What's on

Repertoire

September 2022
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


02 September, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Hibla Gerzmava (soprano) and Ivan Tsarev (organ)

Franck; Pergolesi; Mozart; Handel; J.-S. Bach; Schubert; Mascagni; Caccini


03 September, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conversation. The Game. Parting

Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Brahms: Double Concerto for violin and cello; Beethoven: Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello; Haydn: Symphony No.45 "Farewell"


06 September, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
All Piano Concertos of Rachmaninoff
First evening


St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Anna Sheludko - piano
Mikhail Benediktov - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 1, Piano Concerto No 2, Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra


07 September, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
All Piano Concertos of Rachmaninoff
Second evening


St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Ilya Papoyan - piano
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 1, Piano Concerto No 4, Piano Concerto No. 3


10 September, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Borodin. Symphony No.2
Conductor - Alexander Titov


St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Rubinstein: Piano Concerto No. 4; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5


15 September, Thursday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Final of 16th Open composers competition named after Andrey Petrov
Gala Concert


Conductor - Fedor Lednev
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello
Elena Tokareva - mezzo-soprano
Ilya Mazurov - baritone
Dugar Tsybikov - oboe
Andrei Efimovskii - cello
Dmitriy Mazanskiy - tenor
Herman Byuller - oboe
Anna Malysheva - presenter
Petrov: "Brilliant Saint Petersburg", music for symphony orchestra, Overture from the movie "The Taming of the Fire"


16 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra


St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Artistic director and conductor - Michael Benyumov
Gleb Stepanov - cello
Boccherini: Cello Concerto in D major; Vivaldi: "Gloria", Concerto No. 2 "Summer" in G minor, Op. 8; Rota: Concerto for String Orchestra; Donizetti: Chamber Symphony


20 September, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Literary evening


Petr Maximov
Irada Berg
Andrei Merzlikin
Brahms: Symphony No. 3; Prokofiev: Vision fugitive No. 8; Chopin: Prelude in E Minor op. 28 4; de Falla: Spanish Dance from "La vida breve"; Glazunov: "Spanish Dance" from the ballet "Raymonda"; Beethoven: Symphony No.7; Schnittke: Tango from the opera "Life With an Idiot"; Schumann: Symphony No. 4; Satie: Gnossienne No. 3; J.-S. Bach: Siciliana from Sonata for Flute and Harpsichord


20 September, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Tchaikovsky effect"

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Rylov
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"; Mozart: Don Giovanni, Overture; Glinka: Overture to A Life for the Tsar; Rossini: Overture from "La Scala di Seta"; J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz; Tchaikovsky: Dances of the Chambermaids from opera "Voyevoda"; Verdi: Overture to "Nabucco"; Rubinstein: Symphony No. 2 "Ocean"; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Chopin: Prelude in A-flat major


22 September, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Paganini

Haik Kazazyan - violin
Irina Kuksova - piano


23 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vasily Gerello
Vocal Evening


State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff


24 September, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Piano evening
Alexander Lubyantsev


Chopin: Ballade No. 4, Etudes op. 25; Prokofiev: Sonata No 3, Sonata No. 4, Sonata No 7


25 September, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Philharmonic Season Opening


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Alexander Ramm - cello
Shostakovich: Festive Overture, Cello Concerto No 1; Prokofiev: Symphony No 5


25 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Shostakovich, Akhunov, Mussorgsky

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Conductor and soloist - Ilya Ioff
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony; Akhunov: "The Liturgy. Selected parts"; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition


27 September, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Opening of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Season
Soloist - Elisabeth Leonskaja


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Elisabeth Leonskaja - piano (Austria)
Beethoven: Leonora Overture No 3, Piano Concerto No 1; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6


27 September, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Piano compositions


Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev - piano
Rachmaninoff: Morceaux de fantaisie, 6 Musical Moments, Thirteen preludes, op. 32


28 September, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Russian Saxophone Quartet

Russian Saxophone Quartet
Vladimir Koznov - soprano-saxophone
Gannady Poluyaktov - alto-soprano
Stanislav Pyalov - tenor-saxophone
Ilya Bogomol - baritone-saxophone
Rossini: Fantasie on themes from operas; Grieg: Morning Mood, Anitra's Dance from Peer Gynt Suite; Debussy: Clair de lune; Piazzolla: Tango Escualo; Shchedrin: In imitation of Albenis; Khachaturian: Sabre Dance from ballet Gayane; Granados: Lullaby; Nyman: Song for Tony; Glass: Quartet; Naulais: Suite Toquades; Wiberny: Ulla in Africa; Legrand: Fantasie on theme of Les Parapluies de Cherbourg; Iturralde: Greek suite


28 September, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Classic and Jazz

City music band
Irina Vakulenko - artistic director
Ekaterina Nikitina - flute
Mikhail Kurilchik - trumpet
Konstantin Stukov - trumpet
Alexander Kiakhidi - trumpet
Alexander Kozlov - trombone

Pavel Vasileshnikov - tuba
Oleg Pozhidaev - percussion

"Just A Closer Walk With Thee; Amazing Grace; Armstrong: "Go Down Moses"; Presley: Rockn-Roll, Adagio Albinoni; Evans : Mona Lisa; Vivaldi: The Storm; Arban: "Carnival of Venice"; Weiss: What a Wonderful World; Monteverdi: L'Orfeo Overture; Joplin: The Entertainer; Morricone: Once, music from the movies; Gillespie: A Night in Tunisia; Gershwin: Someone To Watch Over Me; Waller: Aint Misbehavin; Tchaikovsky: "Flower Waltzfrom ballet Nutcracker in jazz version; Berlin: Puttin on the Ritz


29 September, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Bach and Franck
Organ evening


Rubin Abdullin - organ
J.-S. Bach: , Chorale Prelude "Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein", Choral Prelude Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele, Toccata, adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564; Franck: Fantaisie in A Major, , Choral E-Dur


29 September, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber music evening

Nadezhda Sergeeva - harp
David Ardukhanyan - violin

Vivaldi: "Winter" from "The Seasons"; Handel: "Water Music", Suite for Orchestra; Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style; Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Suite No. 1


30 September, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Dvořák. Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky. "The Storm" and Italian Capriccio


Conductor - Vyacheslav Valeyev
Alexander Knyazev - cello


30 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Bilimbo Music Trio"

"Bilimbo Music Trio"
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Vladimir Volkov - double bass
Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Vivaldi; J.-S. Bach; Rameau; Pergolesi; Shostakovich; Stravinsky; Volkov; Chizhik


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia