What's on

Repertoire

September 2023
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


05 September, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff
Piano Concertos No. 1, No. 2
Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme


St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Ilya Papoyan - piano


07 September, Thursday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff
Piano Concertos No. 3, No. 4


St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Ilya Papoyan - piano


08 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Chamber Ensemble "Soloists of St. Petersburg"

Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Handel: Concerto grosso 5; J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 4; Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8; Haydn: Violin Concerto in C Major; Rossini: Sonata No 3 for Strings in C major; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances


09 September, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conversation. The Game. Parting

Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Alexei Melnikov - piano
Olga Volkova - violin
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Brahms: Double Concerto for violin and cello; Beethoven: Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello; Haydn: Symphony No.45 "Farewell"


14 September, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Prokofiev. "Alexander Nevsky"
Tchaikovsky, Eshpai


St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture; Eshpai: Symphonic Fantasy Suvorov Crossing the Alps; Prokofiev: "Alexander Nevsky" Cantata


21 September, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Andrianov - cello
Berliner: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra Jacob's Dream; Haydn: Seven Last Words of Christ


23 September, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vasily Gerello
Vocal evening


State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Vasily Gerello - baritone
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Old Russian romances; Neapolitan songs


24 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexei Zuev
Piano evening


Prokofiev: Sonata No 3, "The Steel Step" Ballet Music; Stravinsky: Firebird, music of the ballet


25 September, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Philharmonic Season Opening


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Dmitry Shishkin - piano
Rachmaninoff: "Isle of the Dead" Symphonic Poem, Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Shostakovich: Symphony No 10


25 September, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Dmitry Shostakovich

Quatrain Quartet
Andrey Rostsik - violin
Yana Shchegoleva - violin
Evgeny Shchegolev - viola
Vladimir Slovachevsky - cello
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 7, String Quartet No. 10; Haydn: String Quartet in B-flat major


26 September, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Boris Berezovsky
Piano evening


Beethoven: Sonata No 1; Mendelssohn: Rondo capriccioso; Beethoven: Sonata No 2; Mendelssohn: 3 Etudes, Op. 104; Beethoven: Sonata No 3; KreislerRachmaninoff: Liebesfreud; Beethoven: Sonata No 5; Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet", six pieces from a concert transcription of excerpts from the ballet, Op. 75; Beethoven: Sonata No. 6


26 September, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Swing fantasy


Alexei Stankov - artistic director


27 September, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Hibla Gerzmava
Vocal evening


Hibla Gerzmava - soprano
Ekaterina Ganelina - piano
Tchaikovsky: , Serenade, "Legenda", , "Softly the Spirit Flew up to Heaven", Serenade, "Tell me, in the shadow of the branches", "Forget so soon", ; Rachmaninoff: At night in my garden..., "To her", "Daisies", "Pied Piper", "A Dream", "A-oo!", "Lilac", "Migratory wind", "Twilight", "They didn't answer", "Child! Like a flower, you are beautiful...", "Spring Waters"


27 September, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Masterpieces of the classics. Duduk
Anniversary concert


Argishty - duduk (Armenia)
Artur Bochkivsky - guitar
Olga Pakhomova - cello
Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album, Old French Song, Lensky Aria from "Eugene Onegin"; J.-S. Bach: Aria from Suite No 3, "Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ!", Chorale Prelude, Kontrapunkt; Schubert: Serenade; Grieg: "Morning" from "Peer Gynt" Suite; Schubert: "Ave Maria"; Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Albinoni: Adagio; Pachelbel: Sarabande; Tariverdiev: "Song of a Distant Homeland"; Harito: "Chrysanthemums have bloomed"; Fleishman: Lullaby


28 September, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Johann Sebastian Bach
All Fantasies for Organ

With video projections of the interiors of German cathedrals in which J.S.Bach played

Alexander Fiseysky - organ
J.-S. Bach: Fantasia in G major (Pièce dOrgue), BWV 572, Fantasy in C major, Fantasia and Imitation in B minor, BWV 563, Kleines harmonisches Labyrinth, Choral Prelude "Aus der Tiefe rufe ich", Fantasia and Fugue in A minor, BWV 561, Fantasia and Fuga in G minor, BWV 537, Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 562, Fantasia and Fugue "Great" in G minor, BWV 542


28 September, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano evening


Beethoven: Sonata No. 14, Sonata No 8; Liszt: , Consolation No. 3 in flat major, Mephisto Waltz


29 September, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Dancing with the saxophone

Russian Saxophone Quartet
Vladimir Koznov - soprano-saxophone
Gannady Poluyaktov - alto-soprano
Stanislav Pyalov - tenor-saxophone
Ilya Bogomol - baritone-saxophone
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2; Tchaikovsky: Dances from the ballet "The Nutcracker"; Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain; Bizet: Suite of Spanish dances from the opera "Carmen"; J. Strauss II: "Tric-trac" Polka; Saint-Sans: Danse Macabre, symphonic poem; Piazzolla: "Concert d`aujourd hui" from "Histoire du Tango"; Bernstein: "West Side Story", fragments; Binkin: Rumba; Veselovsky: Mambo; Matita: "Chinese Rag"; Iturralde: Suite Hellenique; Khachaturyan: Sabre Dance from the ballet "Gayane"


29 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Piano Trio of Philharmonic Society

Piano Trio of the St.Petersburg Philharmonic Society
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Saint-Sans: Muse and poet for violin, cello and orchestra; Debussy: Piano Trio in G major; Ravel: Trio in A Minor; Boulanger: 3 Pieces for Cello and Piano


30 September, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Opening of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Season


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Philipp Kopachevsky - piano
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Jos. Haydn; Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"


30 September, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Maria Shalgina (violin) and Oleg Vainstein (piano)

Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 2, "Peer Gynt", Suite No. 1; Prokofiev: Sonata for Solo Violin, "Romeo and Julliette" Suite from Ballet; Prokofiev - Sher: Fantasy on themes from the opera "War and Peace" for violin and piano


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia