What's on

01
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Spring Marathon
Season Ticket No 10-th Concerts in tailcoats and jeans
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Alexander Malich - presenter; Alexander Barmin - sifflet
Suppé: Overture to Leichte Kavallerie (Light Cavalry); Prokofiev: Gavotte from Symphony No 1, Lieutenant Kijé, suite; Shostakovich: Waltz-joke; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda; Petrov: Morning (Office Romance), Overture (Autumn Marathon); Gladkov: Overture (Gentlemen of Fortune); Zatsepin: Quodlibed (The Diamond Arm), Where did our childhood go? (Vesnukhin fantasy), The small song about bears (A Prisoner of the Caucasus), Strelets` song (Ivan Vasilievich Changes Profession); Tariverdiev: Waltz from The Irony of Fate, or Enjoy your Banya!
01
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
02
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Andreyev Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Irina Krikunova - soprano; Vassily Svyatkin - baritone
03
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
I will be violinist! Savely Shalman and his students
Anastasia Golovina - violin; Anna Gribkova - violin; Alexandra Kuzmina - violin; Anastasia Litvinova - violin; Nina Makarenko - violin; Anastasia Petrova - violin; Mikhail Sandler - violin; Arina Suvinskaya - violin; Yuri Suvinsky - violin; Dmitry Tabala - violin; Yunona Tabala - violin; Melanya Tochilova - violin
Petr Pirozhenko - piano; Marina Grauman - violin; Ilya Elinson - cello; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano part; Veronika Salikhova - piano part; Alena Chugunova - piano part
Ysaÿe; Kodály; Paganini; Prokofiev; de Falla; Khachaturian ; Bohm; Bloch; Vladigerov; Seitz; Clementi; Leclair; Smetana; Suk
04
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Vassily Sinaisky, AlexeyZuev.
Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky
Season Ticket No 3-th First Russian Symphony Orchestra
Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 2; Tchaikovsky: Suite No 3
04
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Spiritual lyric of Russian composers
Mikhail Lukonin - barithone; Vasily Popov - piano
Konstantin Nikitin - presenter
Bortnyansky; Varlamov; Tchaikovsky; Cui; Kazakov; Dargomyzhsky; Donaurov; Alyabyev; Villebois; Nikitin
05
April, 2014
3:00 pm, Sat
Glinka, Rimsky-Korsakov, Gavrilin.
Conductor - Stanislav Gorkovenko
Glinka; Rimsky-Korsakov; Glinka: Dances from Ruslan and Ludmila; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol; Gavrilin: Overture for Orchestra, "Rain", piece for orchestra, Waltz, The Poet Batyushkov Waltz, Theatre Divertimento, Provincial benefice, Waltz, Fragments from A House on the Road; Schwartz: Concert suite from the film "Melodies of the White Night" for piano and orchestra
05
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Orthodox liturgy
Season Ticket No 11-th Evenings of Sacred Music
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Stolpovskikh
06
April, 2014
8:00 pm, Sun
Alexey Rybnikov "Orthodox music" International Festival. The 5th Week of the Great Lent
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Tatarnikov
Alexey Rybnikov - piano, organ
Rybnikov: Symphony No 6 Tenebrosa, Cello Concerto, Music of Lycia
06
April, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
Conductor's magic wand
Season Ticket No 14-th We like music!
Vasilevsky Island Youth Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Yefaev
Elena Popova - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Tchaikovsky; Saint-Sans; J. Strauss II
06
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber Music Evening Debussy, Ravel, Ysaÿe
Dmitrii Petrov - violin; Daria Shaposhnikova - piano; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Debussy; Ravel; Ysaÿe; Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"; Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Ysaÿe: Violin Sonata No 3 "Ballade"; Ravel
08
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Vladimir Altschuler, AndreyDiev.
Chopin, Slonimsky, Debussy
Season Ticket No 9-th Cheerful classics
Chopin: Piano Concerto No 1; Slonimsky: Symphony No 28; Debussy: The Sea, three symphonic sketches for orchestra
08
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber Music Evening Schumann, Schubert, Brahms
Alexander Knyazev - cello; Elena Bashkirova - piano
Schubert; Brahms: Sonata No 1 for Cello and Piano; Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Bruch; Schumann
09
April, 2014
8:00 pm, Wed
Schnittke.
Conductor - TeodorCurrentzis
"Orthodox music" International Festival
MusicAeterna Chamber Choir of the Tchaikovsky Perm Opera and Ballet Theatre
Saratov Province Theatre of Choir Music
Schnittke: Choir Concerto, text by Grigor Narekatsi
09
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Mendelssohn Dedicated to the 205th anniversary
Season Ticket No 10-th Anniversary
Ivan Mikhaylov - piano; Elena Semishina - piano; Lev Klychkov - violin; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Shushan Shamirian - violin; Alexander Khirny - violin; Grigory Tadtaev - violin; Victor Rogatin - viola; Alexei Andreev - viola; Yaroslav Georgiev - cello; Dmitry Mikhaylov - cello; Nikita Makin - double-bass
Mendelssohn: , , , Piano sextet
10
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
Leo Kraemer, Ilya Kozlov.
Mozart
Season Ticket No 5-th Music of Vienna
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail, Violin Concerto No 5, Symphony No. 41
11
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Mikhail Tatarnikov, Nikita Borisoglebsky.
Brahms, Schubert, Schumann
Season Ticket No 7-th Philharmonic friday with Nika Strizhak
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Brahms; Schubert; Schumann; Brahms: Violin Concerto; Schubert: Symphony No 8; Schumann: Manfred, Overture
11
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Style of Five Ensemble To the 20th anniversary
Style of Five Ensemble
Sergey Ruksha (balalaika-bass)
Irina Ershova (gusli, domra-alto)
Evgeny Stetsyuk (keyboard)
Natalia Shkrebko (domra)
Viktor Semyonkin (button accordion)
Sergey Migitsko; Maria Safaryants; Tatiana Pavlovskaya
12
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Vladimir Pozner. Recital
Organizers: Jazz Do It Company
12
April, 2014
2:00 pm, Sat
12
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Music for harp
Season Ticket No 1-th Happy Birthday, Maestro!
Anna Makarova - harp; Lev Klychkov - violin; Andrei Dogadin - viola; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Denis Sukhov - clarinet; Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin; Irina Sukhova - violin; Aleksei Bogorad - viola; Taras Trepel - cello
Schubert; Chaikovsky-Walter-Kühne; Piazzolla; Debussy; Smetana-Trnček; Ravel
13
April, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
Family concert.
Saint-Sans
Season Ticket No 11-th Family concert
Conductor - Andrey Danilov
Vladimir Genttcelt - violin; Evgeny Pilipchuk - cello; Ekaterina Marishkina - organ
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Saint-Sans: Danse Macabre, symphonic poem, Muse and poet for violin, cello and orchestra, Symphony No 3 "Organ"
13
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
German Brass around the world
Matthias Hofs
Uwe Koller
Werner Heckmann
Christoph Jurgen Baerwind
Alexander Erbrich-Crawford
Uwe Fussel
Wolfgang Gaag
Klaus Wallendorf
Stefan Ambrosius
Winter Friedrich Georg
Herbert Wachter
Baston; J.-S. Bach; Rossini; J. Strauss II; Badelt; Wagner; Baston: Concerto No 2; J.-S. Bach: "Esurientes" from Magnificat; Rossini: Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia; Wagner: "Pilgerchor" from 3. Akt from the opera "Tannhäuser"; J. Strauss II: Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"; Badelt - Zimmer: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"
Arr. by Matthias Höfs and Alexander Erbrich-Crawford
Organizers: Mike Amann Company
13
April, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
Prokofiev, Bernstein.
Lecture-concert
Season Ticket No 12-th Female portraits in the World Music Culture
Choir studio "Harmony"
Artistic director and conductor - Svetlana Englina
Anna Korzun (piano part)
Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano; Sergey Muraviev - tenor; Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
14
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
Tatyana Tolstaya. Recital
Organizers: Apelsin Company
15
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Bellini, Chopin, Prokofiev
Conductor - Pier Carlo Orizio (Italy)
Rustem Saytkulov - piano
Bellini; Chopin; Bellini: Norma, Overture; Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2; Prokofiev: Waltz Suite
15
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Divertissement Ensemble
Season Ticket No 7-th Divertissement
Yana Ivanilova - soprano; Lydia Kovalenko - violin; Alexei Massarsky - cello; Oleg Sharov - button accordion
Gubaidulina; J.-S. Bach; Gubaidulina; J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3, The Concerto for two Violins,
16
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Duke Ellington Orchestra (USA)
Organizers: Jazz Do It Company
16
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Guitar Music Evening Philippe Villa
Carulli; Sor; Kost; Giuliani; Regondi; Tárrega; Villa-Lobos
17
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
Pavel Egorov.
Piano Recital
Piano prelude from Bach to our days
Season Ticket No 4-th Piano Evenings
J.-S. Bach; Mozart; Chopin; Scriabin; Debussy; Clara Schumann; Shostakovich; Slonimsky
18
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Wagner
Season Ticket No 6-th Passions to Romanticism
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Conductor - Sergey Stadler
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Artyom Melikhov - tenor; Alexander Shakhov - baritone; Yuri Vlasov - bass
18
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Neo-baroque
Season Ticket No 8-th Not only Baroque
Artistic director - Vladimir Shulyakovsky
Andrei Dogadin - viola; Victoria Evtodieva - soprano
Hindemith ; Martinů; Pärt; Kondakov; Kiskachi; Shulyakovsky
19
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No 2.
Conductor - Mikhail Agrest
Tchaikovsky; Liszt; Dvořák; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2; Liszt: Mazeppa, symphonic poem; Dvořák: Píseň bohatýrská, symphonic poem
19
April, 2014
5:00 pm, Sat
Choir studio "Harmony"
Choir studio "Harmony"
Artistic director and conductor - Svetlana Englina
Alexander Galitsky - piano part
Mozart; Dvořák; Grieg; Faure; Honegger; Hindemith ; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Loewe; Legrand; Falik; Agababov; Galitsky; Tsvetkov
20
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Music of Easter. Organ recital
J.-S. Bach; Schmidt; Langlé; Duruflé; Heiller; Reisinger; Rutter
20
April, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
Secret Concert
Piano duet
Tatiana Bezzubenkova
Svetlana Konnova
Galaktika Musical-Choir Studio
Artistic director and conductor - Elena Volkova
Anastasia Barun - soprano; Maria Galkina - soprano; Sergey Mouraviev - tenor; Alexander Gontsa - baritone; Yuri Yushkevich - countretenor; Alexander Maslov - piano; Alexandra Korobkina - violin; Alexei Tsyganov - gusli; Damir Abramenko - soprano saxophone; Makar Makarov - trombone
Natalia Entelis - presenter; Irina Sharapova - piano part; Anna Kantor - piano part; Ksenia Gavrilova - piano part; Evgeny Gashkov - piano part; Evgenia Etina - piano part; Liudmila Dzhalilova - piano part
Porpora; Pergolesi; Verdi; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; J. Strauss II
20
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Easter Concert
Rossika Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Valentina Kopylova-Panchenko
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Artistic director and soloist (violin) - Mikhail Gantvarg
J.-S. Bach; Palestrina; J.-S. Bach: ?Magnificat?, ; Palestrina; Rachmaninoff; Tchaikovsky
22
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Bach, Bernstein.
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Soloist - Alexander Maslov
Season Ticket No 8-th Classics: reload
Bach: The Brandenburg Concerto No 3, Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (Orch. by M. Rondeau), Three chorale preludes (Orch. by E. Ormandy), Ricercar from The Musical Offering (Orch. by A. Webern); Bernstein: Symphony No 2 The Age of Anxiety for piano and orchestra
22
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Destinies and roles. EdemUmerov
Season Ticket No 6-th Destinies and roles
Irina Sharapova - piano and comments
Cimarosa; Bellini; Glinka; Rimsky-Korsakov; Bartók; Cimarosa; Bellini; Glinka; Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tsar's Bride, ; Bartók
23
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Grigory Sokolov.
Piano Recital
Chopin: Sonata No 3, 10 Mazurkas
23
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Piano Duo
LudmilaBerlinskaia & ArthurAncelle
Prokofiev; Ravel; Bernstein; Prokofiev; Ravel: Mother Goose; Bernstein
24
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
Mozart. Symphony No 40
Conductor - Arvo Volmer
Mozart; Sibelius; Mozart: Don Giovanni, Overture, Symphony No.40; Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela, Legend for Orchestra, Symphony No 3
24
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
Vladislav Pesin.
Virtuosos of bow
Season Ticket No 9-th Virtuosos of bow
Beethoven; Brahms; Webern; Schoenberg; Beethoven; Brahms; Webern; Schoenberg
25
April, 2014
8:00 pm, Fri
Bright Week Gala of winners of the Roman Sladkopevets 2nd International Competition dedicated to the 400th anniversary of Sergius of Radonezh. "Orthodox music" International Festival
Moscow Synodal Choir
Patriarchal Choir of the Cathedral of Christ the Savior
St.Petersburg Conservatory Opera Choir
New Russia State Symphony Orchestra
25
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Victor Ryabchikov. Piano Recital
Glinka; Rubinstein; Rebikov; Liszt; Rachmaninoff; Glinka; Rubinstein; Rebikov; Liszt; Rachmaninoff
26
April, 2014
8:00 pm, Sat
Bright Week Gala of winners of the Roman Sladkopevets 2nd International Competition dedicated to the 400th anniversary of Sergius of Radonezh. "Orthodox music" International Festival
Moscow Synodal Choir
Patriarchal Choir of the Cathedral of Christ the Savior
St.Petersburg Conservatory Opera Choir
New Russia State Symphony Orchestra
26
April, 2014
2:00 pm, Sat
26
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber music Evening
Season Ticket No 2-th Chamber music Evenings
Elena Semishina - piano; Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Alexander Rikhter - violin; Aleksei Vasilev - violin; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Elizaveta Petrova - violin; Alexei Koptev - viola; Iosif Nurdaev - viola; Stanislav Lyamin - cello; Rostislav Iakovlev - double bass
Dvořák; Bruch; Beethoven; Dvořák: Piano Quintet; Bruch; Beethoven: Serenade in D Major Op. 25 for Flute, Violin and Viola
27
April, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
Different Stories for children and their parent.
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Season Ticket No 12-th Different Stories for children and their parent
Irina Stepanova - presenter; Nikolay Burov - narrator
Ravel; Bizet; Saint-Sans; Ravel: Mother Goose; Bizet: Children games; Saint-Sans: Le carnaval des animaux
27
April, 2014
8:00 pm, Sun
Bright Week Gala of winners of the Roman Sladkopevets 2nd International Competition dedicated to the 400th anniversary of Sergius of Radonezh. "Orthodox music" International Festival
Moscow Synodal Choir
Patriarchal Choir of the Cathedral of Christ the Savior
St.Petersburg Conservatory Opera Choir
New Russia State Symphony Orchestra
27
April, 2014
3:00 pm, Sun
Music of our city
Season Ticket No 13-th Big music for the smallest children
Vokrug royalya Children Musical Theatre
Artistic director - Liubov Borukhzon
Artistic director and conductor - Ekaterina Andreeva
"Cantilena" Chamber Choir
Artistic director - Svetlana Abdulova
Yulia Minkina - presenter; Alexei Tsyganov - gusli; Natalia Antipova - piano part; Konstantin Ter-Matevosyan - piano part; Konstantin Zeliger - piano part; Inga Dedeyan - piano part
Glière; Solovyov-Sedoy; Gavrilin; Petrov; Porter; Kovach-Mendelssohn; Mancini; V. Pleshak; S. Pleshak; Metallidi; Shakhanov
27
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Music for the woodwinds
Season Ticket No 1-th Happy Birthday, Maestro!
Valentin Karlov - clarinet; Marina Vorozhtsova - flute; Olga Viland - flute; Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Dmitry Terentyev - flute; Ksenia Cuellar - flute; Artem Trofimenko - oboe d'amore; Artem Isaev - oboe; Mikhail Dymskii - English horn; Denis Sukhov - clarinet; Andreii Laukhin - clarinet; Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Vitalii Rumiantcev - clarinet; Alexei Dmitriev - bassoon
J.-S. Bach; Glinka; Saint-Sans; Brahms; Piazzolla
28
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
International musical festival "Palaces of St. Petersburg"
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Konstantin Orbelyan
Leoncavallo; Gounod; Mascagni; Puccini; Massenet; Cilea
28
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
Children's Choir Festival
"Mlada" Children's Folk Orchestra
Nadezda Ivanova (director)
Olga Orlova (director)
Galina Mariana
"Vizant" Chamber Choir
Svetlana Leontieva
"Amelia" Choir
Natalia Tvorogova
Organizers: Edinstvo Cultural-Scientific Centre
29
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Fabio Mastrangelo, AnnaMakarova.
Debussy, Ravel
Debussy; Ravel; Debussy: Two Nocturnes: Nuages, Fêtes, Gigues, Ibéria from Images pour orchestre; Ravel: Introduction et allegro pour harpe, flûte, clarinette et quatuor à cordes, Alborada del gracioso, Daphnis et Chloé, the 2nd suite
29
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Solo and Tutti
Season Ticket No 5-th Musical mosaic
Cellists Ensemble
Inga Dzektser - piano part
Tchaikovsky; Borodin; Rachmaninoff; Elgar; Gershwin; Piazzolla; Popper; Belov; Yevtushenko
Ragtimes
30
April, 2014
3:00 pm, Wed
30
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Timur Khaliullin. Organ Recital Masterpieces of organ music. Special prices for concert
J.-S. Bach; Liszt; Reger; Vierne; Rimsky-Korsakov; Morandi; Alkan; J. Strauss
30
April, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Nataliia Sokolova - violin; Konstantin Bychkov - viola; Mikhail Slavin - cello; Elena Dyakova - piano
Händel; Corelli; Schubert; Dvořák
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia