RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

What's on

Repertoire

February 2015
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


21 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
On Sunny Side of Jazz
Chamber Orchestra
Andrey Kondakov - piano
Anatoly Schura - conductor (Estonia)
Paul Bollenback - guitar (the USA)
Anna Chaykovskaya - vocal
Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion
Grigory Voskoboynik - double-bass
Dmitry Semenov - saxophone
Vladimir Volkov - double-bass
Alina Mikhaylova - dance
Gershwin; Ellington; Berlin; Kondakov; Schura; Bollenback


21 February, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
The Seasons Chamber Orchestra
The Seasons Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and chief conductor - Vladislav Bulakhov
Polina Fedotova - piano
Rodion Zamuruev - violin
Glinka; Sviridov; Vivaldi


22 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Light Cavalry
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Suppé: Overture to ?Leichte Kavallerie? (?Light Cavalry?); Waldteufel: March of the Grenadiers; Berlioz: Hungarian March; J. Strauss I: Radetzky March; Rimsky-Korsakov: The battle of Kerzhenets; Dunaevsky: Music from "Kuban Cossacks"; Asafyev: Dance of Basques from "The Flame of Paris"


22 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Music from films: Amelie, Once Upon a Time in America, A Gang Story, The Legend of 1900...
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Alexander Malich - presenter
Rameau: Les Indes galantes, suite; Respighi: Birds, suite for small orchestra; Morricone: Music from films Once Upon a Time in America, Mission, A Gang Story, New Paradise Cinema, Marco Polo, The Legend of 1900; Tiersen: Music from Amelie; Rota: Suite from La Dolce Vita


22 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Tales about Folk Instruments

Vladimir Fonin - artistic director
Alexander Shchipitsin
Marina Fonina
Ekaterina Sayapina
Natalia Churina
Andrey Kotyagin
Paganini; Rimsky-Korsakov; Lyadov; Rachmaninoff; Petrov; Oskolkov


22 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Mahler, Fauré, Brahms
Anna Shakina - piano
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Aleksei Bogorad - viola
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Mahler; Fauré; Brahms


23 February, Monday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Music from films: Amelie, A Gang Story, The Legend of 1900...
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Rameau: Les Indes galantes, suite; Respighi: Birds, suite for small orchestra; Tiersen: Music from Amelie; Rota: Suite from La Dolce Vita; Morricone: Music from films A Gang Story, New Paradise Cinema, Marco Polo, The Legend of 1900


23 February, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Let the thunder of victory sound!
Horn Orchestra of Russia
Artistic director and chief conductor - Sergey Polyanichko


24 February, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Rhythms of soul
Part 2
concert is cancelled


25 February, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Daria Kovalenko - soprano
Alexei Pashiev - baritone
Andreev; Shostakovich; Kálmán


26 February, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Shostakovich, Bartók
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1; Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra


26 February, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
To the 80th anniversary of Mikhail Voskresensky
Gleb Stepanov - cello
Mikhail Voskresensky - piano
Brahms; Prokofiev; Chopin


27 February, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Symphony Miniatures
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Stanislav Gorkovenko
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Lyadov: "In memory of A.S.Pushkin", Polonaise; Prokofiev: Pushkin's Waltzes; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Khachaturian : Excerpts from Masquerade


27 February, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Yuri Marusin
Recital

Irina Sharapova - piano part and comments
Semen Zaborin - piano part


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
From July, 5th to August, 31th Box office is open every day from 11.00 am to 7.00 pm
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
From July, 14th to September, 3th Box office of the Small Hall is close. You can be purchased tickets at the Grand Hall box office.
© 20002019 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia