RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

What's on

02
May, 2016
8:00 pm, Mon
Concert was rescheduled to
03
May, 2016
8:00 pm, Tue
Opening of the 25th Eastern Festival
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Terem-Quartet
Klyuch Razumenia
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Conductor - Valentin Lyashchenko
Mila Shkirtil - mezzo-soprano; Grigory Chernetsov - baritone; Anton Petryaev - baritone; Janina Kiyko-Charuyskaya - soprano
Tchaikovsky; Bortnyansky; Rachmaninoff; Dunaevsky; Glière; Pakhmutova; Tukhmanov
Organizers:
03
May, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
Andrey Kazakov
Anniversary Evening
Dmitry Lupachev; Aleksandr Vasilev; Nikita Liutikov; Egor Bobnev; Alexander Zakharenko; Anna Kochegura; Evgeny Kultygin; Antony Mzilangve; Vladislav Zaporozhets; Damir Valiev; Timofey Zakharchuk; Vitalii Rumiantcev; Mikhail Gantvarg; Serafima Verkholat; Elena Serova; Dina Roynberg; Maria Kolayko; Natalia Matrenina; Nadezda Medvedeva; Nadezda Khadzheva; Alia Gazizullina; Olga Kochegura; Pavel Glazyrin
04
May, 2016
8:00 pm, Wed
05
May, 2016
7:00 pm, Thur
Raffaele Balducci (Italy)
Vocal Recital
Irina Afonova - piano part
Bellini; Rossini; Verdi; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninov
Cancelled concert
06
May, 2016
7:00 pm, Fri
Concert for veterans of the Second World War
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Artistic director - Edward Krotman
Conductor - Vladislav Karklin
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, Excerpts from the "Sleeping Beauty"; Rubinstein: Waltz-capriccio; Shostakovich: Excerpts from the Jazz Suite No. 2; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Songs of the II World War
Organizers: The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives
10
May, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
St Petersburg Modern Symphony Music
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Nikolay Belyaev - balalaika; Tatiana Kapustyan - percussion; Ilya Ioff - violin; Lidia Kovalenko - viola
Slonimsky; Bibik; Drukh; Tanonov
10
May, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
Mariinsky Theatre Soloists
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
11
May, 2016
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
11
May, 2016
8:00 pm, Wed
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mozart: Adagio; Handel: Concerto grosso 5; Grieg: From Holberg's Time; Haydn: Violin Concerto in C Major; Rossini: Sonata No 3 for Strings in C major; Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances
12
May, 2016
7:00 pm, Thur
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Irina Mataeva - soprano; Yekaterina Sergeeva - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Trofimov - tenor; Sergey Romanov - baritone
13
May, 2016
5:00 pm, Fri
All Prokofiev Piano Sonatas
Nika Melnikova - piano; Alexander Maslov - piano; Dmitry Pavliy - piano; Mikhail Benediktov - piano; Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano; Alexander Pirozhenko - piano; Oleg Weinstein - piano; Sergei Redkin - piano; Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Prokofiev: Sonata No 1, Sonata No. 2, Sonata No 3, Sonata No. 4, Sonata No 5, Sonata No 6, Sonata No 7, Sonata No 8, Sonata No 9
Organizers: "Kamerton" Musical Agency
14
May, 2016
8:00 pm, Sat
Cancelled concert
14
May, 2016
7:00 pm, Sat
All Symphonies of Carl August Nielsen
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Haydn; Nielsen
Organizers: The Danish Cultural Institute
15
May, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
Glinka, Borodin, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor - Pavel Petrenko
Oxana Shilova - soprano; Yuri Vorobyov - bass
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Glinka; Borodin; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov
15
May, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
St Petersburg composers tell stories
Soloists Ensemble of the Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Sergey Fedoseenko
Anastasia Udalova (director)
Yulia Minkina - presenter; Alexei Tsyganov - gusli
18
May, 2016
8:00 pm, Wed
18
May, 2016
7:00 pm, Wed
Baroque Masterpieces
Emilio Percan - violin (Germany); Oriol Aymat Fusté - cello (Catalonia); Luca Quintavalle - harpsichord (Italy)
Piani; Scarlatti; Vivaldi; Bach; Handel
19
May, 2016
8:00 pm, Thur
Overtures & Intermezzo from Italian Operas
Conductor - Massimiliano Caldi (Italy)
Alexander Malich - presenter
Puccini: Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Leoncavallo: Intermezzo from "Pagliacci"; Verdi: Ouverture from "La forza del destino" ("The Force of Destiny"); Bellini: Norma, Overture; Rossini: William Tell Overture; Rota: Symphonic Suite from "The Leopard"
Supported by: Italian Cultural Institut,
20
May, 2016
8:00 pm, Fri
Rachmaninoff. Symphonic Dances
Schumann: Julius Caesar, Overture; Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
21
May, 2016
6:00 pm, Sat
"Museum Night"
«FIRST-EVER»

18.00
«First Among Dances»
M. Estrin Chamber Orchestra

Artistic Director and Conductor - Dmitry KORYAVKO
STRAUSS, WEBER, KREISLER, SIBELIUS, TCHAIKOVKSY

19.00
Piano Recital No 1
Miceal O'ROURKE piano (Ireland)
SCHUMANN. Novelette No 1
SCHUBERT. Klavierstück D. 946 No1
FIELD. Sonata op 1 No 1
CHOPIN. Ballade No 1
BOLCOM. Ghost Rag No 1

20.00
«First Caprice»
Artistic Director and Conductor - Dmitry KORYAVKO
Soloists:
Ilya KOZLOV violin
Ekaterina BELAYA violin

PAGANINI. Caprice No 1 for Violin Solo
VIVALDI. Concerto for two Violins, Strings and Basso Continuo in a minor
"Winter" (Violin Concerto from "The Seasons")

21.00
«Project Orchestra»
Soloists:
Yaroslav ZABOYARKIN violin
Igor ZOLOTAREV violin
Dmitry GANENKO cello
Dmitry MASLOV piano
Alexander SATSENKO accordion
Vladimir KIRASIROV guitar
Ilya FINKELSTEIN double-bass

MASCAGNI, GRIEG, BRAHMS, MONTI - DINICU, LEGRAN, STING, ARANAZ, PIAZZOLLA, GALLIANO

22.00
«First Concert. First Love»
Dmitry PETROV violin
Dmitry KHRYCHEV cello
Daria SHAPOSHNIKOVA piano
RACHMANINOV. Elegiac Trio No 1
SHOSTAKOVICH. Piano Trio No 1

23.00
Alexander MASLOV
For the first time in jazz version for piano solo
TCHAIKOVSKY-MASLOV, GERSHWIN-MASLOV

00.00
«XX century. Composers - Pioneers»
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra's Artists Ensemble
Georgy DOLGOV flute
Nikolay MAZHARA piano
Mikhail KRUTIK violin
Alexandra ZUBOVA violin
Victoria VELKOVA violin
Dmitry CHERNYSHENKO viola
Elena GRIGOREVA cello
Enver MAKHAURI double-bass
Timur FEDOROV percussion
BOULEZ. Sonatine for Flute and Piano
In memory of composer
CAGE, "4'33"
RILEY. "In C"

01.00
«Neal Hefti and His Music»
MUSSORGSKY JAZZ ORCHESTRA
Musical Director - Sergey BORDANOV
Soloist - Yuri BOGATYREV saxophone

«Flight of the Foo Birds», «Duet, Li'l Darlin'», «Fantail», «Teddy the Toad», «Pensive Miss», «Cute», «After Supper», «Splanky», «The Kid From Red Bank»

02.00
«First Russian Musical Instrument»
ESSE-QUINTET
KHACHATURIAN, SCHNITTKE, DE FALLA, ZHELINSKY, KROMMER

03.00
First Soviet hitparades
SKY SWALLOW ENSEMBLE
Artistic Director - Daniil KOROLEV
PAULS, BABADZHANYAN, FELTSMAN, PETROV, PAKHMUTOVA, DUBRAVIN


04.00
First Hits of Cinema-Music
«Olympic Brass»
Artistic Director - Alexey STEPANOV
ROTA, BADELT, GLADKOV, ZATSEPIN, ARTEMEV

05.00
«Organ - First Among Equals»
Vladimir KOROLEVSKY
MENDELSSOHN, FRANCK, VIERNE, WIDOR, KOROLEVSKY
21
May, 2016
7:00 pm, Sat
Austrian Classics in Ensembles
Pavel Popov - violin; Dmitrii Khrychov - cello; Victoria Zimina - piano
Beethoven; Brahms
24
May, 2016
8:00 pm, Tue
Mozart. Symphony No40
Conductor - Hans Graf (Austria)
Mozart: Symphony No.40; Schubert: Symphony No.9
25
May, 2016
7:00 pm, Wed
Battle of Jazz Pianists
Igor Bril - piano; Valery Grokhovsky - piano; Sergey Zhilin - piano; Andrey Kondakov - piano
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
26
May, 2016
8:00 pm, Thur
Charity Concert
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Levon Karapetyan - piano; Oleg Prykhnenko - piano; Saida Kalykova - piano; Alexei Stepanov - piano; Tatiana Alkvati - harp; Olga Golubeva - organ; Michel Tirabosco - panpipes (Switzerland)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 19; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1; Faure: Ballade for piano and orchestra; Taktashvili: Piano Concerto No 1 (1st mov.); Ditters: Harp Concerto; Guilmant: Symphony for Organ and Orchestra (1, 3 mov.); Sarasate: Carmen Concert Fantasy
27
May, 2016
8:00 pm, Fri
"Terem Quartet" & Poets
Terem-Quartet
Ivan Stavissky; Julian Henry Lowenfeld (USA); Mikhail Kazinik (Sweden); Bronislav Vinogrodsky; Yana Ivanilova; Yulia Makhalina
Rimsky-Korsakov; Glière; Gavrilin
28
May, 2016
8:00 pm, Sat
"Two Unique Voices" "Ave Maria"
Vladimir Miller - basso profundo; Ka Bo Chan - contratenor (Hong Kong); Andres Uibo - organ (Estonia); Mari-Liis Uibo - violin (Estonia); Aare Tammesalu - cello (Estonia)
Organizers: "Musical Seasons" Concert Agency
29
May, 2016
4:00 pm, Sun
21st International Festival "Musical Olympus"
Dimitris Botinis; Timofey Yakhnov; Juan Pérez Floristán; Julian Treveylan (France); Levy Sekgapane (RSA)
31
May, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
Bach. Magnificat
ThePocketSymphony Soloist Ensemble
The Pocket Symphony Soloists Ensemble
Artistic director and conductor (violin, viola) - Nazar Kozhukhar
Elizaveta Sveshnikova - soprano; Anastasia Leonova - soprano; Sofia Fainberg - mezzo-soprano; Boris Stepanov - tenor; Ilya Mazurov - bass; Vladislav Pesin - violin; Fedor Stroganov - organ
J.-S. Bach: Sinfonia (Concerto) for Violin and Orchestra, Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, Suite for Orchestra No 3, Toccata, adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564, Magnificat for Soloists and Orchestra
31
May, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
Yulia Matochkina
Recital
Larisa Gergieva - piano
Cancelled concert
31
May, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
Tribute to AnnaAkhmatova
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
St.Petersburg Youth Orchestra
Artistic director and chief conductor - Migran Agadzhanyan
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Alexandra Kabanova - soprano; Natalia Boeva - mezzo-soprano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Falik; Evtushenko; Prokofiev; Lokshin
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lanch break: 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
© 20002019 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia