What's on

17
November, 2017
8:00 pm, Fri
Kazuhito Yamashita (Japan)
Guitar Music Evening
J.-S. Bach: Cello suite No 1, Cello suite No 2, Cello suite No 3, Cello suite No 4, Cello suite No 5, Cello suite No 6
Organizers: Contemporary art Studio AZiYa-plus
18
November, 2017
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Boris Berezovsky
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 3; Shostakovich: Symphony No.5
19
November, 2017
3:00 pm, Sun
Ravel. Mother Goose
Mussorgsky. Pictures at an Exhibition
Conductor - Arif Dadashev
Nikolai Burov - presenter
Prokofiev: "Tales of the Old Grandmother", four Piano Pieces; Ravel: Mother Goose; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
19
November, 2017
8:00 pm, Sun
Literary and Poetic Evening
Alexander Galibin; Irina Savitskova
Yulia Kantor - author and presenter; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Oleg Weinstein - piano
20
November, 2017
7:00 pm, Mon
"European Concerts in St.Petersburg" International Festival Mravinsky School of Arts
Paulavičius Youth Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexei Vasiliev
Piotr Pawlak - piano (Poland); Strahinja Pavlovic - clarinet (Serbia); Leonardo Chiodo - cello (Finland); Marina Beschastnykh - violin; Marco Rodrigues - trombone (Portugal); Stefan Iliev - trumpet (Macedonia); Simon Burke - piano (Switzerland); Dmitry Stopichev - violin
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2; Rossini: Introduction, theme and variations for clarinet and orchestra; Haydn: Cello Concerto in D Major; Saint-Sans: Introduction et rondo capriccioso; Grondahl : Concerto for trombone and orchestra; Harutyunyan: Concerto for trumpet and orchestra; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue; Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen
21
November, 2017
8:00 pm, Tue
"Bach & Mendelssohn. Restart"
Taras Baginets - organ; Artem Vargaftik - musicologist, presenter
J.-S. Bach: , Choral Prelude "Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele", BWV 654, Toccata and Fugue in F; Mendelssohn: Sonata for Organ No.3 in A major (with theme of chorale "Aus der Tiefe rufe Ich"), Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (with theme of chorale "Unser Vater")
22
November, 2017
8:00 pm, Wed
"Always young" To the 50th anniversary of the collective
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Choirmaster and conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Konstantin Zeliger (accompanier)
Conductor - Vladimir Dashkovsky
Alexei Vasiliev - cello; Mikhail Lukonin - baritone; Yury Semenov - organ
Schumann; Rachmaninoff; Stravinsky; Tormis; Mellnas; Piazzolla; Penderecki; Falik; Korchmar; Smirnov; Ekimov; Polyakov; Eshpai; Petrov; Pakhmutova; Dubravin; Russian folk songs
23
November, 2017
8:00 pm, Thur
onductor - Teodor Currentzis
Soloist - Patricia Kopatchinskaja
International Festival of Arts Diaghilev P.S.
Mahler: Symphony No.1; Berg: Violin Concerto To the memory of an angel
Organizers: "Diagilev P.S." International Festival of Art
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours (from July 3 to August 29): 12 am to 7 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office is closed from July 3 to August 30
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia