What's on

Repertoire

April 2025
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


02 April, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber music evening

Dmitry Eremin - cello
Anna Rychkova - piano
Elizaveta Eremina - piano
Varvara Eryomina - artistic word
Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Fantastic Pieces for Piano and Cello, Arabesque; R. Strauss: Cello Sonata


04 April, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Shostakovich. Violin Concerto No. 1


Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Nikita Borisoglebsky - violin
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No 3; Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1


04 April, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Beethoven. Sonata No. 30
Bach, Brahms


Stanislav Soloviev - piano
J.-S. Bach: Partita No. 2; Beethoven: Sonata No. 30; Brahms: Intermezzo, Fantasien


05 April, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alfred Schnittke

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director
Schnittke: Concerto Grosso 3, Sonata No. 1 for Violin and PIano, Concerto grosso No 1


06 April, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Weinberg. Symphony No. 1
To the 80th anniversary of the Victory


Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov

Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture, Variations on a Rococo Theme; Weinberg: Symphony No. 1


06 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber music evening

Oleg Vainstein - piano
Ekaterina Tarasova - violin
Alexei Koptev - viola
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Schubert: String Trio No. 1


09 April, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor Dimitris Botinis
Soloist Anna Makarova


Ginastera: Harp Concerto; Wagner: "Der Ring", an orchestral adventure based on the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen (arranged by Henk de Vlieger)


09 April, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber music evening

Ensemble of artists of the St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Denis Sukhov - clarinet
Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin
Irina Sukhova - violin
Aleksei Bogorad - viola
Taras Trepel - cello
Sofia Medinskaya - piano
Mozart: Trio for Piano, larinet and Viola in Es-dur `Kegelstatt`; Weber: Quintet for clarinet and strings


11 April, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Symphonic interpretation in Italian style"


Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Yaroslav Timofeev - presenter
Schubert: Overture in the Italian Style (D major); Berio: Rendering; Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"


12 April, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Dancing with Time"

Maria Shalgina - violin
Evgeny Izotov - piano
J.-S. Bach: Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin; Beethoven: Six German Dances; Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1; Milhaud: "Brazilian Dances"; Kodály: "Kállai Kettős Dances"; Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances; Saint-Sans: "Havanaise"; Piazzolla: Tango etude No. 3 for solo violin; Komitas: Two Armenian dances


13 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Haydn. Symphony No.45 "Farewell"


Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Soloists will be announced additionally
Beethoven: Leonora Overture No 3; Shchedrin: Beethoven's Heiligenstadt Testament, symphonic fragment for orchestra; Bottesini: Gran Duo Concertante for violin, double bass and orchestra; Haydn: Symphony No.45 "Farewell"


13 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Our night is so white...


Irina Sharapova - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Schwartz; Falik; Kolker; Lebedev


13 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
To the 80th anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War

Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Margarita Gints - violin
Anna Vainshtein - viola
Andrey Ivanov - cello
Prokofiev: Sonata No 7; Shostakovich: Pino Trio No. 2; Sviridov: Piano trio in A minor


16 April, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
It was, is, will be...
Paths to the future. Vocal music today and tomorrow. New names

Irina Sharapova - presenter


16 April, Wednesday 6:00 pm

Samuil Samosud

Nadezhda Markaryan - lecturer


17 April, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Piano Concertos
Soloist Ilia Papoian


The conductor will be announced later
Ilia Papoian - piano
Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2; Saint-Sans: Piano Concerto No 5 "Egyptian"; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3


18 April, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Pavel Popov (violin) and Nikolay Lugansky (piano)

With participation of musicians of the St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mozart: 2 Violin sonatas; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 2; Franck: Piano Quintet


19 April, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Passionate Songs"

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin
Alisa Ten - vocals
Maria Fedotova - flute
Martynov: "Passionate Songs" for voice, flute, violin and strings; Haydn: Seven Last Words of Christ


20 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Musician, writer, athlete
Sergei Prokofiev in a changing world


Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano
Irina Muliarchik - soprano
Ildar Bashmakov - baritone
Konstantin Vyatkin - bass
Semen Zaborin - piano
Anastasia Karakash - piano
Vitaly Gordienko - artistic word
Natalia Entelis - presenter


20 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Ramm (cello) and Anna Odintsova (piano)

Beethoven: Variations for Cello and Piano on a Theme from Mozart's Opera "The Magic Flute", Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano; Rachmaninoff: Sonata for cello and piano in G minor


21 April, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Franz von Suppe, Jacques Offenbach, Franz Leh?r

Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Artistic director, conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Overtures, arias and scenes from operettas
Suppé; Offenbach; Lehár


22 April, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Flute and her friends

Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Arnold: Trio for flute, clarinet and piano; Ibert: Two interludes for flute, viola and harp; Beeftink: Celtic Forest for flute, piccolo, alto flute and piano; Ponchielli: Quintet for winds and piano; Bax: Trio for flute, viola and harp; Bach: Aria; Jolivet: "Song of Linos" version for flute, strings and harp; Verdi: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Aida"


23 April, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber music evening





24 April, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor Alexander Rudin
Soloist Elisabeth Leonskaja


Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24; Schubert: Symphony No.9


24 April, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Marches, waltzes, polkas
To the 80th anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War


Orchestra of the Marine Corps of Peter the Great
Conductor - Sergei Volsky
Marches, waltzes, polkas
Glinka; Strauss; Kozlovsky; Alexandrov; Molchanov; Chernetsky; Khalilov; Agapkin


25 April, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Liszt and Bruckner


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Andrei Korobeinikov - piano
Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2; Bruckner: Symphony No 8


26 April, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Evgeny Izotov
Piano evening


Scarlatti: Three Sonatas; Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales, Pavane pour une infante defunte; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition


27 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
The Tale of How Musical Instruments Solved Political Issues
History of the Orchestra


Vasilevsky Island Youth Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Yefaev

Irina Smuckul - presenter
Vivaldi; Kreisler; Mozart; Gounod; Strauss; Tchaikovsky; Anderson


27 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Instrumental miniatures

St. Petersburg Cello Ensemble of Anatoly Nikitin
Instrumental miniatures
J.-S. Bach; Handel; Brahms; Dvořák; Ibert; Massenet; Debussy; Azarashvili; Sokolov


29 April, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
The musical world of Andrei Petrov


Conductor - Alexei Rubin
Anna Laukhina - violin
Alexander Malich - presenter
Petrov: First Suite from "Creation of the World" Ballet, Violin Concerto, Film music


29 April, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Piano music evening

Alexander Pirozhenko - piano
Veronika Pirozhenko - piano
Petr Pirozhenko - piano
Mikhail Pirozhenko - piano
Schumann: Abegg Variations, Op.1; Prokofiev: Sonata No 3; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 10; Borodin: Polka "Elena"; Saint-Sans: Danse Macabre; Chopin: Polonaise in G-flat major, Three Mazurkas, Ballade No. 1, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Op.22, Three Waltzes


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia