What's on

Repertoire

October 2023
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 October, Sunday 6:00 pm
Grand Hall
International Music Day
Marathon Concert

18.00

St.Petersburg Conservatory Sumphony Orchestra
Conductor  Arkady Steinlucht

Beethoven. Symphony No. 2

19.00

Evgeny Izotov piano

Tchaikovsky. Six pieces from the cycle "The Seasons"
Rachmaninoff. "Lilac" (author's arrangement for piano)
Tchaikovsky-Rachmaninoff. "Lullaby"
Mussorgsky-Rachmaninoff. "Gopak"
Rachmaninoff. Two musical moments

20.00

"Quintet of four"
Evgeny Petrov bayan
Georgy Nefedov balalaika
Vladimir Kovpaev domra-bass
Andrey Dolgov balalaika-double bass

Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky, Galliano, Piazzolla


21.00

Alexander Maslov's Jazz Trio
Ivan Myasnikov  double bass
Pavel Chizhik drum kit
Alexander Maslov piano

ArmstrongDel ReyGershwinMaslov. Fantasy on the themes of the film "The Great Gatsby"
HurwitzMaslov. Fantasy on the themes of the film "La La Land"
MenckenMaslov. Fantasy on the themes of the film "Aladdin"



01 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
"Flaming Flamenco"
Manolo Carrasco



01 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Flaming Flamenco"
Manolo Carrasco



02 October, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Haydn. "The Creation"
Conductor Leo Kraemer


St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Anna Denisova - soprano
Alexander Timchenko - tenor
Ilya Mazurov - bass
Elizaveta Sveshnikova - soprano
Ivan Vasiliev - baritone


03 October, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra

Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Prima: "Sing Sing Sing"; Miller: "Moonlight Serenade"; Ellington: "Jump for Joy"; Losser: "I've Never Been In Love"; Henriquez: "Two Three's Adventure"; Nelson: "Miss Fine"; Count Basie: "Jumping at the Woodside"; Strayhorn: "Isfahan"; Tizol: "Caravan"; "La Cucaracha"; A.Petrov: "Autumn Marathon", music from the movie, "And I'm walking, walking around Moscow"; Tchaikovsky: "Waltz of flowers" from the ballet "The Nutcracker"


03 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"TangoMania"

Roman Zorkin - guitar
Alexey Balashov - oboe
Anastasia Mazankina - piano


04 October, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Tchaikovsky in jazz"

Sergey Zhilin - piano
Alexander Shutov - guitar
Evgeny Anoev - percussion


04 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
State Russian Concert Orchestra

State Russian concert orchestra
Conductor - Victor Akulovich
Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano
Sergey Zykov - baritone
Nikolai Mazhara - piano


05 October, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor Dimitris Botinis
Soloist Aleksandr Kliuchko


Wagner: Overture from Tannhäuser, Prelude and Love Death from Tristan und Isolde, Overture from Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude to the opera "Lohengrin", Funeral march from the opera "Die Goetterdaemmerung"; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2


06 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3
Scriabin. "Poème de l'extase"


Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Valery Kuleshov - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3; Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture; Scriabin: "Poème de l'extase"


06 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Golden melodies of jazz

Ensemble Melodia Georgy Garanyan
Conductor - Sergey Bogdanov
Armine Sargsyan - vocals
Ovagem Sultanyan - alto saxophone
Polina Ilyina - tenor saxophone, vocals


07 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Concert to the Day of teacher


Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2; Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini; Scriabin: "Poème de l'extase"


07 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Stravinsky, Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin
Lydia Kovalenko - violin, viola
Stravinsky: Concerto in D "Basel" for String Orchestra; Shostakovich: Viola Sonata (version for viola and string orchestra); Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra; Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain" (version for string orchestra)


08 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2


Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture; Scriabin: "Poème de l'extase"; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2


08 October, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Vivaldi. Le quattro stagioni

Sergey Filchenko - violin
Pavel Filchenko - violin
Maria Krestinskaya - violin, viole d'amoure
Alexander Gulin - cello
Konstantin Yakovlev - oboe, bassoon
The program is performed on historical instruments
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni, Concerto for Strings in G minor, RV 157, Bassoon Concerto in G minor, Viola d'amore Concerto in D minor, Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B-flat major, Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello, strings, continuo, RV 565


08 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Architectural directions in music
Musical baroque and classicism

Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director, violin
Igor Petrov - piano
Anastasia Devotchenko - soprano
Alexandra Yarikova - mezzo-soprano
Petr Ivanov - baritone
Valeria Alexandrova - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Mozart; Beethoven


08 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Valery Kuleshov
Piano evening


Schumann: Three Romance op. 28, Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Carnaval


10 October, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist Ilia Papoian


Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 2; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances


11 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
"In honor of David Oistrakh"

St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor, violin - Sergey Stadler
conductor - Pavel Petrenko
Maxim Fedotov - violin
Graf Murzha - violin
Nikolay Madoyan - violin
Haik Kazazyan - violin
Tchaikovsky; Berliner; Ysaÿe; Mirzoyan; Sarasate; Massenet; Saint-Saens; Shostakovich; Rimsky-Korsakov


11 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Artists of St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra

Chopin: Scherzo No 3; Massenet: "Méditation" for Violin and Orchestra from "Thaïs"; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue; Douglas: "Irish Spirit" for marimba and clarinet; Martin: "Kitchen Revue" suite from ballet for clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, violin, cello and piano; Britten: Suite; Mozart: String Quartet No. 22


12 October, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Ural Philharmonic Orchestra

Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Liss
Nikita Borisoglebsky - violin
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2


12 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
We are the Champions

Olympic Brass Ensemble
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director


13 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Svetlana Kryuchkova
Literary evening

Marina Tsvetaeva and Anna Akhmatova

Svetlana Kryuchkova - reciter
Alexander Krychkov - guitar


14 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Game Brass"

Brass Ensemble "New Life Brass"
Eugeny Guriev - trumpet
Maxim Shtoda - trumpet
Andrey Obrevko - corni
Damir Khuzin - trombone
Maxim Makushev - tuba
Vitaly Saveliev - percussion
Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Dvořák: Humoresque; G. Bellini: Tubissimo; Rodriguez: Cumparsita; Fucik: March of the gladiators; Anderson: Trumpet Parade; Video game music; Muller: "Chip and Dale", "Contra"; The Immortals: "Techno Syndrome" from the video game Mortal Kombat; Condo: "Super Mario"; Chikuma: "Bomberman"; Hatakka - Kayasto: "Max Payne"; Mansell - Khaliq: "Mass Effect"; McConnell: "Grimm Fandango"; Soul: "Dragonborn" from the video game "Skyrim"; Armstrong: A kiss to build a dream on from the video game Fallout 2"


14 October, Saturday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Oleg Vainstein and Nadezhda Rezheninova
Piano music evening


Glinka: Divertimento Brillante on themes from Bellini's Opera "La Sonnambula"; TchaikovskyPabst: Concert paraphrase on "Eugene Onegin"; Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2; Schwartz: Scene and tarantella from the ballet "On the Eve" for 2 pianos, "Melodies of the White Night", suite; Gavrilin: "Sketches", Cycle for Piano 4 hands


14 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber music evening

Petr Fedotov - violin
Elena Serova - piano
Grieg: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano; Wieniawski: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Faust"; Zimbalist: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Golden Cockerel" by N.Rimsky-Korsakov; Saint-Sans: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso


15 October, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"At home among strangers, a stranger among our own"


Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Andrey Lefler - tenor
Olga Shurshina - soprano
Yury Semenov - organ
Alexander Malich - presenter
Artemiev: "Nine Steps to the Transfiguration", for choir, soloists, orchestra and organ, Music for the films "At Home Among Strangers, A Stranger Among Our Own", "Slave of Love", "The Barber of Siberia", "12", "A Few Days in the Life of I. I. Oblomov", "Siberiade"


15 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Sergei Rachmaninoff. "Dedication"

City music duet
Ekaterina Nikitina - flute
Mikhail Kurilchik - trumpet
City music band
Irina Vakulenko - artistic director
"Perezvony" Choir
Larissa Yarutskaya - artistic director
Elena Volikova - soprano
Olga Privalova - soprano
Irina Shein - mezzo-soprano
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Irina Vakulenko - piano
Dina Kaminskaya - piano
Olga Kotliarova - piano
Svetlana Mayskaya - piano
Dmitry Myachin - piano
Vera Remezova - piano
Anna Shevchuk-Roskoshnaya - piano
Amulana Ochirova - violin
Azamat Latypov - trumpet
Ludmila Shepeleva - presenter


15 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Hang Made Project

Hang Made Project
Anton Nazarko - hang
Vladimir Shubin
Alexander Shalimov - percussion
String Quartet
Vera Vasileva - violin
Elizaveta Petrova - violin
Aleksandr Chizhov - alto
Nikita Zubarev - cello


17 October, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Opening of the festival "Tchaikovsky. Reload"

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitri Jurowski
Sergey Roldugin - cello
Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio, Variations on a Rococo Theme, Symphony No 4


17 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Pirozhenko
Piano evening


Rachmaninoff: Études-Tableaux, Op. 39, "Lilac", "Daisies"; Bizet: Menuet from "L'Arlésienne"; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Flight of the Bumblebee"; Schubert: "Wohin?" from vocal cycle "Die schöne Müllerin"; Tchaikovsky: "Lullaby"; Kreisler: "The Torments Of Love", Love's joy


18 October, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Gala concert of the International F.I.Chaliapin Competition for Young Opera Performers

"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Ildar Abdrazakov - bass
Soloists will be announced later


18 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Evening of chamber music
Beethoven, Brahms


Graf Murzha - violin
Gleb Stepanov - cello
Yuri Favorin - piano
Pavel Dombrovsky - piano
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No 4, Cello Sonata No. 3; Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C major; Berliner: "Jacob's Dream", concert fantasy for violin and piano


19 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Brass music: from the 19th to the 21st century
VII International Festival "Tchaikovsky.spb.ru"

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Lubchenko
Andrei Korobeinikov - piano
Haik Kazazyan - violin
Tchaikovsky: Introduction to the opera "Iolanthe"; Weill: Violin Concerto; Stravinsky: Concerto For Piano, Wind-Instruments And Double-Basses; Lubchenko: "Anti-Crisis Rhapsody" (Rhapsody without Paganini's Theme) for piano, wind, percussion and double basses


20 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 5


Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet", excerpts from ballet; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5


20 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Great piano masterpieces
Brahms, Liszt


Pyotr Averin - piano
Elena Drozdova - piano
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Selected intermezzos, op. 116-118; Liszt: Sonata h-moll, Concert Étude "Un Sospiro", "Liebestraum"


21 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mahler. Symphony No. 2
Conductor Jan Latham-Koenig


The Orchestra of the Novaya Opera Theatre
Choir of the Novaya Opera Theatre
Conductor - Jan Latham-Koenig
Kristina Ponomaryova - soprano
Valeria Pfister - mezzo-soprano


21 October, Saturday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Grieg. "Peer Gynt"

Anastasia Lazareva - reciter
Ekaterina German - violin
Semyon Serdykov - clarinet

Pavel Ivanov
Georgy Fedorov
Arrangements for chamber ensemble by Georgy Fedorov
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites, Lyric Pieces; Ibsen: Poetry


21 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Corelli, Vivaldi
Instrumental concertos


Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director, violin


22 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
The Openinng of the International Conservatory Week

Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Conductor - Alexei Vasiliev
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Anna-Maria Konovalova - soprano
Sara Oganesyan - mezzo-soprano
Nikita Chernikov - tenor
Maxim Daminov - baritone
Alexei Kulagin - bass
Stepan Zavalishin - bass
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra, Aleko


22 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Ludwig van Beethoven

Peter Laul - piano
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin
Natalia Entelis - presenter


22 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Evening of chamber music

Mikhail Slavin - cello
Tatiana Brizhaneva - piano
Brahms; Faure; Glazunov; Weber; Tchaikovsky; Elgar; Schubert; Saint-Sans; Valentini


24 October, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Grieg. Piano Concerto
Mendelssohn, Sibelius


Conductor - Anton Shaburov
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Mendelssohn: Die Hebriden; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Sibelius: Symphony No.1


24 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber series
XXIII Festival "International Conservatory Week"


Kazakhstan Woodwind Quintet
Akerke Omarova - flute
Aruzhan Rashit - oboe
Alikhan Abylkasym - french horn
Bakdaulet Zholdybek - bassoon
Zhanat Yermanov - clarinet, artistic director
Traditional Chinese Music Ensemble (Jilin, China)
Liu Chang - zither
Zhao Jun - bamboo flute
Ma Jingdi - pipa
Wu Yu - zhongruan
Wen Muya - mezzo-soprano
Elena Spist - piano


25 October, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor Pavel Bubelnikov


Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4; Dvořák: Symphony No.8


25 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Evening at the Bolshoi"

Wind Quintet of the Bolshoi Theater of Russia
Sergei Lysenko - oboe
Nikolai Popov - flute
Sergey Petrov - clarinet
Andrey Rudometkin - bassoon
Alexey Raev - corni
Tchaikovsky: Overture from the ballet "The Nutcracker"; Prokofiev: "Romeo and Julliette" Suite from Ballet; Mozart: , Zerlina's aria from the opera "Don Giovanni", Donna Elvira's aria from the opera "Don Giovanni", Don Giovanni's aria from the opera "Don Giovanni"; Briccialdi: Fantastic medley on themes from G.Rossinis opera The Barber of Seville; N. Popov: The Poison of Madness, fantasy on themes from N.Rimsky-Korsakovs opera The Tsars Bride, Memoirs of Rudolf, fantasy on themes from G.Puccinis opera La Bohème, Passion and Sin, fantasy on themes from J.Bizets opera Carmen; Lysenko: Fantasy on themes from P.Tchaikovskys opera The Queen of Spades


26 October, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Opening of the 14th "Silver Lyre" International Festival of Chamber Performing

Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano
Mozart: Overture to the opera "Der Schauspieldirektor", Piano Concerto No. 22; Haydn: Symphony No.45 "Farewell"


26 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber series
XXIII Festival "International Conservatory Week"


Dragan Sredojević - violin
Inga Dzektser - piano
Sofia Viland - flute
Elena Serova - piano
Alexei Vasiliev - cello
Alexander Bonduryansky - piano


27 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Evening of instrumental concerts
Tchaikovsky. Piano Concerto No. 1

Laureates of the XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition


Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Sergei Davydchenko - piano (I prize)
Fedor Osver - oboe (II prize)
Ivan Sendetsky - cello (IV prize)
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1; J.-S. Bach: Oboe Concerto in D minor; Saint-Sans: Cello Concerto No 1


27 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Tchaikovsky. Russian genius
VII International Festival Tchaikovsky. Reload"

"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Anna Vikulina - soprano
Elizaveta Mikhailova - mezzo-soprano
Pavel Shnipov - tenor
Vassily Stepanov - cello
Tchaikovsky: "Softly the Spirit Flew up to Heaven", "Tell me, in the shadow of the branches", , , "Amid a noisy ball", "Does the day reign", The Seasons, Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana", Variations on a Rococo Theme


28 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Hiroko Inoue and Jean-Pierre Steijvers

Bach: Overture and Aria from Orchestral Suite No. 3, Two fugues from The Art of the Fugue; Merkel: Sonata No. 1 for organ four hands and four feet; Rogg: Introduction and Passacaglia (Romantic); Yoshimatsu: Five Pieces from the Pleiades Dances; Stravinsky: Fragments from the music of the ballet The Rite of Spring


28 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vocal evening
The Silver Lyre Festival

U Junsheng - tenor
Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Glinka; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Tchaikovsky; Donizetti; Puccini; Rossini; Verdi


29 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
"The Tale of Tsar Saltan"


Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Lyadov: 'Kikimora"; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain; Radvilovich: "Very scary music" for symphony orchestra; Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" Suite


29 October, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Aram Khachaturian and his famous students

Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Alexander Malich - presenter
Khachaturian : "Masquerade", Suite from music for Lermontov's drama, , Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Tariverdiev; Dashkevich; Rybnikov: Movie music; Eshpai: Fanfare; Minkov: "Old Piano"


29 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Journey into the world of music

"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Natalia Reshetnikova - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Lyudmila Gutsevich - cello
Students of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Marianna Murzina - flute
Daniil Kazakov - baritone
Elena Serova - piano
Veronika Solntseva - piano
Vivaldi; Mozart; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Godard


29 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vocal evening
The Silver Lyre Festival

Ensemble
Julia Mikhaylovskaya - vocal
Petrov; Dunaevsky; Solovyov-Sedoy; Kolmanivsky; Frenkel; Muradeli; Varlamov; Vladimir Feltsman; Markov; Portnov; Krylatov; Gamalia; Milyutin; Shangin-Berezovsky; Kolker; Pozhlakov


30 October, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Young masters of the opera stage

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Olga Maslova - soprano
Miroslav Molchanov - bass
Andreev; Glinka; Dargomyzhsky; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Russian folk songs


30 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Evening of music for cello and piano
The Silver Lyre Festival

Nikita Zubarev - cello
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Schumann; Beethoven; Rachmaninoff


31 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Piano evening
The Silver Lyre Festival

Evgeny Izotov - piano
Mozart; Schumann; Chopin; Liszt


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia