RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

What's on

Repertoire

May 2018
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


27 May, Sunday 4:00 pm
Grand Hall
The 23th International Festival Musical Olympus
Conductor - Valentin Uryupin
Santiago Cañón Valencia - cello (Colombia)
Yajie Zhang - mezzo-soprano (China)
Alexander Allman - piano (UK)
Petrov: Vivat, Olympus! Celebration Overture; Haydn: Concerto in C major for Cello and Orchestra; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2; Ravel: La valse; Saint-Sans: Delilah's Aria opera "Samson and Delilah"; Massenet; Rossini: Rosina's Cavatina from "The Barber of Seville"


27 May, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Orff. "Carmina Burana"
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Anna Denisova - soprano
Stanislav Leontiev - tenor
Vladislav Sulimsky - baritone
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Anna Denisova - soprano; Stanislav Leontiev - tenor; Vladislav Sulimsky - baritone


27 May, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Dmitry Kouzov
Cello Recital

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Dmitry Kouzov - cello (USA)
Peter Laul - piano
Dmitry Kouzov - cello (USA); Peter Laul - piano
J.-S. Bach: Sonata No 3 for Viola da gamba and Clavier; Hindemith : Three Pieces for Cello and Piano; Beethoven: 12 Variations on a Theme from "The Magic Flute"; Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra (Piano) in B Minor; Prokofiev: Ballade; Martinů: Variations on Rossini's Theme


28 May, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart. Symphony No.40
Tchaikovsky. Suite from "The Sleeping Beauty"

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Conductor - Alexander Titov


28 May, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Schuman, Brahms
Aleksei Bogorad - viola
Taras Trepel - cello
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano


29 May, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Step Forward" Festival
Conductor - Stanislav Kochanovsky
Oleg Akkuratov - piano
Nikita Pletnev - piano
Anton Belousov - piano
Alexei Stepanov - piano
Vladislav Sokolov and Nikita Sokolov - saxophone
Haydn: Piano Concerto in G major; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No 2; Liszt: Totentanz; Singelée: Duo Concertante for two Saxophones and Orchestra


30 May, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"The Seasons"
SIGNUM Saxophone-Quartet

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
SIGNUM Saxophone-Quartet
Blaž Kemperle - soprano saxophone
Hayrapet Arakelyan - alto-saxophone (Arminia - Germany)
Alan Lužar - tenor saxophone
Guerino Bellarosa - baritone saxophone
Simone Zanchini - accordion (Italy)
Simone Zanchini - accordion (Italy)
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, Four Tango, "Michelangelo" Tango


30 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Polina Osetinskaya
Piano Recital

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"

Respighi; Chopin; Tchaikovsky; Liszt; Batagov; Silvestrov; Desyatnikov; Debussy; Shostakovich


31 May, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
International Tchaikovsky Festival for Young Musicians
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Suah Ye - piano (Karea)
Ruslan Turuntaev - violin (Kazakhstan)
Mariia Andreeva - violin
Anastasia Ushakova - cello
Yo Kitamura - cello (Japan)
Rakhat-Bi Abdyssagin - piano (Kazakhstan)
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 3; Brahms: Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto; Elgar: Cello Concerto; Saint-Sans: Cello Concerto No 1


31 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Dvořák: Slavonic Dances


01 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
The 23th International Musical Olympus Festival
Conductor - Kerem Hasan (UK)
Chloe Mun - piano (South Korea)
Maciej Kulakowski - cello (Poland)
Sonja Saric - soprano (Serbia)
Puccini: Symphonic Prelude; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 1


01 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Lev Klychkov - violin
Sofia Viland - flute
Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet
Denis Gonchar - viola
Taras Trepel - cello
Artem Chirkov - double bass

Rodion Tolmachev
Alexander Afanasiev
Lev Klychkov - violin; Sofia Viland - flute; Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet; Denis Gonchar - viola; Taras Trepel - cello; Artem Chirkov - double bass; Rodion Tolmachev; Alexander Afanasiev
Shpohr; Krommer: Synfonia Concertante in for Violin, Flute, Clarinet and String Orchestra


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lanch break: 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
© 20002019 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia