What's on

01
June, 2014
4:00 pm, Sun
Laureates of International Musical Competitions
Conductor (Taiwan), The International Besançon Competition for Young Conductors (France), 2013 - Yao-Yu Wu
Maia Cabeza - violin (USA/Canada), The Leopold Mozart International Violin Competition (Germany), 2013; Ao Li - bass-barotine (China), Operalia, Plácido Domingo The World Opera Competition (Italy), 2013; Elisa Cho - soprano (the Republic of Korea), International Voice Competition of Bilbao-Bizkaia (Spain), 2013 ; Jong Do An - piano (the Republic of Korea), The Long–Thibaud–Crespin International Competition (France), 2013
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture; Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending; Ravel: Tzigane; Gounod: Aria dei gioielli; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Puccini: Cio-Cio San aria from "Madama Butterfly"; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4; Rachmaninoff: Aleko's Cavatina; Mozart: Aria of Leporello from Don Giovanni; Donizetti: Belcore's aria
Organizers: "Musical Olympus" Foundation
02
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert
Olga Rybalchenko - violin; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Oleg Vainstein - piano
Mozart; Beethoven; Schubert
03
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
To the 210th anniversary of Mikhail Glinka
Dmitry Pavliy - piano; Anastasia Barun - soprano; Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Nikita Zubarev - cello
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
04
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Miroslav Kultyshev
Piano Recital
Chopin: Nocturne op. 27 No 2, Piano Sonata No. 2, 12 Etudes op 10, 12 Etudes op 25
04
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
"Studium" Choir
Studium Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Irina Semenkova
05
June, 2014
8:00 pm, Thur
João Donato – composer and pianist Legend of bossa nova
Ensemble (Brazil)
Supported by: ,
Organizers:
06
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Dorian Wilson
Soloist - Philipp Kopachevsky
Season Ticket No 7-th «Philharmonic friday with Nika Strizhak»
Conductor - Dorian Wilson (USA)
Philipp Kopachevsky - piano
Nika Strizhak - presenter
de Falla; Chabrier; Ravel; de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain, Three Cornered Hat, Suite No 2; Chabrier: España, rhapsody for orchestra; Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
06
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Rinat Shakirov. Piano Recital
Schumann; Debussy
07
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
To the A. Pushkin's birthday
St Petersburg State Capella Choir and Orchestra
Nikolai Ivanov; Semyon Sytnik; Vladislav Chernushenko
Organizers: Petersburg heritage and prospect
08
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Baroque-Gala
Season Ticket No 8-th «Not only Baroque»
Klyuch Razumenia
Artistic director - Vladimir Shulyakovsky
Faik Chelebi - tar; Sergey Gasanov - sitar, duduk; Victoria Evtodieva - soprano; Vladimir Volkov - viola da gamba, double-bass
09
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
Eliso Virsaladze
Piano Recital
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Sonata No 3, Ballades No 2 and 3, Nocturnes, Mazurkas
09
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
Divertissement Ensemble
Season Ticket No 7-th «Divertissement»
Yana Ivanilova - soprano; Lydia Kovalenko - violin
10
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
10
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Mikhail Kolelishvili. Vocal Recital
Season Ticket No 3-th «Vocal Evenings»
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Arakishvili; Mussorgsky; Sheremetev; Abaza; Rossini; Verdi; Borodin; Dargomyzhsky
11
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Baroque apotheosis
The soloists of Catherina the Great
Artistic director and soloist (violin) - Andrey Reshetin
Andrey Penyugin (violin, viola)
Anna Burtseva (cello)
Irina Shneerova (harpsichord)
Daria Telyatnikova (mezzo-soprano)
Ristori; Biber; Francoeur; C.P.E.Bach; Araja; Madonis; Schiatti; Handel
12
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
To the A. Pakhmutova's anniversary
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Anisimov
Vladislav Lavrik - trumpete; Maria Yelizarova - soprano; Mikhail Lukonin - baritone
Pakhmutova: , ,
14
June, 2014
8:00 pm, Sat
Konstantin Raikin
Recital
Organizers: Apelsin Company
14
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Season Ticket No 5-th «Musical mosaic»
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mikhail Gantvarg - violin; Fedor Belugin - viola
Vivaldi; Mozart; Bach
15
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Unique St. Petersburg
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Elena Volkova - soprano; Nikolai Kopylov - baritone
Egor Nikolaev - tenor; Anton Andreev - bass-baritone; Sergey Novozhilov - presenter
16
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
Destinies and roles.
Avgust Amonov, Yekaterina Shimanovich
Season Ticket No 6-th «Destinies and roles»
Verdi: , "Un ballo in maschera"; Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture from Opera; Giordano; Prokofiev: , ; Britten; Verdi; Berlioz; Giordano; Prokofiev; Britten
17
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
John Lill
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No 8, Sonata No 23 "Appassionata", Sonata No. 14, Sonata No 32
17
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Duo Terlizzi. Virtuosos of bow
Season Ticket No 9-th «Virtuosos of bow»
DUO TERLIZZI
Marco Terlizzi
Raffaele Terlizzi (piano)
18
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Loewe. "My Fair Lady"
Season Ticket No 9-th «Cheerful classics»
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Artem Chirkov - double-bass
Rota: Double bass Concerto; Bernstein: West Side Story, suite from musical, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs; Loewe: Suite from "My Fair Lady"
18
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber music Evening
Season Ticket No 2-th «Chamber music Evenings»
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Ravel: , Pavane pour une infante defunte; Poulenc; Ravel; Bizet; Rogalyov; Poulenc
19
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
Christoph Schoener
Organ Recital
J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in F, Fantasia ?Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott?; C. P. E. Bach: Sonata in a minor; Mendelssohn: Sonata in B flat major; Vierne: Symphony No 3 for organ
19
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
Happy Birthday, Maestro!
Season Ticket No 1-th «Happy Birthday, Maestro!»
Chamber Orchestra
Dmitrii Koriavko (violin)
Lev Klychkov - violin; Pavel Popov - violin; Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin; Taras Trepel - cello; Artem Chirkov - double-bass; Olga Viland - flute; Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Denis Lupachyov - flute; Artem Trofimenko - oboe; Viacheslav Dmitrov - trumpet; Mikhail Lestov - percussion; Maksim Pankov - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano; Denis Sukhov - saxophone; Ksenia Cuellar - flute
J.-S. Bach; Desyatnikov: , ; J.-S. Bach; Clarke; Bach; Desyatnikov; Schocker; Behr; Bolling; Piazzolla
20
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
On the occasion of centenary of the Kudryavtseva's birth
Season Ticket No 4-th «Alexander Dmitriev and his orchestra»
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conducor - Nikolai Kornev
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Svetlana Monchak - soprano; Boris Pinkhasovich - baritone; Mikhail Makarov - tenor
Rachmaninoff: The Bells; Stravinsky: Firebird, suite from the ballet; Brahms: Nänie for choir and orchestra
21
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
"Klassika" Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain; Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture from the Tsar's Bride; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio, Excerpts from "Swan Lake", Fragments from The Nutcracker
21
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Pearls of Russian Songs
Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano
Vassily Bykov - piano part
22
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
BESAME MUCHO
Maria Lyudko - soprano; Dmitri Ribero - bass-baritone; Vladislav Kosarev - baritone; Vitaly Kis - guitar; Oleg Vainstein - piano
23
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
Vassily Sinaisky
Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky
Season Ticket No 3-th «First Russian Symphony Orchestra»
Shostakovich; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio; Shostakovich: Symphony No.14; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia
24
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Scriabin: “Rêverie”, tone poem, Piano Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony No 15
24
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Mussorgsky, Borodin
Season Ticket No 10-th «Anniversary»
String Quartet
Viktoriia Velkova (violin)
Aleksei Bogorad (viola)
Elena Grigorieva (cello)
25
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Andrey Telkov. Piano Recital
Mozart; Franck; Schumann
26
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
SAX-GALA To the 200th anniversary of Adolpe Sax
Season Ticket No 10-th «Concerts in tailcoats and jeans»
Conductor and soloist - Federico Mondelci
Debussy; Ibert; Nanny; Piazzolla; Debussy: Rhapsody for saxophone and orchestra; Ibert: Concertino da ?amera; Nanny: Around Midnight, suite for saxophone and orchestra (on themes by Gershwin, Schwartz, Kern, Bernstein, Monk, Ellington); Piazzolla: ?Vuelvo al Sur?, suite for saxophone and orchestra; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
26
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
Ryu Hee Yoon
Chamber Music Evening
Inga Dzektser
Chausson; Brahms; Debussy; Tartini; Saint-Saёns
27
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
«Three Centuries of Classic Romance» The 12th International competition
Johannes von Duisburg - bass-baritone (Germany); Chantal Mathias - soprano (France); Jennifer Casey Cabot - soprano (USA); Oxana Shilova - soprano; Zlata Bulycheva - mezzo-soprano; Yuri Vlasov - bass
Rimsky-Korsakov; Schubert; Faure; Debussy; Ives; Bernstein
28
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
«Three Centuries of Classic Romance» The 12th International Competition
Yekaterina Shimanovich; Sergey Romanov; Anna Smirnova; Sergey Mouraviev; Liubov Samoylenko; Alexandra Kabanova
Slonimsky
29
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Brahms
Chamber Music
Season Ticket No 1-th «Happy Birthday, Maestro!»
Andrei Dogadin - viola; Peter Laul - piano
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Sergey Girshenko - violin; Alexei Massarsky - cello
Brahms
30
June, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
International Opera All Stars
conductor - Vladimir Fanshil
Eleanor Lyons - soprano (Australia); Irina Shishkova - mezzo-soprano; Vladimir Dmitruk - tenor; Alexander Tsymbalyuk - bass
Polina Tolstun; Vasily Barkhatov - artistic director; Dietrich Brüggemann - director (Germany)
Rossini; Puccini; Verdi; Mascagni; Dvořák; Delibes; Tchaikovsky; Cilèa
Supported by: ,
Organizers: Debut to master
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 2000—2024
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»