What's on
Repertoire
September 2013
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
09 September, Monday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Festival "Honorary citizens of St. Petersburg"
Festive evening dedicated to the 90th anniversary of M. M. Bobrov
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Stanislav Gorkovenko
Irina Bogacheva - mezzo-soprano
Karina Chepurnova - soprano
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
Irina Smolina - narrator
09 September, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Tsarskoye Selo divertissement
The International Music Festival "Open meetings Chamber Music Society"
Misha Majsky - cello (russia)
Lily Maiskaya - piano
Schubert; de Falla; Britten; Albéniz; Cassado
11 September, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
International music festival "Tsarskoselsky divertissement - Open meeting Chamber Music Society"
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Misha Majsky - cello (russia)
Victor Kuleshov - violin
Brahms; Respighi; Tchaikovsky; Brahms: Double Concerto for violin and cello; Respighi: Adagio con variazioni for cello and orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
13 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Charity Concert
Orchestra “St.Petersburg Camerata”
CHILDREN DANCE ENSEMBLE of the "AREVIK" centre of a medical pedagogy and a creative rehabilitation
Conductor - Alexander Polishchuk
Aäron Blomme - violin
Elizaveta Zakharova - violin
Vivaldi; Tchaikovsky; Vivaldi: Double Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra
18 September, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Sergei Yursky recital
Concert-meeting "Petersburg"
Sergei Yursky
19 September, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Ludovico Einaudi
Ludovico Einaudi - piano
20 September, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Vyacheslav Butusov.
Recital
Vyacheslav Butusov
22 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Small hall season opening.
Vasily Gerello
Vocal recital
Concert No 1 Season Ticket No 3
«Vocal Evenings»
State Russian concert orchestra
Vladimir Popov - baritone
artistic director and chief conductor - Vasily Gerello
24 September, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Valeri Kuleshov
Piano recital
1st concert of the Season Ticket No. 4
Concert No 1 Season Ticket No 4
«Piano Evenings»
J.-S. Bach; Chopin; Horowitz; Liszt; J.-S. Bach; Chopin: , , Ballade No. 1; Horowitz: , ; Liszt: , Sonetto 104 del Petrarca, Spanish Rhapsody; SAINT-SA¨NS - LISZT - HOROWITZ; LISZT: Dance of Death
25 September, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Season opening
Dmitri Shostakovich's birthday
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Shostakovich; Stravinsky; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6; Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
25 September, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Shostakovich. Britten
Concert No 1 Season Ticket No 10
«Anniversary»
Andrew Goodwin - tenor (Australia)
Rustam Komachkov - cello
Alexei Goribol - piano
Britten; Shostakovich; Britten: Cello Sonata, , ; Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano,
26 September, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Mikhail Serkov`s anniversary
LEGE ARTIS Chamber Choir
ReMake Vocal Ensemble
Conductor - Boris Abalyan
27 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra. Season opening
Conductor – Alexander Dmitriev, soloist - Alena Baeva.
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Alena Baeva - violin
Rachmaninoff; Mendelssohn; Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, the 2nd suite; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No 3; Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
27 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
J. S. BACH and music of Netherlands
Prattica Terza Ensemble
Artistic director and conductor (violin and viola da gamba) - Nazar Kozhukhar
Maria Krestinskaya - violin
Pavel Filchenko - violin
Dmitry Sokolov - cello
Andrey Akhmetov
Olga Ivusheykova
Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass
Georgy Blagodatov
J.-S. Bach; van Noordt; Sweelinck; Hacquart
28 September, Saturday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Javier Perianes (Spain).
Piano recital
Beethoven; Debussy; Chopin; Beethoven: Sonata No. 12, Sonata No. 31; Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque, Sounds and Parfumes, Prelude No. 4 from the 2nd book, The Happy Island; Chopin: Barcarole, Lullaby, Ballade No. 4
29 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Eberhard Lauer (Germany). Organ recital
Organist of Hamburg Cathedral
Eberhard Lauer - organ (Germany)
J.-S. Bach; Reger; Messiaen; J.-S. Bach: Fantasia and Fugue "Great" in G minor, Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns wend, BWV 655, 2 chorales from "Leipzig" Chorale Preludes, Prelude and Fugue in b minor; Reger: Fantasia and Fugue on the Theme B-A-C-H; Messiaen: The Two Walls of Water and Prayer after Communion from The Book of the Holy Sacrament; J.-S. Bach: Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele, BWV 654; Vierne: Adagio and Finale from Organ Symphony No. 3, op. 28
29 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Ivan Ozhogin.
Recitale
Oxana Krupnova - piano
Elena Bulanova
Vertinsky; Dunaevsky; Khrennikov; Ptichkin; Petrov; Loewe; Porter; Bernstein; Lloyd Webber
30 September, Monday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Kent Nagano (The USA). Bruckner Symphony No 7
Concert No 1 Season Ticket No 3
«First Russian Symphony Orchestra»
30 September, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Igor Rogalev.
Recital
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
Dmitry Petrov - piano
Chamber Choir
Folk Ensemble
Olga Kondina - soprano
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Rogalev: , , ,
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»