What's on
Repertoire
November 2014
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Tel-Aviv Soloists Ensemble
Artistic director and conductor - Barak Tal
Amit Peled (Israel)
Elgar: Serenade for strings in e minor, op. 20; Haydn: Cello concerto in C Major; Bar Droma: L'estro Melodico for strings; Mozart: Symphony No 29
02 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Smetana. My homeland
Dvořák. Slavonic Dances
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Georgii Dolgov - flute
Adil Fedorov - clarinet
Aleksandr Shustin - violin
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Nicolai: Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor, Overture from Opera; Kramář: Sinfonia Concertante for flute, clarinet, violin & orchestra; Smetana: "Vltava" and "From Bohemia's woods and fields" from "My homeland"; Dvořák: Slavonic Dances
02 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Final concert of Mravinsky International youth competition
Orchestra “St.Petersburg Camerata”
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
02 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Games of sounds and words
Vladimir Radchenkov - harpsichord
Vladimir Shulyakovsky - violin
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin
Victoria Evtodieva - soprano
Maria Shulyakovskaya - soprano
Alexander Pirozhenko - piano
Vyacheslav Gayvoronsky - trumpet
Fedor Shulyakovsky - flute
Praskovia Shulyakovskaya - cello
Elena Popova - presenter
Uccelinni; Vivaldi; Monteverdi; Debussy; Rachmaninoff
02 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Bruno di Girolamo - clarinet
Victor Vysotsky - piano
Alexey Ludevig - viola
Dmitrii Krasnik - fagot
Weber; Brahms; Mozart; Glinka; Weber: Grand duo Concertante for clarinet and piano in E flat major; Brahms: Sonata No. 2 for clarinet and piano in E flat major; Mozart: Trio for clarinet, viola and piano in E flat major; Glinka: Trio Pathétique for clarinet, bassoon and piano
03 November, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Fazıl Say - piano
Mozart; Beethoven; Say; Mozart: Piano sonata No 11 in A major, K. 331; Beethoven: Piano sonata No 32; Chopin: Nocturnes No 11 (op. 37 No 1), 9 (op. 32 No 1), 20 (op. posthumous), 14 (op. 48 Nî 2); Say: 5 Ballads - Ses, Nazim, Black Earth, Kumru, Sevenlere Dair, Jazz Fantasias - Bodrum, Paganini Jazz, Alla Turca Jazz,, Summertime
04 November, Tuesday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Concert is cancelled!
II Double-bass Planet International Festival
04 November, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Ode to Russia
Concert is cancelled!
04 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Xavier de Maistre (France)
Pescetti: Sonata in c minor for harpsichord (version for harp by Carlos Salzedo); Mozart: Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K. 545; Liszt: Le Rossignol (The nightingale) after a Russian melody by Alexander Alyabyev (arranged for harp by Henriette Renié); Tchaikovsky: Fantasy on the themes from the opera “Eugene Onegin” for harp by Ekaterina Walter-Kühne; Granados: 8 Valses Poéticos, for piano (version for harp by Xavier de Maistre); Khachaturian: Oriental dance from the Album for Children No 2, Toccata in E-flat minor; Smetana: Vltava from the cycle „My Country“ (version for harp solo by Hans Trneček)
05 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Victor Pleshak
The Song of the Merchant Kalashnikov
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano
Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor
Alexander Gontsa - baritone
Mikhail Kazantsev - bass
Sergey Novozhilov - presenter
05 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Pacific Trio (USA)
Edith Orloff - piano
(USA)
Roger Wilkie - violin
(USA)
John Walz - cello
(USA)
Zemlinsky: Trio for clarinet, cello and piano in d minor, op. 3; Bloch: Three Nocturnes for violin, cello and piano; Bernstein: Piano trio; Gershwin: Suite from “Porgy and Bess” (arr. J. Smith, J. Heifetz and L. Clutterham)
06 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Concert is cancelled
Vasily Gerello - baritone
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
07 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Soloist - Ragna Schirmer (Germany)
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Ragna Schirmer - piano (Germany)
Barber: Overture to The School for Scandal; Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F major; Copland: Appalachian Spring; Kalvarsky: Cats, suite on the themes from the Lloyd Webber's musical
07 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Pavel Hůla - violin
(Czech Republic)
Vlastimil Holek - violin
(Czech Republic)
Josef Klusoň - viola
(Czech Republic)
Michal Kaňka - cello
(Czech Republic)
Mozart: String Quartet No 20 in D major, "Hoffmeister"; Smetana: String Quartet No 1 (From My Life); Feld: String Quartet No 4; Borodin: String Quartet No 2
08 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
L'Arte del Mondo (Germany) baroque ensemble
Roberta Mameli - soprano (Italy)
artistic director and conductor - Werner Ehrhardt
Dall'Abacco: Concerto à più istrumenti; Händel: Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (aria of soprano from "Messiah"), Piangerò la sorte mia (aria of Cleopatra from "Giulio Cesare"), Da tempeste il legno infranto (aria of Cleopatra from "Giulio Cesare"); J.C.F. Bach: Symphony in D minor
; Haydn: Ah! Ñhe morir vorrei (aria from the cantata “Arianna a Naxos”); Mozart: Idol mio (aria of Electra from "Idomeneo"), Divertimento in D major, KV 136
, Parto m'afretto (aria of Giunia from "Lucio Silla")
08 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Tenor is a favourite of opera
Evgeny Akimov - tenor
Nikolai Yemtsov - tenor
Sergey Mouraviev - tenor
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano
Nadezhda Serdyuk - mezzo-soprano
Anna Shulgina - soprano
Anton Vagero - tenor
Sergey Ababkin - tenor
Irina Sharapova - piano part and comments
Yekaterina Venchikova - piano part
Semen Zaborin - piano part
09 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andrei Konchalovsky
Recital
09 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Haydn, Mozart
String Quartet
NATUS VINCERE Brass-Quintet
Varvara Vorobyova - flute
Alexei Golovin - oboe
Savelii Tervinskii - clarinet
Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon
Ilia Goriachev - french horn
Violetta Lukyanenko - soprano
Alexander Shakhov - baritone
Antonina Vesenina - soprano
Anna Kantor - piano part
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
09 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Tauric International Symphony Orchestra
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Mozart; Chopin
11 November, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky & Dvořák
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Tchaikovsky: Suite No 3; Dvořák: Symphony No 7
12 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Tango and Jazz-balalaika
Concert is cancelled!
13 November, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
To the 170th anniversary of Rimsky-Korsakov
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Antar, Symphony Suite, The Tsar's Bride, Capriccio espagnol
13 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Natalia Trull
Piano Recital
Beethoven
14 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Valery Afanasyev
Piano Recital
Valery Afanassiev - piano (Belgium)
Beethoven: Sonata No 8, Sonata No. 14; Chopin: 12 Mazurkas
14 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Soynikov
Recital
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director abd chief conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Irina Soynikova - violin
Stanislav Zhukovsky - duduk
15 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Dedicated to Georg Ots
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Mozart; Verdi; Mascagni; Bizet; Rubinstein; Kálmán; J. Strauss II; Basner; Listov; Muradeli; Novikov; Kolmanivsky; Mokrousov; Solovyov-Sedoy
16 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky, Khachaturian
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Rimma Kachalova - student of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School (piano)
Irina Stepanova - presenter
Mazhara: "Tale about window, which can think" based on story of Sasha Ometsinskaya; Kabalevsky: The Comedians, fragments, "Youth" Piano Concerto No 3; Tchaikovsky: Dances from "Swan Lake" and "Nutcracker"; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Joplin: Ragtime
16 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Shchedrin. Naughty Limericks
Shostakovich. Piano Concerto No 2
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter
Prokofiev: Russian Overture for Symphony Orchestra; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2; Schnittke: Gogol Suite, fragments; Shchedrin: Naughty Limericks, Concerto No 1 for Orchestra
16 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Sound Ways XXVI International New Music Festival
"Melos Sinfonia" Ensemble (UK)
Conductor - Oliver Zeffman
Charmian Bedford - soprano, narrator
Samuel Pantcheff - baritone
Walton; Davis; Smirnov; Rezetdinov
18 November, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Terterian's Time
Special prices for concert
St.Petersburg Youth Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Semen Klimashevskiy - violin
Chinghiz Osmanov - violin
Vardan Arutyunyan - duduk, zurna
Arsen Grigoryan - duduk, zurna
Mikhail Krutik: Kaleidoscope for symphony orchestra; Schnittke: Concerto grosso No 1; Terterian: Symphony No 3
18 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Anna Sheludko
Recital
From Anna Yesipova's repertoire
Anna Sheludko - piano
Mozart; Raff; Field; Leszetycki; Shcherbachov; Chopin; Mendelssohn; Schumann
19 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Yiruma
Piano Recital
19 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Italy
Art-Philharmonic Quartet
Vladimir Genttcelt - violin
Aleksandra Zubova - violin
Dmitrii Chernyshenko - viola
Elena Grigorieva - cello
Georgii Dolgov - flute
Dmitry Voronin - guitar
Elizaveta Panchenko - harpsichord
Vivaldi; Boccherini; Paganini; Verdi; Gasparin
20 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Albert Zhalilov
Recital
21 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Daniel Pandolfo
Organ Recital
Widor; Becker; Bédard; Rawsthorne; Harris; Colombier; Bonnet; Renaud; Kilar; Gárdonyi; Michel; Willscher
21 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
XXVI International New Music Festival
Sound Ways Ensemble
Conductor - Maxim Valkov
Elena Igotti - soprano
Slonimsky; Qarayev; Tarmnopolsky; Rothman; Popov; Hosseini; Radvilovich
22 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
MusicAeterna
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
International Festival of Arts “Diaghilev P.S.”
MusicAeterna Symphony Orchestra and Choir of the Tchaikovsky Perm Opera and Ballet Theatre
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Handel: Dixit Dominus, Psalm for soloists, choir and orchestra; Purcell: "Dido and Aeneas"
22 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Divertissement all' antica style
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director
Lydia Kovalenko - violin
Mozart; Grieg; Korchmar; Schnittke; Schoenberg; Serebrov
23 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Boris Tishchenko
Recital
To the 75th anniversary of composer
Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory Opera and Ballet Theatre
Artistic director and conductor - Alim Shakh
Olga Kondina - soprano
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Tishchenko: Symphony No 5, Three Songs to Verses by Marina Tsvetaeva for soprano and piano, To My Brother on Mikhail Lermontov's poem for soprano, flute and harp, Testament to the verses by N. Zabolotsky for soprano, harp and organ, Yaroslavna, Suite from Ballet
23 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Beethoven
Students of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Alexandra Korobkina - violin
Elizaveta Zaryanskaya - soprano
Alexander Trofimov - tenor
Zhargal Maladaev - baritone
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Ksenia Gavrilova - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Anna Korzun - piano part
24 November, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Schubert, Mozart, Beethoven
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Christoph Seybold - violin (Germany)
Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde; Mozart: Violin Concerto No 5; Beethoven: Symphony No.7
25 November, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mikhail Veller
Recital
26 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Paganini's legends
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Alexander Ramm - cello
Dmitry Smirnov - violin
Paganini: Violin Concerto No 1, Violin Concerto No 2 "La Campanella", Variation on G string on the theme from Rossini's opera Moise, Caprice No 24 for solo Violin
26 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
To the 170th anniversary of Rimsky-Korsakov
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano
27 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
«D’AMOR SOSPIRO»
(«I Breathe for Love»)
Joust for a heart of a paramour
Performed by World opera stars
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Filippo Maria Bressan
Maxim Mironov - tenor
Vittorio Prato - baritone
Eleanor Lyons - soprano (Australia)
Mozart: Overture to Le nozze di Figaro, Ferrando's aria «Un'aura amorosa» from the opera Così fan tutte, Count Almaviva's aria «Hai già vinta la causa» from the opera Le nozze di Figaro, Fiordiligi's aria «Come scoglio» from the opera Così fan tutte; Rossini: Lindoro's aria «Languir per una bella» from the opera L’Italiana in Algeri, Lindoro's aria «Concedi amor pietoso» from the opera L’Italiana in Algeri, Figaro's cavatina «Largo al factotum» from the opera Il barbiere di Siviglia, Figaro and Count Almaviva's duet «All'idea di quel metallo» from the opera Il barbiere di Siviglia; Donizetti: Belcore's aria «Come Paride vezzoso» from the opera Elisir d’amore, Lucia's aria «Regnava nel silenzio» from the opera Lucia di Lammermoor, Nemorino and Adina's duet «Chiedi all'aura lusinghiera» from the opera Elisir d’amore, Nemorino and Belcore's duet «La donna è un animale» from the opera Elisir d’amore, Sinfonia from the opera Don Pasquale, Lord Enrico's aria «Cruda, funesta smania» from the opera Lucia di Lammermoor, Tonio's aria «Ah, mes amis» from the opera La Fille du régiment, Norina and Malatesta's duet «Pronta io son» from the opera Don Pasquale
27 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Komitas State Quartet
28 November, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Jean-Claude Casadesus (France)
Soloist - Alexey Stadler
Lalo: Overture from The King of Ys; Saint-Sa¸ns: Cello Concerto No 1, Symphony No 3 "Organ"
28 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Graun. Der Tod Jesu
Republic of Belarus State Chamber Choir
Natalia Mikhailova - Artistic Director
Chamber Soloists of Minsk
Dmitry Zubov - artistic director
Tatiana Gavrilova - soprano
Eva Kleinhans - soprano (Germany)
Alexei Mikutel - tenor (Belarus)
Alexey Chuvashov - baritone
29 November, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff. Symphony No 3
Conductor - Robertas Šervenikas
Boris Andrianov - cello
Dvořák: Cello Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No 3
29 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Concert of Elena Bogacheva's Foundation
30 November, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"L’Estro Armonico"
Chamber Orchestras of the World
The Pocket Symphony Soloists Ensemble
Nazar Kozhukhar - artistic director and soloist
Evgeny Sviridov - violin
Anna Dmitrieva - violin
Maria Krestinskaya - violin
Konstantin Yakovlev - baroque basson
Leonid Guriev - baroque trumpet
Alexander Kiskachi - flutes
Konstantin Schenikov - lute, theorbo
Natalia Timofeeva - cello
Vivaldi; Torelli; Corelli
30 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Strings
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Amulana Ochirova - violin
Alexei Koptev - viola
Ivan Sendetsky - cello
Alisa Bratslavskaya - piano part
Inna Moiseeva - piano part
Yulia Minkina - presenter
30 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Telemann
To the 335th anniversary
Chamber Soloists of Minsk
Dmitry Zubov - artistic director
Galina Matyukova - flutes
Yan Voroshkevich - flute
Alexei Yurinok - flute
Elena Maltseva - violin
Vladimir Gavryushov - cello
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»