RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

What's on

Repertoire

May 2018
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Academic Ensemble of Song and Dance of the Russian Army named after A.V.Alexandrov
Academic Ensemble of Song and Dance of the Russian Army named after A.V.Alexandrov
Solovyov-Sedoy; Blanter; Novikov; Frenkel; Dunaevsky; Ostrovsky; Agapkin; Alexandrov; Pakhmutova; Tukhmanov


02 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Celebratory Concert on the Victory Day
Academic Ensemble of Song and Dance of the Russian Army named after A.V.Alexandrov
Solovyov-Sedoy; Blanter; Novikov; Frenkel; Dunaevsky; Agapkin; Alexandrov; Pakhmutova; Tukhmanov


02 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"From the Heart of Vienna"
"St.Petersburg Chamber Philharmonic"
Conductor - Svetlomir Zlatkov (Bulgaria)
conductor - Teresa Böhm (Austria)
conductor - Batuğhan Uzgören (Turkey)
conductor - Alexey Mikhaylenko
Adela Liculescu - piano (Romania)
Beethoven: Overture to "The Consecration of the House" (Die Weihe des Hauses), Piano Concerto No. 5, Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"


03 May, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Moscow
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov

St Petersburg Concert Choir
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Ekaterina Kurbanova - mezzo-soprano
Anton Andreev - baritone
Kalinnikov: Symphony No.1; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Tchaikovsky: Cantata "Moscow" for Soloists, Choir and Orchestra, Festival Coronation March


04 May, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Haydn, Prokofiev, Debussy
Alexander Pirozhenko - piano
Haydn: Sonata in A major, ; Prokofiev: , , Three Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet", Sonata No 3; Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"


05 May, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Shostakovich. Symphony No. 7 "Leningrad"
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov


05 May, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"The World in Sounds"
Horn Orchestra of Russia

Horn Orchestra of Russia
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Polyanichko
Vardan Arutyunyan
Vanchindorg Battulga
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Caccini; Rossini


06 May, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Classics and the Future"
Anastasia Ashirova - violin
Elizaveta Grishenko - violin
Ulyana Degtyareva - cello
Andrei Zlokazov - piano
Timofei Kalmykov - violin
Eremei Korablev - violin
Alexander Kulitsky - cello
Petr Okhotnikov - piano
Timofei Starovoitov - piano
Stepan Shilov
Anna Korepova - piano
Anastasia Kostenko - piano
Tatiana Nikitina - piano
Nina Omelianenko - piano
Vera Okhotnikova - piano
Olga Sidorova - piano
Haydn; Wieniawski; Medtner; Paganini; Faure; Popper; Brahms; Dvořák; Rimsky-Korsakov; Boccherini; Prokofiev


07 May, Monday 6:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Song Festival"


07 May, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Niccolo Paganini
235th Birthday Anniversary
Eugène Ysaÿe
160th Birthday Anniversary

M. Estrin Chamber Orchestra
Dmitrii Koriavko - artistic director
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Elena Dyakova - piano
Ysaÿe: , "Ecstasy" Poem for Violin and Piano; Paganini: , Violin Concerto No 1


08 May, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Roman Perucki (Poland)
Organ Music Evening

J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E flat major; Mendelssohn: Sonata for Organ No.3 in A major (with theme of chorale "Aus der Tiefe rufe Ich"), Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (with theme of chorale "Unser Vater"); Gronau: "Komm, Gott Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist" ("Come, God Creator, Holy Ghost"); Morandi: Bell-Rondo (Rondo con imitazione de' campanelli); Vivaldi: "Extravagance" Concerto ("La Stravaganza")


08 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Voices of Academy"


09 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Victory Spring"
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Valentin Lyashchenko
Mila Shkirtil - mezzo-soprano
Anton Petryaev - baritone
Ippolitov-Ivanov; Basner; Tukhmanov; Agapkin; Semen Chernetsky; Shatrov; Joyce; Kyuss; Rodrigues; Rodriguez


10 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Voices of Academy"
St.Petersburg Youth Orchestra
Artistic director and chief conductor - Migran Agadzhanyan
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia


11 May, Friday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Opening of the 54st St.Petersburg Musical Spring International Festival
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano
Glière: "Hymn to the Great City" from "The Bronze Horseman"; Slonimsky: "Petersburg Visions"; Banshchikov: "Petersburg Nocturne", Cantata for mezzo-soprano and orchestra on the words of A.Blok; Banevich: "Petersburg", a suite from the ballet-fantasy based on the novel by A.Bely; Petrov: "Brilliant Saint Petersburg", music for symphony orchestra


12 May, Saturday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Bizet. "Carmen"
Concert performance
St.Petersburg Youth Orchestra
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Conductor - Migran Agadzhanyan
Dara Savinova - mezzo-soprano


12 May, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
The 3rd International Youth Competition of Classic Solo Performance "Nota bene!"
"Ensemble" Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Rublev - trumpet
Mikhail Korotkov - guitar
Natalia Chorochorova - piano
Tikhon Evlanov - cello
Ekaterina Rud' - piano
Sofia Mel'nik - violin
Anastasia Ashirova - violin
Evgenia Krylova - balalaika
Daria Puchenkova - guitar
conductor - Kirill Zavodchikov


13 May, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Evening of Popular Classics
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Alina Alexeeva - soprano
Valery Matveev - tenor
Andrey Danilov - baritone
J. Strauss II: "Fledermaus", "Der Zigeunerbaron", Waltzes, ; Waldteufel: "Pomone" Waltz, "The Kiss" Waltz; Lehár: "The Merry Widow" ("Die lustige Witwe"); Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld" ("Orphée aux enfers"); Suppé: Overture to ?Leichte Kavallerie? (?Light Cavalry?), Ouvertüre from "Banditenstreiche"; Kálmán: "The Circus Princess", "Countess Maritza" ("Gräfin Mariza"), "The Violet of Montmartre" ("Das Veilchen vom Montmartre")


13 May, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Oxana Shilova
Vocal Recital

Grechaninov; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff


14 May, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rota. Music for movies
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Giuseppe Albanese - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter
Uspensky: Suite from "The Cranes Are Flying"; Rota: Piano Concerto in major, Music from "Rocco and His Brothers" ("Rocco e i suoi fratelli"); Bernstein: West Side Story, suite from musical


15 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Tragedy of Morals"
"Signum"
Petr Gaydukov - artistic director
Irina Vasilieva - soprano
Larisa Elina - soprano
Anna Mikhaylova - soprano
Vitaly Dudkin - tenor
Karolina Shapovalova - soprano
Egor Chubakov - baritone
Regina Rustamova - mezzo-soprano
Enkhbat Tuvshinzhargal - baritone
Anastasia Zabolotskaya - mezzo-soprano
Kristina Beznosova - soprano
Konstantin Shcherbenko - tenor
Sergey Kaydalov - baritone
Maria Vakhrusheva - soprano
Irina Sharapova - commentary
Irirna Taymanova - producer
Ilya Ustyantsev - producer
Elizaveta Slavina - producer
Dina Orlova - producer
Alexander Pomonarev - producer
Ksenia Felyauer - producer
Anton Kuznetsov - producer
Artem Volkhovsky - producer
Anna Dyachenko - piano
Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano
Anatoly Stepanov - piano
Nadezhda Yakovleva - piano
Elena Gurina - piano
Alexander Larionov - piano
excepts from operas
Verdi: "Luisa Miller"; Puccini; Donizetti; R. Strauss; Bernstein: "Candide"; Prokofiev: "The Gambler"; Vorobyov


16 May, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
onductor - Mariss Jansons
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"; R. Strauss: "Don Juan", Symphony Poem; Ravel: La valse


16 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich
Chamber Music Evening

Natalia Stetckaia - violin
Anton Borisov - violin
Angelina Razumets - violin
Anastasiya Razumets - violin
Aleksandr Diagilev - viola
Zanda Akisheva - viola
Semen Kovarskiy - cello
Natalia Zelikova - cello
Natalia Gavrilova - piano
Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"; Shostakovich: Three fantastic dances, Waltz-joke, Two Pieces for String Octet, Transcription for the String Quartet (Elegy and Polka), Five Pieces for Two Violins and Piano


18 May, Friday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Gala Concert of Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
St.Petersburg Youth Orchestra

Migran Agadzhanyan
Olga Makarina
Elena Makarova
Evgeny Akimov
Roman Burdenko
Vladimir Vaneev
Askar Abdrazakov
Olesya Petrova
Sergey Semishkur
Vladimir Samsonov
Yulia Mazurova
Gleb Peryazev
Efim Zavalny
Svetlana Kapicheva
Yulia Gertseva


19 May, Saturday 6:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Museums at Night"
6 pm
"Petersburg. Metamorphoses of one City"
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Evgeny KHOKHLOV
Strauss II. Waltz "Farewell to St.Petersburg"
Prokofiev. Pushkin's Waltzes
Schwartz. "Melodies of the White Night"


7 pm
"Tango. Metamorphoses of one Dance"
"REMOLINO" Ensemble
PIAZZOLLA

8 pm
"Maurice Ravel. Metamorphoses of one Theme"
Dmitry PETROV violin
Dmitrii KHRYCHOV cello
Daria SHAPOSHNIKOVA piano
RAVEL. Sonata for violin ahd piano
Trio for violin, cello and piano

9 pm
"Metamorphosis "Encore"
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey ANTIPOV artistic director and soloist (bass-balalaika)

10 pm
"Seasons. Metamorphoses of one Plot"
DIVERTISSEMENT Chamber Orchestra
Ilya IOFF - artistic director and soloist (violin)
VIVALDI, MARTYNOV, PIAZZOLLA, AKHUNOV

11 pm
"Minimalism. Metamorphosis of one Style?"
Oleg WEINSTAIN piano
BACH, BEETHOVEN, GLASS

12 am
"Metamodern. Metamorphoses of Russian Emptiness"
St. Petersburg MolOt-Ensemble
Festino Chamber Choir
Conductor - Ivan SHINKARIOFF
SUDZILOVSKY, GUDACHEV, KHUSHCHEVA

01 am
"Jazz Metamorphosis of Russian Classics"
Stanislav CHIGADAEV piano

02 am
"Metamorphoses of the Night"
SINGOLO ORCHESTRA 
Conductor - Iaroslav ZABOIARKIN
Soloist - Nikita ZUBAREV cello
MOZART, SALLINEN, SCHOENBERG

03 am
"Quintet of Four. Metamorphosis of one Ensemble" 
MUSSOGSKY, APHEX TWIN, TCHAIKOVSKY, GALLIANO, NIRVANA

04 am
"Jazz Metamorphosis of Ppopular Songs"
"Plus Five" Vocal Ensamble
COHEN, Beatles, LEGRAN, ARMSTRONG, Queen

05 am
"Organ. Metamorphosis of one Instrument"
Olga ZHUKOVA organ
J.-S.BACH, MENDELSSOHN, VIERNE, GLASS


19 May, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Ilya Papoyan
Piano Recital

Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Four Mazurkas op.30, Scherzo No 3; Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 1 in D minor


20 May, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Hymn to the Great City"
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, ; J. Strauss II: Waltz "Farewell to St.Petersburg", , Polka "Neva"; Prokofiev: Pushkin's Waltzes; Glière: "Hymn to the Great City" from "The Bronze Horseman"; Schwartz: "Melodies of the White Night", suite


20 May, Sunday 2:00 pm
Small Hall
Andrey Noskov
Theater in the Jazz Style

, , , , ,
"Jazz-Caprice" Ensemble


Marina Rybakova - artistic director
Tchaikovsky; Chopin; Tsfasman


20 May, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony orchestra
Tchaikovsky

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Maxim Alexeev


21 May, Monday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Anniversary concert of the Rimsky-Korsakov Music School


22 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Violin Recital
Lidia Kovalenko - violin
Inga Dzekzer - piano
Wieniawski: , "Legende" for Violin and Strings, Polonaise Brillante in A major, ; Szymanowski: "Myths", ; Paganini: , Cantabile for violin,


23 May, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Anna Buslidze - mezzo-soprano
Oleg Losev - tenor
Vladislav Kuprianov - baritone
Andreev; Varlamov; Dargomyzhsky; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Khachaturian ; Sibelius; Strauss; Curtis; Kálmán


23 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Johannes Brahms
185th Birthday Anniversary
Franz Schubert
220th Birthday Anniversary

Mikhail Blekher - piano
Alexandra Andreeva - violin
Margarita Gints - violin
Alexei Andreev - viola
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello
Brahms: Piano Trio in B flat major


24 May, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Two Centuries of Russian Waltz"
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Maxim Fedotov
Conductor - Maxim Fedotov

Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Eugene Onegin, Final Waltz from The Nutcracker; Rubinstein: Waltz-Caprice; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1, Waltz from Raymonda; Chopin - Glazunov: Waltz No. 7; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Prokofiev: Waltz from the War and Peace, Big Waltz and The Clock from "Cinderella"; Ovchinnikov: Waltz from War and Peace film; Tariverdiev: Waltz from The Irony of Fate, or Enjoy your Banya!; Shostakovich: Waltz from Jazz Suite No 2; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Glinka: Waltz Fantasy


24 May, Thursday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Denis Matsuev - piano
Tibor Gyenge - violin
Michael Horwath - viola
Norbert Anger - cello
Denis Matsuev - piano; Tibor Gyenge - violin; Michael Horwath - viola; Norbert Anger - cello
Beethoven: Sonata No. 31, Strings Trio No.2; Shostakovich: Pino Trio No. 2


24 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Dmitry Eremin
Cello Recital

Dmitry Eremin - cello
Anna Rychkova - piano
Brahms: , Sonata for Cello and Piano in F major


25 May, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Jacek Kaspszyk (Poland)
Mozart, Dvořák

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Conductor - Jacek Kaspszyk (Poland)
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Conductor - Jacek Kaspszyk (Poland)
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Mozart: Don Giovanni, Overture, Clarinet Concerto; Dvořák: Symphony No.8


27 May, Sunday 4:00 pm
Grand Hall
The 23th International Festival Musical Olympus
Conductor - Valentin Uryupin
Santiago Cañón Valencia - cello (Colombia)
Yajie Zhang - mezzo-soprano (China)
Alexander Allman - piano (UK)
Petrov: Vivat, Olympus! Celebration Overture; Haydn: Concerto in C major for Cello and Orchestra; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2; Ravel: La valse; Saint-Sans: Delilah's Aria opera "Samson and Delilah"; Massenet; Rossini: Rosina's Cavatina from "The Barber of Seville"


27 May, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Orff. "Carmina Burana"
XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Anna Denisova - soprano
Stanislav Leontiev - tenor
Vladislav Sulimsky - baritone
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Anna Denisova - soprano; Stanislav Leontiev - tenor; Vladislav Sulimsky - baritone


27 May, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Dmitry Kouzov
Cello Recital

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
Dmitry Kouzov - cello (USA)
Peter Laul - piano
Dmitry Kouzov - cello (USA); Peter Laul - piano
J.-S. Bach: Sonata No 3 for Viola da gamba and Clavier; Hindemith : Three Pieces for Cello and Piano; Beethoven: 12 Variations on a Theme from "The Magic Flute"; Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra (Piano) in B Minor; Prokofiev: Ballade; Martinů: Variations on Rossini's Theme


28 May, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart. Symphony No.40
Tchaikovsky. Suite from "The Sleeping Beauty"

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Conductor - Alexander Titov


28 May, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Schuman, Brahms
Aleksei Bogorad - viola
Taras Trepel - cello
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano


29 May, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Step Forward" Festival
Conductor - Stanislav Kochanovsky
Oleg Akkuratov - piano
Nikita Pletnev - piano
Anton Belousov - piano
Alexei Stepanov - piano
Vladislav Sokolov and Nikita Sokolov - saxophone
Haydn: Piano Concerto in G major; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No 2; Liszt: Totentanz; Singelée: Duo Concertante for two Saxophones and Orchestra


30 May, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"The Seasons"
SIGNUM Saxophone-Quartet

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"
SIGNUM Saxophone-Quartet
Blaž Kemperle - soprano saxophone
Hayrapet Arakelyan - alto-saxophone (Arminia - Germany)
Alan Lužar - tenor saxophone
Guerino Bellarosa - baritone saxophone
Simone Zanchini - accordion (Italy)
Simone Zanchini - accordion (Italy)
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, Four Tango, "Michelangelo" Tango


30 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Polina Osetinskaya
Piano Recital

XIII International Festival "Musical Collection"

Respighi; Chopin; Tchaikovsky; Liszt; Batagov; Silvestrov; Desyatnikov; Debussy; Shostakovich


31 May, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
International Tchaikovsky Festival for Young Musicians
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Suah Ye - piano (Karea)
Ruslan Turuntaev - violin (Kazakhstan)
Mariia Andreeva - violin
Anastasia Ushakova - cello
Yo Kitamura - cello (Japan)
Rakhat-Bi Abdyssagin - piano (Kazakhstan)
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 3; Brahms: Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto; Elgar: Cello Concerto; Saint-Sans: Cello Concerto No 1


31 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Dvořák: Slavonic Dances


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lanch break: 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
© 20002019 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia