Log In
Sign Up
What's on
01
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Sat
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Artistic director and conductor - Barak Tal
Amit Peled (Israel)
Elgar: Serenade for strings in e minor, op. 20; Haydn: Cello concerto in C Major; Bar Droma: L'estro Melodico for strings; Mozart: Symphony No 29
02
November, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
Smetana. My homeland
Dvořák. Slavonic Dances
Dvořák. Slavonic Dances
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Georgii Dolgov - flute; Adil Fedorov - clarinet; Aleksandr Shustin - violin
Georgii Dolgov - flute; Adil Fedorov - clarinet; Aleksandr Shustin - violin
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Nicolai: Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor, Overture from Opera; Kramář: Sinfonia Concertante for flute, clarinet, violin & orchestra; Smetana: "Vltava" and "From Bohemia's woods and fields" from "My homeland"; Dvořák: Slavonic Dances
02
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Final concert of Mravinsky International youth competition
Orchestra “St.Petersburg Camerata”
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
02
November, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
Games of sounds and words
Vladimir Radchenkov - harpsichord; Vladimir Shulyakovsky - violin; Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin; Victoria Evtodieva - soprano; Maria Shulyakovskaya - soprano; Alexander Pirozhenko - piano; Vyacheslav Gayvoronsky - trumpet; Fedor Shulyakovsky - flute; Praskovia Shulyakovskaya - cello
Elena Popova - presenter
Uccelinni; Vivaldi; Monteverdi; Debussy; Rachmaninoff
02
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Bruno di Girolamo - clarinet; Victor Vysotsky - piano; Alexey Ludevig - viola; Dmitrii Krasnik - fagot
Weber; Brahms; Mozart; Glinka; Weber: Grand duo Concertante for clarinet and piano in E flat major; Brahms: Sonata No. 2 for clarinet and piano in E flat major; Mozart: Trio for clarinet, viola and piano in E flat major; Glinka: Trio Pathétique for clarinet, bassoon and piano
03
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Mon
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Fazıl Say - piano
Mozart; Beethoven; Say; Mozart: Piano sonata No 11 in A major, K. 331; Beethoven: Piano sonata No 32; Chopin: Nocturnes No 11 (op. 37 No 1), 9 (op. 32 No 1), 20 (op. posthumous), 14 (op. 48 Nî 2); Say: 5 Ballads - Ses, Nazim, Black Earth, Kumru, Sevenlere Dair, Jazz Fantasias - Bodrum, Paganini Jazz, Alla Turca Jazz,, Summertime
04
November, 2014
3:00 pm, Tue
04
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Xavier de Maistre (France)
Pescetti: Sonata in c minor for harpsichord (version for harp by Carlos Salzedo); Mozart: Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K. 545; Liszt: Le Rossignol (The nightingale) after a Russian melody by Alexander Alyabyev (arranged for harp by Henriette Renié); Tchaikovsky: Fantasy on the themes from the opera “Eugene Onegin” for harp by Ekaterina Walter-Kühne; Granados: 8 Valses Poéticos, for piano (version for harp by Xavier de Maistre); Khachaturian: Oriental dance from the Album for Children No 2, Toccata in E-flat minor; Smetana: Vltava from the cycle „My Country“ (version for harp solo by Hans Trneček)
05
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Victor Pleshak
The Song of the Merchant Kalashnikov
The Song of the Merchant Kalashnikov
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor; Alexander Gontsa - baritone; Mikhail Kazantsev - bass
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor; Alexander Gontsa - baritone; Mikhail Kazantsev - bass
Sergey Novozhilov - presenter
05
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Pacific Trio (USA)
Zemlinsky: Trio for clarinet, cello and piano in d minor, op. 3; Bloch: Three Nocturnes for violin, cello and piano; Bernstein: Piano trio; Gershwin: Suite from “Porgy and Bess” (arr. J. Smith, J. Heifetz and L. Clutterham)
06
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Thur
Concert is cancelled
Vasily Gerello - baritone; Oleg Vainstein - piano
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
07
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Fri
Soloist - Ragna Schirmer (Germany)
Barber: Overture to The School for Scandal; Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F major; Copland: Appalachian Spring; Kalvarsky: Cats, suite on the themes from the Lloyd Webber's musical
07
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Pavel Hůla (violin)
Vlastimil Holek (violin)
Josef Klusoň (viola)
Michal Kaňka (cello)
Mozart: String Quartet No 20 in D major, "Hoffmeister"; Smetana: String Quartet No 1 (From My Life); Feld: String Quartet No 4; Borodin: String Quartet No 2
08
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Sat
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Dall'Abacco: Concerto à più istrumenti; Händel: Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (aria of soprano from "Messiah"), Piangerò la sorte mia (aria of Cleopatra from "Giulio Cesare"), Da tempeste il legno infranto (aria of Cleopatra from "Giulio Cesare"); J.C.F. Bach: Symphony in D minor
; Haydn: Ah! Ñhe morir vorrei (aria from the cantata “Arianna a Naxos”); Mozart: Idol mio (aria of Electra from "Idomeneo"), Divertimento in D major, KV 136
, Parto m'afretto (aria of Giunia from "Lucio Silla")
08
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Tenor is a favourite of opera
Evgeny Akimov - tenor; Nikolai Yemtsov - tenor; Sergey Mouraviev - tenor; Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Nadezhda Serdyuk - mezzo-soprano; Anna Shulgina - soprano; Anton Vagero - tenor; Sergey Ababkin - tenor
Irina Sharapova - piano part and comments; Yekaterina Venchikova - piano part; Semen Zaborin - piano part
09
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Sun
09
November, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
Haydn, Mozart
String Quartet
NATUS VINCERE Brass-Quintet
Varvara Vorobyova (flute)
Alexei Golovin (oboe)
Savelii Tervinskii (clarinet)
Andrei Kuniavskii (bassoon)
Ilia Goriachev (french horn)
Violetta Lukyanenko - soprano; Alexander Shakhov - baritone; Antonina Vesenina - soprano
Anna Kantor - piano part; Alexander Galitsky - presenter
09
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
11
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Tue
13
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Thur
To the 170th anniversary of Rimsky-Korsakov
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Antar, Symphony Suite, The Tsar's Bride, Capriccio espagnol
14
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Fri
Valery Afanasyev
Piano Recital
Piano Recital
Valery Afanassiev - piano (Belgium)
Beethoven: Sonata No 8, Sonata No. 14; Chopin: 12 Mazurkas
14
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Alexander Soynikov
Recital
Recital
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director abd chief conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Irina Soynikova - violin; Stanislav Zhukovsky - duduk
Irina Soynikova - violin; Stanislav Zhukovsky - duduk
15
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Sat
Dedicated to Georg Ots
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Mozart; Verdi; Mascagni; Bizet; Rubinstein; Kálmán; J. Strauss II; Basner; Listov; Muradeli; Novikov; Kolmanivsky; Mokrousov; Solovyov-Sedoy
16
November, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
Tchaikovsky, Khachaturian
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Rimma Kachalova - student of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School (piano)
Rimma Kachalova - student of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School (piano)
Irina Stepanova - presenter
Mazhara: "Tale about window, which can think" based on story of Sasha Ometsinskaya; Kabalevsky: The Comedians, fragments, "Youth" Piano Concerto No 3; Tchaikovsky: Dances from "Swan Lake" and "Nutcracker"; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Joplin: Ragtime
16
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Sun
Shchedrin. Naughty Limericks
Shostakovich. Piano Concerto No 2
Shostakovich. Piano Concerto No 2
Alexander Malich - presenter
Prokofiev: Russian Overture for Symphony Orchestra; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2; Schnittke: Gogol Suite, fragments; Shchedrin: Naughty Limericks, Concerto No 1 for Orchestra
16
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Sound Ways XXVI International New Music Festival
"Melos Sinfonia" Ensemble (UK)
Conductor - Oliver Zeffman
Charmian Bedford - soprano, narrator; Samuel Pantcheff - baritone
Charmian Bedford - soprano, narrator; Samuel Pantcheff - baritone
Walton; Davis; Smirnov; Rezetdinov
18
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Tue
Terterian's Time
Special prices for concert
St.Petersburg Youth Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Semen Klimashevskiy - violin; Chinghiz Osmanov - violin; Vardan Arutyunyan - duduk, zurna; Arsen Grigoryan - duduk, zurna
Semen Klimashevskiy - violin; Chinghiz Osmanov - violin; Vardan Arutyunyan - duduk, zurna; Arsen Grigoryan - duduk, zurna
Mikhail Krutik: Kaleidoscope for symphony orchestra; Schnittke: Concerto grosso No 1; Terterian: Symphony No 3
Supported by:
Consulate General of Republic of Armenia,
Organizers:
Russian-Armenian Cultural Centre of Armenian Apostolic Church
"Culture and Future" Charity Foundation
18
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Anna Sheludko
Recital From Anna Yesipova's repertoire
Recital From Anna Yesipova's repertoire
Anna Sheludko - piano
Mozart; Raff; Field; Leszetycki; Shcherbachov; Chopin; Mendelssohn; Schumann
19
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Italy
Art-Philharmonic Quartet
Vladimir Genttcelt (violin)
Aleksandra Zubova (violin)
Dmitrii Chernyshenko (viola)
Elena Grigorieva (cello)
Georgii Dolgov - flute; Dmitry Voronin - guitar; Elizaveta Panchenko - harpsichord
Vivaldi; Boccherini; Paganini; Verdi; Gasparin
21
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Fri
Daniel Pandolfo
Organ Recital
Organ Recital
Widor; Becker; Bédard; Rawsthorne; Harris; Colombier; Bonnet; Renaud; Kilar; Gárdonyi; Michel; Willscher
21
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
XXVI International New Music Festival
Sound Ways Ensemble
Conductor - Maxim Valkov
Elena Igotti - soprano
Elena Igotti - soprano
Slonimsky; Qarayev; Tarmnopolsky; Rothman; Popov; Hosseini; Radvilovich
22
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
MusicAeterna
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis International Festival of Arts “Diaghilev P.S.”
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis International Festival of Arts “Diaghilev P.S.”
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Handel: Dixit Dominus, Psalm for soloists, choir and orchestra; Purcell: "Dido and Aeneas"
22
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Divertissement all' antica style
Artistic director - Ilya Ioff
Lydia Kovalenko - violin
Mozart; Grieg; Korchmar; Schnittke; Schoenberg; Serebrov
23
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Sun
Boris Tishchenko
Recital To the 75th anniversary of composer
Recital To the 75th anniversary of composer
Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory Opera and Ballet Theatre
Tishchenko: Symphony No 5, Three Songs to Verses by Marina Tsvetaeva for soprano and piano, To My Brother on Mikhail Lermontov's poem for soprano, flute and harp, Testament to the verses by N. Zabolotsky for soprano, harp and organ, Yaroslavna, Suite from Ballet
Organizers:
Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg
Philharmonic Society
23
November, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
Beethoven
Students of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Alexandra Korobkina - violin; Elizaveta Zaryanskaya - soprano; Alexander Trofimov - tenor; Zhargal Maladaev - baritone; Oleg Vainstein - piano; Ksenia Gavrilova - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter; Anna Korzun - piano part
24
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Mon
Schubert, Mozart, Beethoven
Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde; Mozart: Violin Concerto No 5; Beethoven: Symphony No.7
26
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Paganini's legends
Paganini: Violin Concerto No 1, Violin Concerto No 2 "La Campanella", Variation on G string on the theme from Rossini's opera Moise, Caprice No 24 for solo Violin
26
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
To the 170th anniversary of Rimsky-Korsakov
Igor Zolotarev - violin; Nikita Zubarev - cello; Dmitry Pavliy - piano; Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano
Organizers:
Philharmonic Society
27
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
«D’AMOR SOSPIRO»
(«I Breathe for Love») Joust for a heart of a paramour Performed by World opera stars
(«I Breathe for Love») Joust for a heart of a paramour Performed by World opera stars
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Filippo Maria Bressan
Maxim Mironov - tenor; Vittorio Prato - baritone; Eleanor Lyons - soprano (Australia)
Maxim Mironov - tenor; Vittorio Prato - baritone; Eleanor Lyons - soprano (Australia)
Mozart: Overture to Le nozze di Figaro, Ferrando's aria «Un'aura amorosa» from the opera Così fan tutte, Count Almaviva's aria «Hai già vinta la causa» from the opera Le nozze di Figaro, Fiordiligi's aria «Come scoglio» from the opera Così fan tutte; Rossini: Lindoro's aria «Languir per una bella» from the opera L’Italiana in Algeri, Lindoro's aria «Concedi amor pietoso» from the opera L’Italiana in Algeri, Figaro's cavatina «Largo al factotum» from the opera Il barbiere di Siviglia, Figaro and Count Almaviva's duet «All'idea di quel metallo» from the opera Il barbiere di Siviglia; Donizetti: Belcore's aria «Come Paride vezzoso» from the opera Elisir d’amore, Lucia's aria «Regnava nel silenzio» from the opera Lucia di Lammermoor, Nemorino and Adina's duet «Chiedi all'aura lusinghiera» from the opera Elisir d’amore, Nemorino and Belcore's duet «La donna è un animale» from the opera Elisir d’amore, Sinfonia from the opera Don Pasquale, Lord Enrico's aria «Cruda, funesta smania» from the opera Lucia di Lammermoor, Tonio's aria «Ah, mes amis» from the opera La Fille du régiment, Norina and Malatesta's duet «Pronta io son» from the opera Don Pasquale
Organizers:
National Opera Centre
Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg
St. Petersburg Government
28
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Jean-Claude Casadesus (France)
Soloist - Alexey Stadler
Soloist - Alexey Stadler
Lalo: Overture from The King of Ys; Saint-Sa¸ns: Cello Concerto No 1, Symphony No 3 "Organ"
28
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Graun. Der Tod Jesu
Republic of Belarus State Chamber Choir
Artistic Director - Natalia Mikhailova
Chamber Soloists of Minsk
Artistic director - Dmitry Zubov
Tatiana Gavrilova - soprano; Eva Kleinhans - soprano (Germany); Alexei Mikutel - tenor (Belarus); Alexey Chuvashov - baritone
Organizers:
Belarusian Musical Union
German Consulate General
29
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Sat
30
November, 2014
8:00 pm, Sun
"L’Estro Armonico"
Chamber Orchestras of the World
The Pocket Symphony Soloists Ensemble
Nazar Kozhukhar - artistic director and soloist; Evgeny Sviridov - violin; Anna Dmitrieva - violin; Maria Krestinskaya - violin; Konstantin Yakovlev - baroque basson; Leonid Guriev - baroque trumpet; Alexander Kiskachi - flutes; Konstantin Schenikov - lute, theorbo; Natalia Timofeeva - cello
Vivaldi; Torelli; Corelli
30
November, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
Strings
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Amulana Ochirova - violin; Alexei Koptev - viola; Ivan Sendetsky - cello
Alisa Bratslavskaya - piano part; Inna Moiseeva - piano part; Yulia Minkina - presenter
30
November, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Telemann
To the 335th anniversary
Chamber Soloists of Minsk
Artistic director - Dmitry Zubov
Galina Matyukova - flutes; Yan Voroshkevich - flute; Alexei Yurinok - flute; Elena Maltseva - violin; Vladimir Gavryushov - cello
Organizers:
Belarusian Musical Union
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 2000—2024
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»