RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

What's on

01
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
Spiritual and secular
Choir Music Evening
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Daria Gavrilova - mezzo-soprano; Alexei Vasiliev - cello
Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Rachmaninoff: Six Choirs for Female Voices and Piano, , Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, All-Night Vigil; Tchaikovsky: "Nature and Love", Liturgy of St John Chrysostom; Ekimov: Three Romances for Female Choir and Piano, "The Lord Reign"; Sviridov: "Russia Cast Adrift" Cantata; Schnittke: Excerpt from Choir Concerto (text by Grigor Narekatsi)
01
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
03
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Sibelius, Shostakovich
Choir of the Alexandrov Academic Ensemble of Song and Dance of the Russian Army
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian - violin; Petr Migunov - bass
Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 Babi Yar
03
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
"From the Anthology of Russian Choir Music"
Unknown Masterpieces
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conducor - Nikolai Kornev
Chesnokov; Nikolai Golovanov
04
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
Oleg Pogudin
"Elegy"
Ensemble
Mikhail Radyukevich (guitar)
Elena Molotilova (domra, mandoline)
Irina Kozyreva (domra, mandoline)
Yuri Molotilov (bayan)
Alexei Baev (violin)
Andrey Ivanov (cello)
Roman Tentler (double bass)
Alyabyev; Balakirev; Varlamov; Glinka; Gurilyov
Organizers: "RusCon"
04
October, 2018
2:00 pm, Thur
Evening of Romances
Soloists Ensemble of the Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Irina Mataeva - soprano; Evgeny Akimov - tenor
Stanislav Voronetsky - presenter
Organizers: "St Petersburg Impresario"
04
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony orchestra
Conductor - Stanislav Gorkovenko
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, , Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz", , "Perpetuum mobile" Scerzo, , Pizzicato Polka, "Tric-trac" polka; Khachaturian : "Masquerade", Suite from music for Lermontov's drama; Gavrilin: , ,
05
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
Mozart. Requiem
Conductor - Pavel Baleff (Germany)
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor - Pavel Baleff (Germany)
Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano; Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Oleg Losev - tenor; Petr Migunov - bass
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
06
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Vivaldi. "The Seasons"
Conductor and soloist - Ilya Ioff
Vera Chekanova - soprano
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Desyatnikov: "The Russian Seasons"
06
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber Music Evening
Olga Artyugina - violin ; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Stravinsky - Dushkin : Italian Suite; Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano; Schnittke: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and PIano; Ravel: "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano
07
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sun
Terem-Quartet
Carlos d'Onofrio - tenor (Italy - Argentine); Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Gardel; Rodriguez; Jobim; Almaran; Lecuona; Rosenfeld; Frenkel
07
October, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Most Classic Ensemble"
Elena Kozlova-Gatovskaya (violin)
Viktoriia Velkova (violin)
Anna Vainshtein (viola)
Elena Popova - presenter
Vivaldi; Boccherini; Mozart; Tchaikovsky; Brahms; Strauss; Dvořák; Haydn
07
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
The Golden Age of Italian Baroque
Hortus Musicus
Artistic director and soloist (violin) - Andres Mustonen
08
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano; Vladislav Kuprianov - baritone
Andreev; Varlamov; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Delibes; Verdi
09
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Tue
Taneyev. "John of Damascus"
Rachmaninoff. Symphony No.2
Tchaikovsky
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
09
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
Manolo Carrasco
Passion of Flamenco
Manolo Carrasco - piano (Spain)
Organizers: Spanish Cultural Center of culture, education and business in St. Petersburg
10
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone; Ivan Ozhogin - tenor; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
11
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
Wagner, Rachmaninoff, Mussorgsky
Alexandra Durseneva; Lubov Orfenova
Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder,
12
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven. Symphony No. 5
Conductor - Dima Slobodeniouk
Ilya Gringolts - violin
Sibelius: "Spring Song", Symphonic Poem; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2; Beethoven: Symphony No.5
13
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Mozart. Symphony No.40
Symphony No.41
Conductor - Alexander Rudin
Alexei Lubimov - soloist
Mozart: Symphony No.40, Piano Concerto No. 24, Symphony No. 41
Supported by: Moscow Department of Culture,
13
October, 2018
3:00 pm, Sat
"The King of the Elves"
Vera Maslova - soprano; Oleg Mitsov - tenor; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Maria Aristova
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Nikolay Popov; Varvara Soboleva
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
13
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
14
October, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Guide to the Orchestra"
Conductor - Evgeny Bushkov
Nikolai Burov - presenter and reciter
Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra; Dukas: L'Apprenti sorcier
14
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sun
Andrei Korobeinikov
Piano Recital
Schubert: Three Impromptus; Rachmaninoff: "Elegy", Variations on a Theme of Corelli; Schubert - Liszt: "Sei mir gegrüßt", Barcarola, "Forest King" ("Erlkönig"); Liszt: Sonata h-moll
15
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
16
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
"From the Repertoire of Maria Callas"
"Signum" Choir
Artistic director - Petr Gaydukov
Irina Vasilieva - soprano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Nikolay Kamensky - bass-baritone; Vitaly Dudkin - tenor; Leonty Saliensky - tenor; Anastasia Barun - soprano; Ofelia Pogosyan - soprano; Kristina Beznosova - soprano; Ekaterina Igaun - soprano; Alexander Koriakov - bass; Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano
Artur Tserr - piano; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano; Alexander Larionov - piano; Elena Melnikova - piano; Ilya Ustyantsev - producer; Artem Volkhovsky - producer; Ksenia Felyauer - producer; Anton Kuznetsov - producer; Anastasia Avdonina - producer; Maxim Fedotov - piano and presenter; Irina Sharapova
Mascagni: "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Puccini: , "Turandot"; Wagner; Donizetti; Bellini: , ; Ponchielli
18
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Thur
Waltz Evening
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Petrov: Waltz From The Television Series "Petersburg Secrets"; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Waldteufel: "The Ice Skaters", Waltzs, ; J. Strauss II: Waltz "Southern Roses", "Wine, women, and song", Waltz "Where the Lemon Trees Bloom", "Tales From The Vienna Woods", On The Beautiful Blue Danube
19
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
"Voice of the Whale"
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Messiaen: "L'Ascension", two Symphonic Meditations for Organ; Pärt: Collage On The Theme B-A-C-H; Crumb: "Voice of the Whale" for Masked Players; Lang: Sweet Air for Ensamble; Nyman: On the Fiddle for Violin and Piano; Karmanov: Get in! for Ensamble
19
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Fri
20
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini, Violin Concerto, Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"
20
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
"The Dialectic of Jazz"
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone; Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello; Alexei Filimonov - piano; Garry Bagdasaryan
21
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
The 18th International Conservatory Week Festival
Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Lyadov: "In memory of A.S.Pushkin", Polonaise; Tchaikovsky: Suite from the Sleeping Beauty; Sviridov: "Spring Cantata" for Choir and Orchestra; Shostakovich: Excerpts from Music to Pop-Circus Representation "Conditionally killed"
Organizers: "InterproektSaint-Petersburg"
21
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Rachmaninoff
Romances
Leonid Zakhozhaev - tenor; Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano; Alexander Nikitin - baritone; Sofia Nekrasova - soprano; Elizaveta Bokova - soprano; Sergey Muraviev - tenor; Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano; Irina Sharapova - piano; Elena Gurina - piano; Artur Tserr - piano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
21
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
23
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber Series
Orchestra Academies Concert Marathon
Part of the RussiaAustria Year of Music
#SinTonics Chamber Orchestra of the Music and Arts University of the City of Vienna (Austria)
Conductor - Andreas Stoehr
Gottlieb Wallisch - piano (Austria); Henja Semmler - violin (Austria); Evgeny Sinaisky - piano (Austria); Amia Janicki - violin (Austria)
Schubert: Three Piano Pieces; Schumann: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 2; Mozart: Rondo for Violin and Chamber Orchestra in Major, Symphony No. 29
24
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
Mozart
Tchaikovsky. Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte, Piano Concerto No. 23; Suppé: "Mozart" Ouverture; Lanner: "Die Mozartisten" Waltz; Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
24
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Carl Nielsen Quintet (Denmark)
Carl Nielsen Quintet (Denmark)
Kenny Aaberg Larsen (flute)
Daniel Bogorad (oboe)
Nikolai Egorst (clarinet)
Christian Winter (french horn)
Magnus Koch Jensen (bassoon)
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Stravinsky: Firebird, music of the ballet
25
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
Roman Trekel
Vocal Evening
Schubert: "Winterreise", song cycle
26
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
Lucas and Arthur Jussen Piano Duo (Netherlands)
Conductor - Iaroslav Zaboiarkin
C. P. E. Bach: Symphony for Strings; Mozart: Concerto for two Pianos and Orchestra in E flat major; Schoenberg: Waltzes for String Orchestra; J.-S. Bach: Concerto for Two Pianos, Strings and Basso Continuo In minor
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
26
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Fri
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Mikhail Chernyack - reciter
Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
27
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Alexandre Coulot (Germany)
Organ Recital
J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E flat major; J.-S. Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Handel: Aria; Mendelssohn: Sonata for Organ in B flat minor; Mozart: Adagio and Allegro; Franck: Choral for Organ in A minor, "Ave Maria"; Reger: Fantasy on the Choral Theme, ; Vierne: Westminster Bells
27
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber Music Evening
Belgrade Philharmonic String Quartet
Jelena Dragnić (violin)
Vladan Lončar (violin)
Boris Brezovac (viola)
Aleksandar Latković (cello)
Shostakovich: String quartet No.4 in D major; Ravel: String Quartet in F major; Beethoven: String quartet No. 15 in A minor
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
28
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
28
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber Music Evening
Istvan Vardai - cello (Hungary); Inga Dzekzer - piano
Beethoven: Seven Variations on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen" from Mozart's "Magic Flute"; Schubert; Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra (Piano) in B Minor, Nocturne Op. 19 No. 4; Janáček: "Pohadka" ("Fairy Tale"); Kodály: Hungarian Rondo for Cello and Piano
Supported by: The Consulate General of Hungary in Saint Petersburg,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
29
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
Edvard Radzinsky
Recital
Organizers: Studio-1
29
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber Music Evening
Alban Berg Ensemble Wien (Austria)
Mahler: Piano Quartet; Brahms: Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello; Korngold: Suite for Piano (for left Hand), two Violins and Cello
Supported by: The Austrian Culture Forum in Moscow, Alban Berg Foundation,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
30
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Tue
Renata Litvinova
Recital
Organizers: Planet plus
30
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
Georg Breinschmid and ZÄP Ensemble (Austria)
Breinschmid; Zappa; Arrangements of Bach, Handel, Vivaldi; Trouvailles of the jazz repertoire
Supported by: The Austrian Culture Forum in Moscow,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
America
Conductor - Mikhail Agrest (USA)
Alexander Maslov - piano
Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue; Copland: Excerpts from the Ballet "Rodeo"; Carpenter: "Skyscrapers", Suite from Ballet Music; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story"
31
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
Baroque Ensemble DAccordo (Azerbaijan)
Farida Mamedova - soprano; Ilham Nazarov - ountertenor
Boccherini; Lully; Vivaldi; Handel; Monteverdi; Purcell; Corelli
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lanch break: 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
© 20002018 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia