RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

What's on

Repertoire

March 2015
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 March, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Vladimir Mischouk
Recital

Chopin: 2 Nocturnes op. 27, Sonata No 3, Introduction and Rondo op. 16, Mazurkas, Tarantelle op. 43, Waltzes


01 March, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
"Hero Concerto"
Singolo Orchestra
Laureates of children and youth competitions
Anastasia Farrahova - violin
Arkady Khachatryan - piano
Damir Abramenko - soprano saxophone
Stepan Armasar - accordion
Artur Shuvaev - trombone
Boris Nikonov - marimba
Mikhail Yemelyanov - marimba
Yaroslav Yarmolnik - vocal
Maria Egorova - vocal
Conductor - Iaroslav Zaboiarkin
Igor Karzov - french horn
Nikolai Dubrovin - french horn
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Sergei Tiutiunik - violin
Elena Popova - presenter
Elizaveta Pokhodova - piano part


01 March, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Brilliant Italy
Carlo Aonzo - mandoline (Italy)
Galina Matyukova - flute
Dmitry Zubov - harpsichord
Vivaldi; Bach; Barbella; Telemann; Gervasio


02 March, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Lenten Concerts
Festive Choir of St Elisabeth Convent


03 March, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Michel Tabachnik (Switzerland)
Wagner: Prelude and Love Death from Tristan und Isolde, Walkürenritt, Parsifal Vorspiel; Brahms: Symphony No. 3


03 March, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Music for lute
Anton Birula - theorbo
Anna Kowalska - baroque guitar (Poland)
Alisa Birula - lute (Poland)
Purcell; J.-S. Bach; Sanz; Weiss; Forqueray; De Marsia


04 March, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
The Seasons
Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires


04 March, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
St. Petersburg Mozartiana
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Peter Feranec (Slovakia)
Míceál O'Rourke - piano
Mozart; Beethoven


05 March, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
State Russian concert orchestra
State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Migran Agadzhanyan - tenor


06 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Berlioz. Symphonie Fantastique
Ravel. La valse

Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Nana Jashvili - violin
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique; Chausson: Poème for Violin and Orchestra; Saint-Sans: Introduction et rondo capriccioso; Ravel: La valse


06 March, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Lehár; Piazzolla; Brün; Kosma


07 March, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Bruckner, Haydn
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Dmitrii Khrychov - cello
Haydn: Cello Concerto; Bruckner: Symphony No.7


07 March, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vadim Messerman
Anniversary Concert

Hermitage Trio
Maria Safaryants
Sergey Uryvaev
Vadim Messerman
Modern Trio
Victor Kuleshov
Evgeny Brodotsky
Vadim Messerman
Mikhailovsky String Quartet
Cellists Ensemble
Vadim Messerman
Vadim Messerman - cello
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano
Alexei Orlovetsky - piano
Vladimir Rozanov - button accordion


08 March, Sunday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Salut d'amour
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Alexei Lukirsky - violin
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Elgar: "Salut d'amour" for Violin and Orchestra; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5; Tchaikovsky: Andante cantabile for Cello and String Orchestra; Dvořák: Waltz from Serenade for Strings; Suk: Andante con moto from Serenade for Strings; Tchaikovsky: Reflection for Violin and Orchestra, Waltz from Serenade for Strings; Glazunov: Chant du menestrele for Cello and Orchestra; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 6; Sarasate: "Andaluza Romansa"; Kreisler: Love's Song, Love's joy, Miniature Viennese March; J. Strauss II: Kaiser-Waltzer


08 March, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"La donna è mobile"
Festive Concert

Tauric Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Olga Pudova - soprano
Dmitry Koleushko - tenor
Mozart; Verdi; Donizetti; Delibes; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Bernstein


09 March, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Gintaras Rinkevičius (Lithuania)
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia; Balakirev: Islamey; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade


09 March, Monday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Frédéric Chopin
Laura Meenen - soprano
Mikhail Benediktov - piano
Natalia Steyt - piano
Natalia Bajkova - cello
Alisa Bratslavskaya - piano part
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Maria Buryak - piano part


09 March, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Musical-Literario Love Fantasies
Stanislav Chigadaev - piano
Grigory Voskoboynik - double-bass
Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Anastasia Devyatykh - poetess
Tchaikovsky; Beethoven; Saint-Sans; Dvořák; Gounod; Elgar; Borodin; Puccini; Rubinstein; Piazzolla; Dunaevsky; Legrand; Rybnikov


11 March, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
From The Avant-Garde To The Present Day Festival
Special prices for concert
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Chamber choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Yulia Simonova - soprano
Dmitry Popov - contratenor
Boris Petrov - baritone
Vladimir Miller - bass profondo
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Zaderatsky: Factory, symphonic sketsh; Obukhov: Prologue to the Book of Life for soloists and orchestra; Lourié: Concerto spirituale for pino, choir and orchestra; Zhivotov: Industrialisazione for choir and orchestra


12 March, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Return to the Past
In corpore Quartet
Artur Zobnin - violin
Irina Anastasina - violin
Philipp Buin - viola
Alexei Govorov - cello
Qattrobass+ Ensemble
Maria Shilo
Carlos Sanchos
Boris Markelov
Vladimir Nefedov
Alexander Shilo - artistic director
Folk Ensemble of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Evgenia Redkova - choirmaster
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Yulia Simonova - soprano
Anna Smirnova - mezzo-soprano
Oleg Malov - piano
Ekaterina Knyazeva - piano
Sofya-Maria Suvorova - piano
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
Maria Chernousova - piano
conductor - Valery Uspensky
conductor - Igor Vorobyov
Mosolov; Vorobyov


13 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Chopin. Piano Concerto No 1
Rachmaninoff. Symphony No 1

Conductor - Alan Buribaev (Kazakhstan)
Simon Trpceski - piano (Macedonia)


13 March, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Italian Divertissement
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director
Rossini; Vivaldi; Puccini; Respighi; Tchaikovsky; Wolf


14 March, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2
Vocalise

Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Tatarnikov
Alexander Lubyantsev - piano
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Piano Concerto No 2; Brahms: Symphony No 1


14 March, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
DmitriiKhrychov & OlegWeinstein
Chamber Music Evening
Rachmaninoff; Prokofiev; Shchedrin


15 March, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Children Concert
Students of Saint- Petersburg city Palace of Youth Creativity

Vladimir Altschuler
Irina Stepanova
Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Prokofiev; Pleshak


15 March, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninov. All-Night Vigil
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Boris Stepanov - tenor


15 March, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Modest Mussorgsky
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Nadezhda Serdyuk - mezzo-soprano
Victor Lutsyuk - tenor
Liubov Samoylenko - soprano
Viacheslav Vasiliev - baritone
Oleg Davydov
Irina Soboleva - piano part
Zuleyha Abdulina - piano part
Artur Tserr - piano part


15 March, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Mikhail Petrenko
Recital

Marina Mishuk - piano


16 March, Monday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Concert honouring of ZhoresAlferov


16 March, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Concert

Niklas Walentin - violin (Denmark)


Olga Kondina - mezzo-soprano
Igor Rogalev - piano
Kirill Terentiev - violin
Oleg Sendetsky - cello
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Roslavets; Rogalev; Kallio; Sibelius; Debussy


17 March, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Lenten Concerts
Moscow Synodal Choir


18 March, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Alexander Shchipitsin - balalaika
Alexander Milyutin - balalaika
Sergey Gamarts - balalaika
Natalia Sapunova - balalaika
Anastasia Fedoseenko - domra
Alexandra Eshchyova - domra
Ekaterina Sayapina - domra
Ekaterina Shirokova - small domra
Svetlana Smolyar - domra-alto
Natalia Churina - domra-alto
Balakirev; Rimsky-Korsakov; Gavrilin; Sarasate; Ponchielli; Elgar


18 March, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music
Philharmonic Society Piano Trio
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Dmitry Pavliy - piano


19 March, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Spohr, Danzi, Hummel
Georgii Dolgov - flute
Aleksei Tces - oboe
Adil Fedorov - clarinet
Andrey Kuniavskii - bassoon
Artem Mikaelian - French horn
Aleksandr Shustin - violin
Daniil Meerovich - viola
Semen Kovarskiy - cello
Nikolai Shamshuro - double-bass
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Viacheslav Dmitrov - trumpete
Spohr; Danzi; Hummel


20 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Elisabeth Leonskaja
Recital

Beethoven: Sonata No. 17; Schumann: Sonata No 1; Schubert: Sonata in B major


20 March, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Anastasia Kalagina
Recital

Irina Sharapova - piano part and comments
Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor
Sergey Romanov - baritone
Alexander Rubinov - piano part
Mozart; Rimsky-Korsakov; Donizetti; Massenet


21 March, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Pavel Baleff (Germany)
Haydn, Ravel, Respighi

Haydn: Symphony No 104; Ravel: Introduction et allegro pour harpe, flûte, clarinette et quatuor à cordes; Respighi: Fountains of Rome, Pines of Rome


21 March, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Soli DEO Gloria
To the 330th anniversary of J.-S. Bach
The Pocket Symphony Soloists Ensemble
Artistic director and conductor (violin and viola da gamba) - Nazar Kozhukhar
Andrey Akhmetov - bass
Evgeny Sviridov - baroque violin
Anna Dmitrieva - baroque violin
Konstantin Yakovlev - baroque bassoon
Ekaterina Byazrova - harpsichord
Stanislav Gres - harpsichord


22 March, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart, Khrushcheva, Walton, Ibert
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Alexandra Korobkina - violin
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Khrushcheva: "Slowly & Wrongly" for String Orchestra; Walton: Façade; Ibert: Bacchanale; Mozart: Violin Concerto No 5


22 March, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Stefan Engels (Germany)
Organ Recital

Mendelssohn; Karg-Elert; Bach; Vierne


22 March, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Olga Kurnavina & her students
Piano Evening


23 March, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Jazz Music Evening
Concert is cancelled


24 March, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Golden age Baroque chapel
Golden age Baroque chapel
Alexander Listratov - Artistic director
Conductor - Fabio Pirola (Italy)
Fatima Lafisheva - baroque violin
Alexei Shevchenko - organ
Igor Lisov - flute
Tartini; J.-S. Bach: Concerto for Violin and Chamber Orchestra in a minor; Mozart: Fantasia in f minor for Organ; C. P. E. Bach: Concerto for Cello and String Orchestra; Albinoni: Symphony for Strings and Harpsichord; J.-S. Bach: Suite for Flute and Orchestra


24 March, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Cinema legends
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Olga Pudova - soprano
Evgenia Zima - violin


25 March, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Andrey Baranov

Brahms: Violin Concerto; Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"


25 March, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Russian musical team
Concert of participants of XV Tchaikovsky Competition
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Titov
Pavel Milyukov
Sergei Redkin


26 March, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Don't talk me about love...
Jazz Evening
Andrey Kondakov - piano, percussion
Vyacheslav Gayvoronsky - trumpet, percussion
Vladimir Volkov - double-bass
Vladimir Kazakov - vocal


27 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Lloyd Webber. Jesus Christ Superstar
Bizet. Carmen

Conductor - Maria Eklund
Alexander Malich - presenter
Bizet: Carmen Suites; Lloyd Webber: Jesus Christ Superstar & Evita, symphonic suite from musicales


28 March, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Alexey Arkhipovsky
Recital

Alexey Arkhipovsky


28 March, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Jean-Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion

New Holland Early Music Ensemble
Pavel Andreev - flute
Yulia Lurie - baroque violin, viola da gamba
Mikhail Blekher - harpsichord
CANTORES VAGANTES
Stidents of the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Vera Chekanova - soprano
Elizaveta Sveshnikova - soprano
Boris Stepanov - tenor
Daniil Vedernikov - stage director
Gloria Giordano - choreography (Italy)
Rameau; Vivaldi; Monteverdi; Corelli


29 March, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Percussions
Percussion Ensemble of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Viatcheslav Baranov - director


29 March, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Miroslav Kultyshev
Recital

Ravel


30 March, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
DenisLupachyov & PeterLaul
Chamber Music Evening
da Vinci; Hindemith; Mouquet; Weinberg; R.Strauss


31 March, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky & Mahler
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Irina Shishkova - mezzo-soprano
Mahler: Rückert-Lieder, "Blumine"; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lanch break: 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
© 20002019 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia