XXIII International Festival "Arts Square"

What's on

14
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
700 3000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
Premiere" >
14
December, 2023
07:00 pm, Thur
Bizet. "Carmen"
Premiere
Mikhailovsky Theatre
15
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Freddy Kempf
Piano evening
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Schubert: Moments musicaux; Chopin: Polonaise in c minor, op 40 No 2, Polonaise in A major, Op. 40 No. 1, Polonaise in A-flat major, Op. 53; Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux
1500 3000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Konstantin Khabensky
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Yuri Bashmet
Konstantin Khabensky - reciter; Ksenia Bashmet - piano; Ivan Rudin - piano
Tchaikovsky: Andante from String Quartet No. 2; Camus: "Caligula", scenes from the play; SchubertMahler: "Death and the Maiden"; Saint-Sans: "Le Carnaval des animaux", musical suite
1500 5000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Symphony Orchestra of the Special Music School of St Petersburg Conservatory
Artistic director, conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Dmitry Fedenko - piano; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Alisa Sadikova - harp; Anna Komarova - flute; Ivan Sendetsky - cello; Timofei Kalmykov - piano; Alexei Tishchenko - violin; Olga Yermakova - piano; Olesya Morozova - piano; Andrey Telkov - piano
Glinka: Nocturne "La séparation"; Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo; Kreisler - Rachmaninoff: "The Torments Of Love", Liebesfreud; Tchaikovsky: Melancholic Serenade; Prokofiev: Cello Sonata; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Tsfasman: Intermezzo for clarinet; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2
350 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
700 3000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2023
04:00 pm, Sat
Koshevarov. "Treasure Island", musical (premiere)
St.Petersburg Theatre of Musical Comedy
17
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Baroque music and dance In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
"Pratum Integrum" Orchestra
Artistic director - Sergey Filchenko
Farukh Ruzimatov; Ilze Liepa; Ivan Vassilev; Kristina Makhviladze; Vasilisa Berzhanskaya - mezzo-soprano
Vivaldi; Handel; Telemann; Purcell; Lully; Broschi; "The Moor of Venice", one-act ballet to the music of G. Purcell; "The King dances", choreographic suite to the music of J.-B. Lully
1500 8000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Brahms Silvestrov: nostalgia for lyrics"
Piano evening
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Alexei Lubimov - piano
Brahms; Silvestrov: Kitsch-Musik, Two pieces, "Vestnik-1996", Three bagatelles, Four pieces; Brahms: 3 Intermezzi, Op.117, Rhapsodies, Op. 79
1000 2500 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Conductor Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6; Bruckner: Symphony No 4 "Romantic"
700 2000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
700 2000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Sergei Leiferkus
Vocal evening
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Sergei Leiferkus - baritone; Yekaterina Fenina - soprano; Alexander Fedorov - tenor; Yekaterina Venchikova - piano; Vasily Solovyov - reciter
Rachmaninoff
Romances, scenes from operas
700 1200 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
"Moscow Virtuosi" Chamber Orchestra In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Vladimir Spivakov - artistic director, violin; Vyacheslav Marinyuk - cello; Dmitry Barkov - vibraphone; Nadezhda Gulitskaya - voice; Peter Nikiforov - bas-guitar
J.-S. Bach: Adagio from Oster-Oratorium; Mozart: Divertimento; Schoenberg: String sextet "Verklärte Nacht" ("Enlightened Night"); Webern: Langsamer Satz; Kancheli: "Silent Prayer", "A Little Daneliad"
7000 10000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor Alexander Lazarev
Soloist Nikolay Lugansky
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Tchaikovsky: "The Storm", Symphonic Fantasy; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra, Symphonic Dances
2000 5000 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
23
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Violinist at the Opera"
Evening of violin fantasies
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Haik Kazazyan - violin; Andrey Shibko - piano
Sarasate: Fantasia on themes from W.A. Mozart's "The Magic Flute", Fantasy on themes from G. Bizet's opera "Carmen"; Ernst: Fantasy on the themes of G. Rossini's opera "Otello"; Venyavsky: Fantasy on themes from Ch. Gounod's "Faust"; Zimbalist: Concert fantasy on themes from N.A. Rimsky-Korsakovs "The Golden Cockerel"; Frolov: Concert fantasy on themes from G. Gershwin's "Porgy and Bess"
800 2500 RUB
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
23
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Denis Matsuev
Piano evening
In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; R. Strauss: Piano Sonata, Op.5; Scriabin: Sonata No. 5
Sold out
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Closing of the festival In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov
Conductor - Alexander Rudin
Nikolay Lugansky - piano; Soloist to be announced additionally - piano; Boris Berezovsky - piano; Vadim Repin - violin; Yuri Bashmet - viola; Albina Shagimuratova - soprano; Nikolay Burov - presenter
Sold out
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
01
December, 2023
12:00 am, Fri
01
May, 2024
00:00
, Wed
V.I.Surikov. To the 175th anniversary of his birth
The Benois Wing

Festival partners

General Partner of the Festival

Partners of the Festival

General Media Partners of the Festival

Media Partners of the Festival

St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002023
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia