Italian"


04 June, Monday 5:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff
Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Mikhail Benediktov - piano
Oleg Weinstein - piano
Alexander Maslov - piano
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Nika Melnikova - piano
Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Alexander Pirozhenko - piano
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Ilya Papoyan - piano
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Elizaveta Samsonova - piano
Rachmaninoff


04 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Edward Grieg
175th Birthday Anniversary

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Grieg: Piano Concerto, "Peer Gynt", Two Suites


05 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Soloist - Evgeny Dyatlov
Songs, Romances

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Evgeny Dyatlov
Yulia Kantor
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Evgeny Dyatlov


05 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Knyazev (piano)
Mozart: Concertos for Piano and Orchestra; Gavrilov: "Aminta"


06 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Alexander Pushkin
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy, , Oriental Dances from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"; Lyadov: "In memory of A.S.Pushkin", Polonaise; Prokofiev: Pushkin's Waltzes; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin; Sviridov


06 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Brahms
Chamber Music Evening

Dmitrii Petrov - violine, viola
Daria Shaposhnikova - piano
Iosif Nurdaev - viola
Dmitrii Khrychov - cello
Brahms: Piano Quartet No 3, Violin Sonata No 3, Scherzo from "F-A-E" Sonata for Violin and Piano


07 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Lucky beggar
Mikhail Kolelishvili - bass
Irina Sharapova - commentary
Gounod: "Faust"; Wagner: "The Gold of the Rhine"; Rossini: "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"; Borodin: "Prince Igor"; Stravinsky: "Nightingale"; Prokofiev: "Love for Three Oranges"; Slonimsky: "Visions of Ivan the Terrible"


08 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Borodin, Glazunov, Tchaikovsky

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Borodin: Overture to the opera "Prince Igor"; Glazunov: Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony


09 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Disney. "Magic Melodies"
"Northern Sinfonietta"
Conductor - Sergey Polyanichko


09 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Pavel Vernikov
Svetlana Makarova
Violin Music Evening

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"

Poulenc: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Ysaÿe: "Amitié", for two Violins and Piano; Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Moszkowski: Suite for Two Violins and Piano in G minor


10 June, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Elegy and Tango
Ingerine Dahl - violin (Norway)
Igor Eliseev - double bass
Anton Liakhovsky - piano
Grieg: Andante con moto for Piano Trio; Vieuxtemps: Elegy for Viola and Piano; Ysaÿe: Elegic Poem for Violin and Piano; Rachmaninoff; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires


11 June, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov


11 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Boldachev
Harp Music Evening





Misha Mishchenko - piano
Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor

Albéniz; Alyabyev; Boldachev; Glinka; Daquin; Legrand; Puccini; Piazzolla; Tárrega; Lloyd Webber; Chopin


12 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Soloist - Ilona Domnich

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Ilona Domnich - soprano (UK - Israel)
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Ilona Domnich - soprano (UK - Israel)
Franck: Symphony in d minor; Ravel: Shéhérazade, Poèmes de Tristan Klingsor, La valse


12 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Swing Couture
Swing Couture Ensemble
Alexei Stankov - guitar
Vladamir Belov - guitar
Dmitry Semenishchev - double bass
Sergei Zyuzin - clarinet
Lina Kolesnik - violin
Stepan Vasilyev - percussion
Sergey Petrov - accordion


13 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart. Piano Concerto No. 23
Schubert. Symphony No. 9

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Juozas Domarkas
Peter Laul - piano
Conductor - Juozas Domarkas
Peter Laul - piano


14 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tehran Symphony Orchestra
onductor - Shahrdad Rohani (Iran)

Tehran Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Shahrdad Rohani (Iran)
Salar Aghili (Iran)
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance No. 8; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain


14 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Barocco Concertato Ensemble
Igor Lisov - traverso
Denis Bystrov - baroque oboe
Maria Krestinskaya - violin
Svetlana Grinfeld - violin
Marina Kuperman - baroque viola
Rustik Pozyumsky - viola
Vladimir Volkov - violone
Elizaveta Panchenko - harpsichord
Artistic director and conductor - Ilya Ioff
Lidia Kovalenko - violin
Alexey Balashov - oboe
Maria Fedotova - flute
Artistic director and conductor - Ilya Ioff
Lidia Kovalenko - violin ; Alexey Balashov - oboe; Maria Fedotova - flute
J.-S. Bach: The Concerto for Oboe, Violin and Chamber Orchestra, The Concerto for two Violins, ; Karmanov


15 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Yulia Matochkina
Vocal Recital

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Tatiana Pavlovskaya - soprano
Anatoly Kuznetsov - piano

Wagner; Berlioz; Bizet; Massenet; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Tcherepnin


16 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
J. Strauss II
Khachaturian, Gavrilin

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Stanislav Gorkovenko
J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, , Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz", , "Perpetuum mobile" Scerzo, , "Tric-trac" polka, Pizzicato Polka; Khachaturian : Excerpts from Masquerade; Gavrilin: "Anyuta", "House on the road", fragments from ballet music


17 June, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Gershwin
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Dorian Wilson (USA)
Ilya Yakushev - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter
Conductor - Dorian Wilson (USA)
Ilya Yakushev - piano
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F major, "Gershwin In Hollywood", Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture (arr. R.Bennett)


17 June, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Mihaela Martin - violin (Germany)
Andrei Dogadin - viola
Dmitry Eremin - cello
Oleg Weinstein - piano
Mihaela Martin - violin (Germany); Andrei Dogadin - viola; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Oleg Weinstein - piano
Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat major; Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1


18 June, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov

"Northern Sinfonietta"
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Alexandra Repina - soprano
Maria Filatova - soprano
Anna Padalko - mezzo-soprano
Egor Nikolaev - tenor
Artem Arutynov - tenor
Andrey Storozhev - tenor
Ivan Sapunov - baritone
Tchaikovsky: , "Eugene Onegin", , Fragments from The Nutcracker


19 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart, Suppé, R. Strauss
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Mikhail Tatarnikov
Mihaela Martin - violin (Germany)
Andrei Dogadin - viola
Conductor - Mikhail Tatarnikov
Mihaela Martin - violin (Germany); Andrei Dogadin - viola
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra; Suppé; R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier-Suite


19 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Voices of Academy"


20 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Organ Evening
Arno Hartmann (Germany)

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Arno Hartmann - organ
Arno Hartmann - organ
J.-S. Bach: Toccata, adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564, Siciliana from Sonata for Flute and Harpsichord; Brahms: , ; Liszt; Nicolai; Taneyev; Glazunov; Grechaninov


20 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Verene Andronikof
Vocal Evening

Verene Andronikof - soprano (France)
Inga Dzekzer - piano
Anna Fenster - violin
Alexei Osipov - violin
Denis Gonchar - viola
Oleg Tikhonov - cello


21 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Music of Hollywood"
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Kirill Bubyakin - artistic director
Anastasia Radion
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Anastasia Radion


21 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Anna Makarova Harp Music Evening
Anna Makarova - harp
Maria Fedotova - flute
Denis Sukhov - clarinet
Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin
Irina Sukhova - violin
Aleksei Bogorad - viola
Taras Trepel - cello
Artem Chirkov - double bass
Debussy: Trio for Harp, Flute and Viola; Ravel: Introduction et allegro pour harpe, flûte, clarinette et quatuor à cordes; Petrov


22 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Beethoven. Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"
Slonimsky. Requiem

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture

Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Larisa Radchenko - soprano
Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano
Oleg Trofimov - tenor
Oleg Radchenko - bass
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Larisa Radchenko - soprano; Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano; Oleg Trofimov - tenor; Oleg Radchenko - bass
Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"; Slonimsky: Requiem


22 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Sergey Dogadin - violin
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Sergey Dogadin - violin; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Stravinsky: Divertisment from "Le Baiser de la fee" (The Fairy's Kiss)


24 June, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Sergey Dogadin

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"

Berg: Violin Concerto To the memory of an angel; Mahler: Symphony No 5


24 June, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Bach
Peter Laul - piano
Mikhail Benediktov - piano
Ivan Alexandrov - piano


25 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Maslov
Piano Recital

Closing of the Small Hall Season


26 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
State Russian Concert Orchestra
State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Polina Krasovskaya - violin
Lubov Mikhailova - domra
Inna Gladovskaya - domra
Ksenia Novikova - domra
Mikhail Tugarev - balalaika
Pavel Chizhik - xylophone
Dmitry Gogolev - domra
Albert Khatmullin - bayan
Borodin; Brahms; Gershwin; Bernstein; Monti; Piazzolla; Petrov


27 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
XVI International Festival Competition "Three Centuries of Classic Romance"
Vladimir Baykov - bass-baritone
Elizaveta Bokova - soprano
Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano
Leonid Zakhozhaev - tenor
Sergey Muraviev - tenor
Vladimir Chernov - baritone
Elena Gaudasinskaya - piano
Semen Zaborin - piano
Vladimir Isaev - piano
Artur Tserr - piano
Irina Sharapova - piano


28 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Closing of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Season
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances


29 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Closing of Festival and Philharmonic Season
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Beatrice Rana - piano (Italy)
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Beatrice Rana - piano (Italy)
Lyadov: 'Kikimora"; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade


29 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
XVI International Festival Competition "Three Centuries of Classic Romance"
Elena Gaudasinskaya - piano
Igor Golovatenko - baritone
Stanislav Dyachenko - piano
Tatiana Pavlovskaya - soprano
Martina Rüping - soprano (Germany)
Semen Skigin - piano
Robert Hall - bass
Irina Sharapova - piano


30 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
XVI International Festival Competition "Three Centuries of Classic Romance"
Olesya Babenkova - cello
Anna Buslidze - mezzo-soprano
Irina Vasilieva - soprano
Semen Zaborin - piano
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Sergey Oskolkov - piano
Alexander Oskolkov - clarinet
Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano
Anatoly Stepanov - piano
Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano
Dmitrii Chernyshenko - viola
Egor Chubakov - baritone
Karolina Shapovalova - soprano


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lanch break: 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
© 20002019 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia