What's on
Repertoire
Small Hall
May 2019
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 May, Wednesday 2:00 pm
Sergey Banevich
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Ekaterina Andreeva
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova - piano
Concert Hall of "St. Petersburg" School of Arts
Artistic director and conductor - Natalia Nikinova
Tatiana Ishchuck - piano
Ilya Noskov - presenter
01 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
"Public Dance"
Dance Melodies from different countries
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Alexandra Korobkina - violin
Evgeny Petrov - bayan
Dmitry Semenishchev - double bass
Yuri Pakhomov - percussion
J.-S. Bach; Chopin; Kreisler; Piazzolla; Galliano; Williams; Gershwin - Frolov: "Porgy and Bess" Fantasia for violin and orchestra
02 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
Bassoon Music Evening
To the 90th Birthday Anniversary of Oleg Talypin
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Lev Klychkov - violin
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Artem Chirkov - double bass
Dmitry Terentyev - flute
Artem Isaev - oboe
Andreii Laukhin - clarinet
Igor Karzov - french horn
Mark Kreshchenskyi - bassoon
Sergey Ganusevich - bassoon
Mikhail Krotov - contra-bassoon
Anton Gutsevich - bassoon
Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon
Inga Dzektser - piano
Lydmila Tereshchenko - piano
Alla Shmeleva - piano
04 May, Saturday 7:00 pm
Gennady Belov
To the 80th Birthday Anniversary
05 May, Sunday 7:00 pm
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Ildar Abdrazakov - artistic director
06 May, Monday 6:00 pm
"Harmony" Choir Studio
Choir studio "Harmony"
Artistic director and conductor - Svetlana Englina
Alexander Galitsky - piano
07 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
"Perezvony" Russian Orchestra
"Perezvony" Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Marina Rogova
Tchaikovsky: Melancholy Waltz; Mendelssohn: Rondo capriccioso; Saint-Sa¸ns: Danse Macabre, symphonic poem; Tikhomirov; Andreev; Tsygankov; Byzov; Tsintsadze; Derbenko
08 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Isaac Dunaevsky
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Maria Litke - soprano
Nikolai Kopylov - baritone
Dunaevsky: Overture to "The Children of Captain Grant"
09 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
Gala Ñoncert
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Sergey Ekimov - artistic director
Conductor - Vladimir Popov
Alexander Pakhmutov - baritone
Blanter; Bogoslovsky; Frenkel; Solovyov-Sedoy; Novikov
10 May, Friday 7:00 pm
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Ildar Abdrazakov - artistic director
Olga Mukhortova
Mussorgsky: "Boris Godunov"; Tchaikovsky
12 May, Sunday 7:00 pm
Choir Music Evening
"Nizhny Novgorod" Chamber Choir
Conductor - Ivan Stolnikov
Falik; Ekimov; Korchmar; Solovyov-Sedoy; Slonimsky; Gavrilin; Pleshak; Belov; Petrov; Dranitsyn; Desyatnikov; Dubravin; Glière
13 May, Monday 7:00 pm
Valery Gavrilin
To the 80th Anniversary of composer
Soloists from the Academy of Young Singers
Larisa Gergieva - artistic director
14 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
“Schnittke. Version Versions"
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic dirwctor and soloist
Lydia Kovalenko - violin
Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style, Concerto grosso No 1, Concerto Grosso ¹ 3
15 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Mozart. Adagio
Gershwin. "Rhapsody in blue"
Mussorgsky. "Pictures at an Exhibition"
Ilya Yakushev - piano
16 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
From the repertoire of Enrico Caruso
Participants of the youth project "Opera class"
"Signum"
Petr Gaydukov - artistic director
Dmitry Demidchik - tenor
Vitaly Dudkin - tenor
Leonty Saliensky - tenor
Sergey Muraviev - tenor
Nikolay Staatsyck - tenor
Anna Bondar-Mikhailova - soprano
Ekaterina Sannikova - soprano
Kristina Beznosova - soprano
Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano
Victor Pogudin - baritone
Irina Sharapova - piano and presenter
Elena Gurina - piano
Alexander Larionov - piano
Semen Zaborin - piano
Artur Tserr - piano
Nikita Kachaev - piano
Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano
Elena Melnikova - piano
Artem Volkhovsky - producer
Ksenia Felyauer - producer
Anton Kuznetsov - producer
Fedor Fedorov - producer
Ilya Goncharov - producer
Bellini; Verdi: Aida; Mascagni: "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Cilèa: "L’arlesiana"; Bizet: Carmen
17 May, Friday 7:00 pm
"The Reflection of Ages"
"Ensemble" Symphony Orchestra
Mikhail Chernigovsky
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Alexander Larionov - piano
Anna Grishko - piano
Anastasia Mazankina - harpsichord
18 May, Saturday 7:00 pm
Piazzolla. "The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"
Remolino Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev - violin
Oleg Gulevsky - button accordion
Sergey Oleshkovsky - guitar
Kirill Grigoriev - double bass
Mikhail Blekher - harpsichord
19 May, Sunday 7:00 pm
Lyadov, Afanasyev, Enescu
Nataliia Stetckaia - violin
Anton Borisov - violin
Anastasiya Razumets - violin
Angelina Razumets - violin
Zanda Akisheva - viola
Aleksandr Diagilev - viola
Pavel Shirokov - cello
Nataliia Zelikova - cello
Lyadov: Eight Russian Songs; Enescu: Octet for Strings in Ñ major; Afanasiev
20 May, Monday 7:00 pm
Music Evening for Violin and Cello
XIV International Festival "Musical Collection"
Boris Brovtsyn - violin
Boris Andrianov - cello
Ravel; Kodály; J.-S. Bach; Glière
21 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Mikhail Yanovitsky
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No 29 "Hammerklavier"; Brahms: 7 Fantasies Op.116; Scriabin: Sonata No 4, Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand
22 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Hancock, Ogerman, Ponomarev
Eugeny Ponomarev Quartet
Evgeny Ponomarev - piano
Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass
Andrey Polovko - saxophone
Petr Mikheev - percussion
Hancock; Ogerman; Ponomarev
23 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
George Gershwin and his Time
120th Birthday Anniversary
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Gershwin; Piazzolla; Manchini; Dunaevsky: Songs
27 May, Monday 7:00 pm
Chamber Music Evening
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Nikita Zubarev - cello
28 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Lars Grünwoldt
Vocal Evening
Schubert: "Die schöne Müllerin" ("The Beautiful Miller's Wife"); Schumann: "Dichterliebe", song cycle
29 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
"Armenian Bachiana"
Russian Early Music Ensemble
Vladimir Shulyakovsky - artistic director
Vitaly Pogosyan - duduk
Victoria Evtodieva - soprano
J.-S. Bach; I.K.Bach; Traditional music of Armenia
30 May, Thursday 8:00 pm
"Unknown Friend"
Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Kseniya Rappoport
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from “Children's Album”; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: “Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi”; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
31 May, Friday 8:00 pm
"Unknown Friend"
Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Kseniya Rappoport
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from “Children's Album”; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: “Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi”; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»