What's on
Repertoire
Small Hall
May 2015
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 May, Friday 7:00 pm
Dmitry Eremin
Virtuosos of bow
Dmitry Eremin - cello
Anna Rychkova - piano
Handel; Chopin; Shostakovich
04 May, Monday 7:00 pm
Robert Schumann
Pavel Egorov - piano
Olga Shurshina - soprano
Petr Gaydukov - baritone
05 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Invitation to Opera
Lydia Kovalenko - violin
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Vieuxtemps; Tartini; Beethoven; Beethoven - Auer; Bizet - Waxman; Paganini; Schubert; Desyatnikov; Sarasate
06 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Songs of Spring & Victory
To the 70th anniversary of Victory Day
Rozhdestvo Ensemble
Artistic director and conductor - Olga Stupneva
Soloists Ensemble of the Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Vladimir Fonin - artistic director
Natalia Krivyonok - mezzo-soprano
Anatoly Lomunov - tenor
Kirill Zharovin - baritone
Sergey Kochetov - bass
Solovyov-Sedoy; Blanter; Dunaevsky; Pakhmutova
07 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
From Renaissance to Classic & Jazz
ST.PETERSBURG CLASSIC BRASS
Alexander Simanovich
Evgeny Arabina
Vyacheslav Tarasov
Konstantin Ievlev
Alexei Pestov
Byrd; Gabrieli; Bach; Handel; Mozart; Rossini; Debussy; Brahms; Rimsky-Korsakov; Shostakovich; Pinkard; Ellington; Pollack; Crespo; Secunda; McCartney; Jazz Standards
08 May, Friday 7:00 pm
Operetta Evening
Vera Chekanova - soprano
Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano
Kirill Zharovin - baritone
Mikhail Blekher - piano
Offenbach; Lehár; J. Strauss II; Kálmán; Loewe; Gershwin
09 May, Saturday 7:00 pm
To the 70th anniversary of Victory Day
State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Academic Female Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture and Arts
Alexander Belyaev - artistic director
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Sergey Ekimov - artistic director
Boris Pinkhasovich - baritone
10 May, Sunday 7:00 pm
Concert to the 70th anniversary of Victory Day is cancelled
12 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Oxana Shilova
Recital
Irina Sharapova - piano part and comments
Yuri Vorobiev - bass
Rossini; Glinka; Verdi; Rimsky-Korsakov; Prokofiev
13 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Golden age Baroque chapel
X International Festival "Musical Collection"
Golden age Baroque chapel
Alexander Listratov - artistic director and soloist
Vittorio Ghielmi - viola da gamba (Italy)
conductor - Fabio Pirola (Italy)
Vivaldi; Schaffrat; Telemann; Bach; Ground
14 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
Jewish Music
Dobranotch Ensemble
Dmitry Khramtsov - artistic director and soloist (violin)
Ilya Gindin - clarinet
Grogory Spiridonov - trombone
Maxim Karpychev - saxophone
Evgeny Lizin - percussion
Alexei Stepanov
Roman Shinder - banjo
Evgeny Khazdan - piano
Alexey Rozov - violin
Music of Jewish Wedding; Hasidic Suite; Khazdan; Rozov; Khainson; Lizin; Fomin; London
15 May, Friday 7:00 pm
Italian music
"Nordic City" Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Fabio Pirola (Italy)
conductor - Olesya Ivanova
Alexander Makarov - mandoline
Liudmila Sidenko - mezzo-soprano
Oleg Trofimov - tenor
Yana Ivanova - soprano
Alina Boguk - mandoline
Natalia Vasilieva - violin
Irina Kalenchits - domra
Vera Yevdokimova - oboe
Tatiana Finogenova - accordione
Victoria Yablonskaya - concertmeister
16 May, Saturday 7:00 pm
Ryu Hee Yoon
Recital
Inga Dzektser - piano
Bach; Franck; Saint-Sa¸ns; Ysaÿe; Tchaikovsky
17 May, Sunday 6:00 pm
Admiralty Wind Band
Admiralty Wind Band
Conductor - Valentin Lyashchenko
Mila Shkirtil - mezzo-soprano
Anton Petryaev - baritone
Solovyov-Sedoy; Blanter; Dunaevsky
18 May, Monday 7:00 pm
Beethoven
All Piano Sonatas Concert Series
Peter Laul - piano
19 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Concert is cancelled
To the 15th International Tchaikovsky Competition
20 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Musical East
Russian Early Music Ensemble
Vladimir Shulyakovsky - artistic director
Faik Chelebi - thar
Sergey Gasanov - sitar, bansuri
Victoria Evtodieva - soprano
Alexander Kiskachi - flute
Monteverdi; Biber; J.-S. Bach; Fontana
21 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
Eliso Virsaladze
Recital
X International Festival "Musical Collection"
Mozart; Schubert; Beethoven; Liszt
22 May, Friday 7:00 pm
3rd International Festival ReMusik
PROTON BERN Ensemble
Conductor - Matthias Kuhn
Michal R. Muggli: DICKdünnII (2014); Sergej Newski: Freeze frame (2014); Tobias Krebs: primum mobile (2014); Gérard Zinsstag: Tempor (1991-92); Samuel Andreyev: La pendule de profil (2007-10); Marina Kharkova: ALEPH (2012)
23 May, Saturday 7:00 pm
Beethoven
Brahms
Irina Saifutdinova - violin
Olga Konovalova - violin
Anna Vainshtein - viola
Bagrat Lappo - cello
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
24 May, Sunday 3:00 pm
To the 175th anniversary of Tchaikovsky
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Haydn; Mozart; Tchaikovsky
24 May, Sunday 7:00 pm
The 51th International Festival "St. Petersburg Musical Spring"
Closing
Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture and Arts
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Anastasia Meshchanova - mezzo-soprano
Sergey Ekimov - conuctor
Larissa Yarutskaya - conuctor
Maria Abalyan - piano
Albert Khatmullin - accordion
Dmitry Kizhaev - bass-guitar
Andrey Petrov
26 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Rinat Shakirov
Recital
Tchaikovsky; Prokofiev
27 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Mozart. Chamber Music
Alexander Rudin - piano, cello
Vladislav Pesin - violin
Nazar Kozhukhar - viola
28 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
Evgeny Akimov
Recital
Evgeny Akimov - tenor
Irina Sharapova - piano part and comments
Irina Soboleva - piano part
Yekaterina Sergeeva - mezzo-soprano
Alexander Peterson - guitar
Verdi; Bizet; Massenet; Puccini; Borodin; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Donizetti
30 May, Saturday 7:00 pm
Russian musical team
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Polina Borisova - violin
Andrey Telkov - piano
31 May, Sunday 7:00 pm
Operetta Evening
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Stanislav Gorkovenko
Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
Katarzyna Mackiewicz - soprano (Poland)
Offenbach; Lehár; Kálmán; Loewe; Dunaevsky; Strauss; Strelnikov
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»