What's on

01
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon

Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Dumka; Scriabin: Valse, op. 38; Rachmaninoff: "Lilac", Vocalise, "A Dream"; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2; J.-S. Bach: Piano Concerto in D minor; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 1
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
02
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Jazz Evening
Fonograf jazz band
Sergey Zhilin
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
02
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Tue
"Heart to the East"
Music for oud
Argishty - oud (Armenia); Artur Bochkivsky - bass guitar; Elena Kucherova - flute; Yuri Lebedev - percussion
Folk melodies; Argishty
Organizers: Argishty
02
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
"Above Ararat"
Evening of music for duduk
Argishty - duduk (Armenia); Olga Pakhomova - cello; Yuri Lebedev - percussion; Artur Bochkivsky - guitar
Armenian folk melodies; Argishti: "Maria"; Caccini Vavilov: "Ave Maria"
Organizers: Argishty
03
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
"Le quattro stagioni"
Ilya Ioff - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Richter: The Four Seasons - Vivaldi Recomposed
03
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Wed
Acid Hasid
Byzantine ornament
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Macedonian, Moldavian melodies
Organizers: Acid Hasid
03
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
We are the Champions
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Organizers: Olympic Brass Ensemble
04
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Dances for two pianos
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogaleva (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Fragments of the concert suite "The Nutcracker": Overture, March of wooden soldiers, Dance of Shepherds, Dance of the Fairy Dragee, Trepak; Arensky: "Silhouettes"; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic dances for two pianos
04
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Thur
Rock hits
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin; Tatiana Komissarova - viola; Margarita Vaganova - piano; Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Scorpions: "May be I, May be you"; Doors: "Riders of the storm"; Aerosmith: "Dream on"; Guns N' Roses: "Sweet child of mine"; The Beatles: "Yesterday", "Let it be", "And I love her"; The Rolling Stones: "Angie"; Nirvana: "Smells like teen spirit"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; Linkin park: "Breaking the habit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz Brennt"; Limp Bizkit: "Behind Blue Eyes"; Queen: "Show must go on", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "We Are the Champions"
Organizers: IP D.N. Khotko
04
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Acid Hasid
Byzantine ornament
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Macedonian, Moldavian melodies
Organizers: Acid Hasid
05
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
New Year's spectacle of saxophones
Russian Saxophone Quartet
Vladimir Koznov (soprano-saxophone)
Gannady Poluyaktov (alto-soprano)
Stanislav Pyalov (tenor-saxophone)
Ilya Bogomol (baritone-saxophone)
Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española"; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", "Escualo"; Jeanjean: Christmas Quartet; "Pentatonix": Carol of the bells; Mercury: "Bohemian Rhapsody"; Cru Gaudio: Can't take my eyes of you; Gruber: "Silent Night"; Velasquez: Besame mucho; Kramer: Fantasy on the theme "A Christmas tree was born in the forest"
05
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Fri
"Les quatro staggioni"
Chamber Olympic Orchestra
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Shushan Shamirian - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Dvořák: Serenade for Strings
Organizers: Olympic Symphony Orchestra
05
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Music of Vienna
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Egor Chubakov - baritone; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni aria from "Don Giovanni", Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Piano Concerto No 21, Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Rondo alla turca; Beethoven: Violin Romance No 2; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March, "Viennese Blood", Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube; Lumbye: "Champagne Galop"
Organizers: IP Hruckaya E.B.
06
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Conductor Alexey Nyaga
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"; Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Bizet: L'Arlésienne, fragments from suites; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Chabrier: España, rhapsody for orchestra; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake"; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
06
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Sat
New Year's concert
Vasilevsky Island Youth Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Yefaev
Polina Lapteva - soprano; Aglaya Potapova - flute; Vadim Messerman - cello; Konstantin Basok - violin; Alexei Koptev - viola; Dmitrii Krasnik
Vivaldi; Mozart; Mercadante; Gounod; Tchaikovsky; Lyadov; Strauss; Verdi; Casadesus; Kreisler; Menken; Stamitz
06
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Alexei Melnikov
Piano evening
Schumann: Papillons, Kreisleriana; WagnerLiszt: "Love Death" from Tristan und Isolde; Liszt; Chopin: Nocturne No 13, op. 48 No 1, Ballade No. 1
07
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
"Ruslan and Ludmila"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Nikolay Burov - reciter
Glinka: "Ruslan and Lyudmila", symphonic excerpts from the opera; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
07
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Strauss Gala
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, The Persian March, "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Waltz "Where the Lemon Trees Bloom", "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Roses From The South", "1001 Nacht" Waltz, ; J. Strauss II - Strauss: Pizzicato Polka; Strauss: "Plappermaulchen", polka
07
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Music of Vienna
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Egor Chubakov - baritone; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni aria from "Don Giovanni", Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Piano Concerto No 21, Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Rondo alla turca; Beethoven: Violin Romance No 2; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March, "Viennese Blood", Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube; Lumbye: "Champagne Galop"
Organizers: IP Hruckaya E.B.
07
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
"With Russian soul"
Lybov Startseva (gusli)
Ivan Kishkin (accordeon)
Arthur Adrshin - bayan; Arkady Shkvarov - bayan
J.-S. Bach: Toccata in d minor; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Adrshin: Children's Suite No. 2 Dreams; Vlasov: "Holiday on Moldavanka"; Pushkarenko: Toccata "Fanfare"; Repnikov: Capriccio; Chaykin: Prelude and Scherzo from the Concert Suite; Semyonov: Finale of Sonata No. 1; Malyarov: "The Tale of the Russian Land", Fantasy on the theme of romance In the Moonlight by B. Yuryev, "Memories of Greece"; Shakhanov: Concert for ringed gusli, II part Dedication, Fantasy on three Russian themes; Ramirez: "Pilgrimage"; Kishkin: "Gypsy"; Tikhov: Ural dance
08
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
"Hollywood in New Year St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", Music from the "Schindler's List", Music from the "Terminal", Music from "Harry Potter"; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Silvestri: , Music from "The Avengers", Music from "Forrest Gump"; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator", Music from "Interstellar", Music from the film "King Arthur"; Morricone: Gabriel's oboe from "The Mission", "Once Upon a Time in America", "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo", suite from films, Music from the film New Cinema Paradiso; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Legrand - Williams: Music from the film "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg"; Djawadi: Music from the TV series "Game of Thrones"; Adele: "Skyfall"; Barry - Norman: Music from James Bond Movies; Zimmer - Gerrard: Now We Are Free from the movie Gladiator
Organizers: Producer A.Gakkel
08
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Mon
New Year's concert
Joyful masterpieces
Piano duet
Tatiana Bezzubenkova (piano)
Svetlana Konnova (piano)
Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Irina Muliarchik - soprano; Olga Glebova - mezzo-soprano; Ekaterina Ivanova - soprano; Tatiana Neviardovskaya - mezzo-soprano; Konstantin Vyatkin - bass; Chen Weichen - tenor; Anastasia Skokova - domra; Anna Kharchenko - gusli; Anna Kurganova - piano; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano; Semyon Markov - piano; Arina Batsaleva - piano; Elizaveta Gorlova - piano; Anastasia Karakash - piano; Natalia Entelis - presenter
Glinka; Mussorgsky; Prokofiev; Shostakovich; Slonimsky; Gavrilin; Petrov; Dunaevsky; Kálmán; Lehár; Levitin
08
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
Olga Artyugina (violin) and Oxana Ralkina (piano)
Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 5; Schubert: Violin Sonata (Grand Duo) in A major; Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo; Franck: Prélude, Fugue et Variations; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 2; Ravel: "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano
10
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
"Maestro di Violino"
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Stadler
Vivaldi: Sinfonia from the pasticcio "Bajazet/Il Tamerlano", Violin Concerto "Il Ritiro", Violin Concerto "La Tempesta Di Mare", Violin Concerto "Grosso mogul", Violin Concerto "Pieta", L'estro Armonico, Op. 3, Concerto No. 6 In A Minor, "Winter" from "The Seasons", "La follia"
10
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
"Le quattro stagioni"
Chamber Orchestra "Infinitum"
Alexander Kashpurin - piano, artistic director; Alexandra Korobkina - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Bach: Concerto for Keyboard and Orchestra No. 5; Warlock: Capriol Suite; Panahov: Concerto for piano, strings and percussion (2023)
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
11
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Maxim Fedotov (violin) and Galina Petrova (piano)
Schubert: Violin Sonata (Grand Duo) in A major; Beethoven: Sonata No. 10 for Violin and Piano; Stravinsky: Italian Suite for Violin and Piano; MussorgskyIsakova: "Pictures at an Exhibition" (fragments)
12
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
"Classical, jazz and musical"
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Alexander Malich - presenter
Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story"; Loewe: Suite from "My Fair Lady"; Gulda: Concerto for cello and wind orchestra
12
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
"Unusual instruments"
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Anton Regonen (xylophone)
Alexander Smirnov (marimba)
Timur Fedorov (marimba)
Nikolai Ryzhov
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Anton Nazarko (hang)
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass, bass-guitar)
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; O. Petrova: "In the kitchen" for kitchen utensils; Nazarko: "Fantasy on Russian themes"; Semenov: "Concertino for Big Drum"; Joplin: "Ragtime" for washboard; Vivaldi: "Le quattro stagioni" for scythe, tape recorder, wind machine and thunder; Semenov: "Concertino for Big drum"; J. Strauss: Polka "Blacksmith", Polka "Champagne", Polka"In the Pavlovsky forest", Polka "Hunting", Polka"Anna", Polka "Railway"; Anderson: "Piece for Typewriter", Polka "Plasterer"
Organizers: Impulse Percussion
13
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
"Percussion classics"
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Ivan Kostromitin (drums)
Karina Farashyan (percussion)
Artyom Simonov (percussion)
Sergei Kozlov (drums)
Oleg Kobelsky (bass guitar)
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova (piano)
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; J.-S. Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Vivaldi: Fragments from "Le quattro stagioni"; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5; Monti: Csardas; J. Strauss II: The Persian March; Strauss: Blacksmith Polka; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Mayfield: "Hit the Road, Jack"; by A.Petrov: Fragments of music from the films "Put in a word about the poor Hussar", "Office Romance" and "Gentlemen of Fortune"; Zatsepin: Medley from the movie "Ivan Vasilyevich changes his profession"
13
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
"Mozart. Letters"
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra "Creato Symphony"
Conductor - Ivan Shinkarev
Daria Davydova - soprano; Natalia Lisanova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Recitative and Aria of Susanna from "Le Nozze di Figaro", Fiordiligi aria from the opera "Cosi Fan tutte", Piano Concerto No. 23, Symphony No. 31 "Paris", Requiem, , Aria of Aminta "L'amerò, sarò costante" from the opera Il re pastore, Laudamus te from the Mass in C minor
Supported by: ANO "Center of Initiatives - Cultural Bridge",
14
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Gala concert From the star to the water
Leonty Saliensky - baritone; Natalia Mikhaleva - soprano; Roman Mamalimov - tenor; Varvara Kuzovatova - soprano; Viktor Korotich - baritone
Organizers:
15
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Artistic director - Larissa Yarutskaya
Sabina Kopytina (choirmaster)
Ksenia Krasikova (choirmaster)
Artistic director and chief conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Irina Mataeva - soprano; Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor; Alexander Shakhov - baritone; Anton Oleinikov - reciter
Pleshak: Remember!, Leningrad oratorio for reader, soprano, tenor, baritone, mixed choir and orchestra
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
16
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Anna Sheludko and Anna Rychkova
Piano duet
Mozart Grieg: Sonata in C major for two pianos; Tchaikovsky Economou: Concert Suite for two pianos; Maurice: Cosmorama; Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2 for two pianos
17
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Arno Hartmann
Organ evening
J.-S. Bach: Prelude in c minor, Fugue in c minor, Chorale Prelude "Wenn wir in höchsten Nöthen sein", Trio from The Musical Offering, Ricercar from The Musical Offering, Adagio and Fugue in D minor, , Pastorale in F major, Aria Schafe können sicher weiden from "Hunting Cantata", Passacaglia in C Minor
17
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Violin music evening
Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Szymanowski: Violin sonata; Barkauskas: Partita for solo violin; Franc: Violin sonata in A major
18
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3
Soloist Alexandr Gindin
Conductor - Yuri Lebedev
Alexander Ghindin - piano
Popov: Symphony No. 3 "Heroic"; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
18
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Songs for Iolanta
Peter Nalich and the Stradivalenki Quartet
Organizers: "Classics without Borders" Foundation
19
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
"Leningraders, my children"
Svetlana Kryuchkova
Literary evening
Akhmatova; Bergholz; Inber; Dudin; Dzhambul; Pages of blockade diaries; Claudia Shulzhenko during the blockade
19
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Maria Chernaya
Piano evening
Purcell: Ground in C minor, Ground in D minor; Glass: Sonata "Trilogy", Selected studies; Khrushcheva: "Russian Dead Ends"
Organizers: ANO "Center of Initiatives - Cultural Bridge"
20
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat

Piano evening
Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca, ; Chopin: Nocturne in F-sharp Major, op. 15 No. 2, Prelude in G Minor, op. 28 22, Prelude in in A flat major, op. 28 4, Prelude in C-sharp minor, Op. 45, Piano Sonata No. 2; Tchaikovsky: Eight Pieces from "The Seasons"; Borodin - Kamensky: Polovtsian dances from the opera "Prince Igor"
20
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Mozart. Divertimento for String Trio
Beethoven. Piano Trio Archduke
Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin; Aleksei Bogorad - viola; Taras Trepel - cello; Evgeny Izotov - piano
21
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Mozart. Symphony No. 40
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Natalia Entelis - presenter; Aleksandr Shustin - solo in orchestra (violin)
Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"; C. P. E. Bach: Symphony in E minor; Mozart: Symphony No.40
21
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
21
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
"Moonlight Serenade"
Jazz Evening
Ivan Vasilyev Big Band
Miller: In the mood, "Moonlight Serenade", "American Patrol", A Strings Pearls, "Song of Volga Boatman"; Winner: Little Brown Jug; Weatherly: "Danny Boy"; Hefti: "Cute", "Lil Darling"; Ellington: Don't Get Around Much Anymore; Nestio: 88 Basie Street, Basie Straight Ahead, "Flight of the Foo Bird"; Jones: "Soul Bossa Nova"; Bradshaw Johnson Plater: "Jersey Bounce"; Prima: Sing-Sing-Sing; Gillespie: "Manteca"; Gershwin: "Summertime"; Howard: Fly Me To The Moon
21
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Haydn, Bartok, Hindemith, Desyatnikov
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin; Lydia Kovalenko - violin; Vera Chekanova - soprano
Haydn: Seven Last Words of Christ; Bartók: Divertisment; Hindemith : Trauermusik; Desyatnikov: "The Russian Seasons"
22
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Concert was rescheduled to
22
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
23
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Tchaikovsky. Orchestral Suite No. 3
Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Stravinsky: Divertisment from "Le Baiser de la fee" (The Fairy's Kiss); Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Suite No 3
23
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
St. Petersburg MolOt-Ensemble
Knaifel: Agnus Dei
24
January, 2024
6:00 pm, Wed
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Flyarkovsky; Novikov; Solovyov-Sedoy; Frenkel; Blanter; Vysotsky; Pakhmutova; Molchanov Borisov; Shchedrin
24
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Vadim Monastyrsky
Piano evening
Franck: Prélude, Choral et Fugue; Brahms: Four Ballades; WagnerLiszt: "Love Death" from Tristan und Isolde; VerdiLiszt: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Rigoletto"; Schubert-Liszt: Songs
25
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
In memory of S.Gorkovenko
"Maestro's Golden Repertoire"
Conductor - Anton Lubchenko; conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin; conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy, Cracovienne from "A Life for the Tsar"; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Gavrilin: Two fragments from the music for the film Road House, Three fragments from the music of the ballet Anyuta; Schwartz: Suite from the film Melodies of the White Night; Kulakov: "Train at one thirty"; I. Dunaevsky: Polka from the music for the film Kuban Cossacks, Waltz from the music for the film The Shining Path, Overture from the music for the film The Children of Captain Grant
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
26
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Mozart. Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Tchaikovsky. Serenade for string orchestra
Conductor - Oleg Soldatov
Vadim Monastyrsky - piano
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2,
26
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Overtures. World Heritage
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream, overture; Weber: Der Freischütz Overture; Rossini: Semiramide, Overture; Verdi: Ouverture from "La forza del destino" ("The Force of Destiny"); Glinka: Overture to A Life for the Tsar, Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Borodin: Overture to the opera "Prince Igor"; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture from the Tsar's Bride, Ouverture from "The Night Before Christmas"; Dargomyzhsky: Overture to the opera "The Mermaid"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
27
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
"alance"
Andrey Kondakov New Trio
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Omar Saidov (drums)
28
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Conductor - Vladimir Spivakov
Barber: Adagio for strings; Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony; Schwartz: "Yellow Stars, Purimspiel in a Ghetto"
28
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Journey to the singing country
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Ekaterina Andreeva
(choirmaster)
(choirmaster)
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova (piano)
Anna Vikulina - soprano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Simeon Aseev - tenor; Vladimir Felyauer - bass; Elena Spist - piano
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Saint-Sans; Offenbach; Pleshak; Banevich; Shainsky
28
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Classic romance evening
State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Maria Litke - soprano; Egor Chubakov - baritone
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
Romances
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
29
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
"Le quattro stagioni"
Chamber Orchestra
David Chakvetadze (violin)
Vsevolod Lenskikh (violin)
Viktoriia Velkova (violin)
Zhuldyz Bukina (violin)
Elena Gurkina (cello)
Dmitrii Kosolapov (viola)
Konstantin Bychkov (alto)
Ivan Myasnikov (double bass)
Nikolai Mazhara (harpsichord)
Ksenia Cuellar - flute; Tikhon Lukyanenko - violin, percussion; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Ivan Myasnikov - double bass; Oksana Chunchukova - sand animation
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Tchaikovsky: "The Seasons", pieces from the cycle in jazz arrangement by Svetlana Nesterova
Organizers: IP Repnikov Alexey Anatolyevich
30
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Holocaust Memorial Concert
Men's choir of the Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Vladislav Pesin; Alexei Goribol; Ivan Vasiliev
Denis Kolosov - lighting designer
Basner: Violin Sonata (in memory of Mikhail Vaiman); Desyatnikov: "Yiddish" for voice and string quartet (first performance in Russia), "Sketches for sunset", quintet for flute, clarinet, violin, double bass and piano; Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5; F. Brook: Symphony No. 21, world premiere; Schoenberg: "A Survivor from Warsaw" for reader, male choir and orchestra (for the 150th anniversary of the composer's birth)
With cooperation: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
30
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Vernissage of chamber ensembles. Concert one
Evening of music for duets and trios
Inga Dzektser - piano; Alexei Zhilin - cello; Anastasia Kalagina - vocals; Andrey Rostsik - violin
Debussy: "Beau Soir"; Poulenc: "La Dame d`André", "Violon" from the vocal cycle "Fiançailles pour rire", Cello Sonata; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Ravel: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano; Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca; Wolf: "Verschwiegene Liebe", "Verborgenheit", "Elfenlied"; Scott - Kreisler: "Lotus Land"; de Falla - Kreisler: "Spanish Dance" for violin and piano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Saxophone and piano
Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Sergey Kolesov - saxophone
J.-S. Bach; Rachmaninoff; Debussy; Piazzolla; Molinelli; Khachaturian
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia