What's on

20
May, 2024
12:00 pm, Mon
17th International Festival Step Forward
Opening
Piano Quintet
Tatiana Bulgakova ()
()
()
()
()
Elizaveta Zhuchenko; Vera Chekanova; Andrey Telkov; Nikolay Zhuchenko; Anna Chudakova; Ivan Chudakov; Ekaterina Lipina; Yulia Piven; Lylia Khanipova; Victoria Rau; Elena Grinkova; David Agadzhanyan; Alexei Stepanov; Timofey Shitoev; Timofey Ermolin; Asya Chekalova; Nikita Tikhomirov; Alexander Anisimov; Amirkhan Karikov
Organizers: Step Foward! International Festival
20
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
I remember a wonderful moment
Gala concert of the III International Festival of Piano Duets Dialogues of the Neva river
Piano duet
Irina Silivanova ()
Maxim Puryzhinsky ()
Piano duet
Nadezhda Rezheninova ()
Piano duet
()
Sergey Oskolkov ()
Piano duet
Elena Kuznetsova ()
Vera Remezova ()
Piano duet
()
()
Piano duet
Irina Vasilieva ()
Olga Yermakova ()
Piano duet
()
()
Piano duet
Daria Abaza ()
Fedor Abaza ()
Piano duet
Maria Vasilyeva ()
()
Piano duet
()
()
()
Alina Fedoseeva ()
"Spectrum-Duo" Piano Duo
Marina Klimova ()
Nadezda Medvedeva ()
Oleg Koshelev ()
Serafima Verkholat ()
()
"Perezvony" Choir
Larissa Yarutskaya ()
Maria Abalyan ()
()
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
- Sergey Ekimov
Dmitry Kharatyan; Vadim Bibergan; Nikolai Kopylov
Daria Lappo - presenter; Nadezda Medvedeva - artistic director of the festival
Glinka; Gavrilin; Belov; Bibergan; Dunaevsky; Dubravin; Korchmar; Petrov; Klimova; Kornelyuk; Petrova; Portnov; Samarina; Sapozhnikov; Smelkov; Smolyaninov; Turkina; Fadeev; Shkerbina; Lebedev; Schwartz
Organizers: St. Petersburg Association of Piano Duets
21
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
17th International Festival Step Forward
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Elizaveta Zhuchenko - violin; Vasily Belyavin - oboe; Valeria Flegontova - soprano saxophone; Arseny Alexeev - alto saxophone; Ilya Bagautdinov - alto saxophone; Leonid Kilbakhtin - tenor saxophone; Semyon Takmakov - baritone saxophone; Ekaterina Lipina - soprano; Yulia Piven - soprano; Lylia Khanipova - soprano; Sergei Skorokhodov - tenor; Gamid Abdulov - baritone; Arina Pereladova - piano; Oleg Akkuratov - piano; Ivan Stjazhkkin - cello
J.-S. Bach: The Concerto for Oboe, Violin and Chamber Orchestra; Arensky: Fantasy on Themes of Ryabinin for piano and orchestra; Ravel: Piano Concerto; Haydn: Cello Concerto; Debussy: Rhapsody for saxophone and orchestra; Glass: Concerto for Saxophone Quartet and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: The aria of Iolanta from opera Iolanta, The duet of Iolanta and Count Vaudémont from opera Iolanta; Puccini: Musetta's Waltz ("Quando men vo") from "La bohème", Lauretta Aria, "Gianni Schicchi", ; Mozart: Duet of Zerlina and Don Giovanni from "Don Giovanni"; Verdi: "La donna è mobile" from the opera "Rigoletto"; Schubert: "Ave Maria"
Organizers: Step Foward! International Festival
21
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Classical and Russian 7-string guitars
Irina Aleksandrova - classical guitar, russian 7-string guitar
Sor: Sonata in C major; Barrios: Mazurka; Moreno - Torroba: Sonatina in three movements; Dyens: Alfonsina y el mar; J.S.Bach: Chaconne from Partita No. 2 for solo violin; Sihra: Bolero from the opera "La muette de Portici" by Auber, ; Orekhov: Tonkaya Ryabina, "Troika"; Rudnev: The bell rattles monotonously; Vysotsky: "Pryaha"; Vasiliev: "Blind Guslar", "Bagpipes"; Koshkin: "Fern flower"; Pavlov - Azancheev: Waltz "Snowflakes", Acrobatic dance
22
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
22
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
"The Glass Bead Game" To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall
Esse-Quintet
Kirill Yevseev (balalaika-prima)
Dmitry Gogolev (domra)
Denis Yakushev (bass-balalaika)
Ksenia Evseeva (accordion)
Mikhai Krylov (accordion)
Vivaldi; Schubert; Grieg; Jackson; Nighwish; Muse
22
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
23
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
"Johann Sebastian Bach in Leipzig. Early years"
Alexey Shmitov - organ
J.-S. Bach: Fantasia and Fugue "Great" in G minor, BWV 542, Chorale Prelude "Jesus meine Zuversicht", Choral from Cantata BWV 147 "Jesus bleibet meine Freude", Organ Sonata No.2 in C minor, Prelude and fugue in C major, BWV 547, Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 541, Trio in G minor, BWV 584, Aria in major, Trio in D minor, BWV 583, Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 539, "O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß", BWV 622, Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp minor (WTC I), BWV 849 (transcription for organ by M. Reger)
23
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Anna Schyulkina - flute
Stravinsky: Concerto in E-flat "Dumbarton Oaks", Pulcinella, Suite from Ballet; R. Strauss: Serenade in E-flat major, Op.7; Ibert: Flute Concerto
Organizers: The Feodor Chaliapin Musical Theatre
24
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Orff. Carmina burana
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
"Perezvony" Choir
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Anna Denisova - soprano; Boris Stepanov - tenor; Ivan Vasiliev - baritone
24
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Anna Kovaleva
Piano evening
Beethoven: Sonata No. 14, Sonata No 23 "Appassionata", Sonata No 8, Sonata No. 31
25
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Musical compositions based on songs by Queen, The Rolling Stones, Deep Purple, Scorpions, Led Zeppelin
Cancelled concert
25
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Gala concert of the winners of the 9th international youth competition of classical solo performance "Nota bene!"
Festival Concert Orchestra "Nota bene!"
Conductor - Mikhail Chernigovsky
Anastasia Mazankina - presenter
Organizers: Association Nota Bene
26
May, 2024
5:00 pm, Sun
Mozart. Piano Marathon
Piano duet
Nika Melnikova (piano)
Olesya Morozova (piano)
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Peter Laul - piano; Pavel Raykerus - piano; Denis Karabalin - piano; Natalia Lisanova - piano; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano; Ilya Chirskov - piano; Anna Sheludko - piano; Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Yuri Polosmakov - piano; Alexander Pirozhenko - piano; Mikhail Benediktov - piano; Daniil Svidler - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Mozart: Fantasia in D minor, Rondo in D major, Adagio in B minor, Variations "Ah vous dirai-je, Maman", Piano Sonata No.2 in F major, KV 280, Piano Sonata 12 in F-dur, KV 332, 10 Variations on "Unser dummer Pöbel meint", Fantasia No. 2 in C minor, KV 396, Sonata in B flat major, Allegro in B-flat major, Fantasia in C minor, KV 475, Sonata in E flat major, Rondo in A minor, Fantasia and Fugue in C major, Sonata c-moll, KV 457; Mozart - Busoni: Fantasia in F minor for two pianos, Concert duttino for two pianos
Organizers: "InterproektSaint-Petersburg"
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia