RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

What's on

01
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Fri
02
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sat
03
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sun
Mendelssohn. "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Grieg. "Lyrical Suite"
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Lyadov: 8 Russian folksongs for orchestra; Tcherepnin; Glazunov; Dvořák: Humoresque; Grieg: Lyric Suite; Mendelssohn; Saint-Sans: Bacchanale from "Samson and Delilah"
03
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sun
05
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Tue
Opera Gala Stars of the world opera with the premiere of the program "Be my love"
conductor - Tiberiu Soare (Romania)
Cellia Costea - soprano; Khachatur Badalyan - tenor
Massenet; Gounod; Bizet; Verdi; Puccini; Lehár
Organizers: National Opera Centre
Cancelled concert
06
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Wed
Rossini, Prokofiev, Mascagni, Rota
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Iaroslav Zaboiarkin
Arseny Mun - piano
Rossini: Overture from "The thieving magpie"; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Rota: Sinfonia sopra una Canzone d`Amore
07
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Thur
Vivaldi. "The Seasons"
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Ilia Kozlov - violin
09
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sat
Blake. "The Snowman" With a demonstration of animated film on the screen
Vocal ensemble "RezonAns"
Conductor - Simon Chalk (UK)
Egor Maksimov - descant
Nikolai Burov - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: Polonaise from The Night Before Christmas; Rebikov: Waltz from the Yolka; Schumann: "Knecht Ruprecht"; Serkov: "Winter Rhapsody", a Fantasy for Chorus and Orchestra on the Themes of New Year's Tunes; Blake : "The Snowman"
09
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sat
Boccherini, Mozart, Schubert
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Artem Isaev - oboe; Andreii Laukhin - clarinet; Igor Karzov - french horn; Mark Kreshchenskyi - bassoon
Boccherini; Mozart; Schubert: Symphony No 6
10
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sun
Blake. "The Snowman" With a demonstration of animated film on the screen
Vocal ensemble "RezonAns"
Conductor - Simon Chalk (UK)
Egor Maksimov - descant
Nikolai Burov - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: Polonaise from The Night Before Christmas; Rebikov: Waltz from the Yolka; Schumann: "Knecht Ruprecht"; Serkov: "Winter Rhapsody", a Fantasy for Chorus and Orchestra on the Themes of New Year's Tunes; Blake : "The Snowman"
10
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sun
Orff. "Carmina Burana"
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Academic Choir of the Lomonosov Moscow State University
Artistic director - Mirza Askerov
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Artistic director - Edward Krotman
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Natalia Shmitt - soprano; Dmitry Khromov - tenor; Gerard Karpenko - baritone
Organizers: Troyka Music Company
11
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Mon
"Passion for the Russian Revolution of 1917"
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor; Sergey Romanov - baritone; Yuri Vlasov - bass; Elizaveta Panchenko - organ; Sergey Novozhilov - reciter
Pleshak: "Passion for the Russian Revolution of 1917" for reciter, soloists, organ, mixed choir and russian orchestra
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
14
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Thur
Festival Opening To the 135th anniversary of the collective
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Evgeny Kissin - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2; Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite from Ballet, Firebird, suite from the ballet
Supported by: DELZELL FOUNDATION,
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sat
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sun
"Tales of Alexander Sergeevich Pushkin"
Concerto and Sand Animation
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Daria Kotyukh - director of sand animation; Oksana Kalinko - sand animation artist; Nikolai Burov - reciter and presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Golden Cockerel", Suite; Tcherepnin: "The Tale About the Fisherman and the Fish"
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Mon
Evgeny Kissin
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No 29 "Hammerklavier"; Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 3 No 2, Prelude Op. 23 No 1, Prelude Op. 23 No 2, Prelude Op. 23 No 3, Prelude Op. 23 No 4, Prelude Op. 23 No 5, Prelude Op. 23 No 6, Prelude Op. 23 No 7, Prelude Op. 32 No 5, Prelude Op. 32 No 10, Prelude Op. 32 No 12, Prelude Op. 32 No 13
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Tue
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
20
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Wed
Zukerman Trio
Chopin, Franck, Schubert
Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Schubert: Piano Trio No.1 in B-flat Major, D. 898
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Thur
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Fri
Francesco Meli (Italy)
Vocal Evening
Liszt: 3 Sonetti del Petrarca; Britten: Sonnets No 1, 3, 7 from "Seven Sonets of Michelangelo" for Tenor and Piano; Respighi: "Fog" ("Nebbie"), "Rain" ("Pioggia"), "Snowfall" ("Nevicata"); Puccini: "Avanti Urania"; Tosti: Lullaby, "4 Canzoni d'Amaranta"; Verdi: Manrico Aria "Ah sì, ben mio" ("Il Trovatore"), Riccardo's Scene and Romance "Forse la soglia attinse" ("Un ballo in maschera"); Cilèa: Mauricio's Aria "La dolcissima effigie" ("Adriana Lecouvreur")
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
23
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sat
"The Moors Pavane"
Farukh Ruzimatov
José Limón - horeography (USA); Alice Condodina - direction and staging (USA); Pauline Lawrence - costume design (USA)
The Moors Pavane, a choreographic fantasy on Purcells music
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sun
Festival Closing To the 85th birthday of Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov; conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Alexandr Buzlov - cello; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Shchedrin: Concerto for Orchestra No 3, "The Old Music of Russian Provincial Circuses", Parabola Concertante for Cello, Strings and Timpani, Suite from "Not Only Love", Concerto for Orchestra 1 "Naughty Limericks", Two Tangos by Albeniz
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
27
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Wed
"Hollywood in New Year's St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Organizers: Rococo Arts Group
28
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Thur
Organ evening
"Baroque, Tango, Blues, Jazz"
Vladimir Khomyakov - organ; Igor Paraschuk - saxophone
29
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Fri
"The Music of the Strauss Family"
Conductor - Felix Korobov
J. Strauss II: Emperor Waltz ("Kaiser-Walzer"), Polka "Olga", , Bandits' Galop; Strauss: In flight, polka; J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, "Roses From The South", Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz", The Persian March, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Train of Pleasures", fast polka, On The Beautiful Blue Danube; Strauss: Jockey Polka, ; J. Strauss I: Radetzky March
30
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sat
New Year Concert
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Bernard; Berlin; Coots; Gershwin; Miller; Melvin Torme
31
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year Concert
Terem-Quartet
Beethoven; Sibelius; Gershwin; Grappelli; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Tsfasman; Gladkov
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lanch break: 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
© 20002019 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia