Archive

XVII International Winter Festival "ARTS SQUARE"

What's on

14
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Wed
Festival Opening
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Julia Fischer - violin (Germany)
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1; Prokofiev: Symphony No 5
15
December, 2016
07:00 pm, Thur
Tchaikovsky. "The Sleeping Beauty", ballet
Mikhailovsky Theatre
15
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Thur
Alexander Malofeev
Piano Recital
Alexander Malofeev
Chopin; Prokofiev; Metner; Ravel; Rachmaninov
15
December, 2016
07:00 pm, Thur
Tchaikovsky, Sviridov
Anniversary Concert
Savior on Spilled Blood
16
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Fri
16
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Fri
Elisabeth Leonskaja (Austria)
Piano Recital
Schubert: Sonata in a minor, Wanderer Fantasy; Liszt: 2 Sonetti del Petrarca; Tchaikovsky: Grand Sonata
18
December, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
Prokofiev & Shostakovich
Music for Children
With a demonstration Cartoons on the Screen
Conductor - Evgeny Bushkov
Alexandra Repina - soprano; Ekaterina Krasko - soprano; Anna Padalko - mezzo-soprano; Oleg Losev - tenor; Anton Andreev - baritone; Vladimir Felyauer - bass
Shostakovich: "The Tale of the Stupid Mouse", Music for Cartoon, Festive Overture, ; Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, a children's story
Premiere of Project in Russia
19
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Mon
Prokofiev, Rachmaninov, Scriabin
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Petersburg Chamber Choir
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano
Rachmaninoff: "Isle of the Dead", Symphony Poem (with a demonstration of Boeclin's "Isle of the Dead" painting on the screen); Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Scriabin: Prometheus: The Poem of Fire (version with light score)
20
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Tue
Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Spivakov
Conductor - Vladimir Spivakov
Alexandra Stychkina - piano; Alexey Mochalov - bass
Haydn: Symphony No 85 "Queen", Piano Concerto in D major; Shostakovich: Prelude and Scherzo op 11, Elegy and Polka, "Anti-Formalist Rayok"
21
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Wed
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Debussy; Ravel; Faure; Batagov; Karmanov
21
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Wed
The Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Grammy Laureate
"Christmas Cantatas & Concertos"
Dietrich Henschel - baritone (Grammy Laureat) (Germany)
Händel: "Messiah", excerpts; Purcell: Sonata for trumpet and strings in D major; J.S.Bach: Arias from "Schwingt freudig euch empor" & "Nun komm der Heiden Heiland" cantatas; Vivaldi: Concerto for strings and basso continuo in C major; Telemann: Christmas Cantata "Göttlichs Kind, lass mit Entzücken", Concerto for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major; Scarlatti: Christmas Cantata "Cinque Profeti"; Corelli: Concerto grosso op. 6 No. 4
23
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Fri
Natalie Dessay
Vocal Recital
Natalie Dessay - soprano; Philippe Cassard - piano (France)
Schubert: "Im Frühling", "Nachtstück", "Ganymed", "Die Junge Nonne"; Brahms: "Geheimnis", "Meine Lieder", "Lerchengesang"; Strauss: "Ich schwebe", "Frühlingsgedränge"; Faure: "Mandoline", "Après un rêve"; Poulenc: "Fiançailles pour rire"; Debussy: "Clair de Lune", "Apparition", "La Romance d'Ariel"; Gliere: Andante, from the Concerto for coloratura and orchestra
24
December, 2016
07:00 pm, Sat
"White St.Petersburg", mystery
St.Petersburg Theatre of Musical Comedy
24
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Sat
Denis Matsuev & Friends
Jazz Evening
Denis Matsuev - piano; Andrey Ivanov - double-bass; Dmitry Sevastyanov - percussion; Arkady Shilkloper - French horn; Andrey Gorbachev - balalaika; Rostislav Mudritsky - button accordion; Alexey Kardonov - tube
25
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Sun
Festival Closing
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Denis Matsuev - piano
Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges, excerpts from suite, Piano Concerto No 2; Bizet - Shchedrin: "Carmen-Suite"

Festival partners

General Partner of the Festival

General Sponsors of the Festival

Partners of the Festival

Media Partners of the Festival

St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002020
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia