Log In
Sign Up
What's on
01
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
Spiritual and secular
Choir Music Evening
Choir Music Evening
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Daria Gavrilova - mezzo-soprano; Alexei Vasiliev - cello
Daria Gavrilova - mezzo-soprano; Alexei Vasiliev - cello
Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Rachmaninoff: Six Choirs for Female Voices and Piano, , Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, "Vespers"; Tchaikovsky: "Nature and Love", Liturgy of St John Chrysostom; Ekimov: Three Romances for Female Choir and Piano, "The Lord Reign"; Sviridov: "Russia Cast Adrift" Cantata; Schnittke: Excerpt from Choir Concerto (text by Grigor Narekatsi)
01
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
Mozart. Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Symphony No. 41
Symphony No. 41
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Valery Vishnevsky - piano
Valery Vishnevsky - piano
03
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Sibelius, Shostakovich
Sibelius, Shostakovich
Choir of the Alexandrov Academic Ensemble of Song and Dance of the Russian Army
Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 “Babi Yar”
03
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
"From the Anthology of Russian Choir Music"
Unknown Masterpieces
Unknown Masterpieces
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conducor - Nikolai Kornev
Chesnokov; Nikolai Golovanov
04
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
Oleg Pogudin
"Elegy"
"Elegy"
Ensemble
Mikhail Radyukevich (guitar)
Elena Molotilova (domra, mandoline)
Irina Kozyreva (domra, mandoline)
Yuri Molotilov (bayan)
Oleg Vainstein (piano)
Alexei Baev (violin)
Andrey Ivanov (cello)
Roman Tentler (double bass)
Alyabyev; Balakirev; Varlamov; Glinka; Gurilyov
Organizers:
"RusCon"
04
October, 2018
2:00 pm, Thur
Evening of Romances
Soloists Ensemble of the Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Irina Mataeva - soprano; Evgeny Akimov - tenor
Stanislav Voronetsky - presenter
Organizers:
"St Petersburg Impresario"
04
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony orchestra
Conductor - Stanislav Gorkovenko
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, , Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz", "Viennese Blood", Waltz, "Perpetuum mobile" Scerzo, "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka, Pizzicato Polka, "Tric-trac" Polka; Khachaturian : "Masquerade", Suite from music for Lermontov's drama; Gavrilin: "Holiday" from "House on the road" ballet music, , Tarantella from the ballet "Anyuta"
05
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
Mozart. Requiem
Conductor - Pavel Baleff (Germany)
Conductor - Pavel Baleff (Germany)
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor - Pavel Baleff (Germany / Bulgaria)
Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano; Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Oleg Losev - tenor; Petr Migunov - bass
Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano; Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Oleg Losev - tenor; Petr Migunov - bass
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
06
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Vivaldi. "The Seasons"
Conductor and soloist - Ilya Ioff
Vera Chekanova - soprano
Vera Chekanova - soprano
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Desyatnikov: "The Russian Seasons"
06
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber Music Evening
Olga Artyugina - violin ; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Stravinsky - Dushkin : Italian Suite; Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano; Schnittke: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and PIano; Ravel: "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano
07
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sun
Terem-Quartet
Carlos d'Onofrio - tenor (Italy - Argentine); Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Gardel; Rodriguez; Jobim; Almaran; Lecuona; Rosenfeld; Frenkel
07
October, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Most Classic Ensemble"
String Quartet "Izmailovsky"
Elena Kozlova-Gatovskaya (violin)
Ilya Izmailov (cello)
Viktoriia Velkova (violin)
Anna Vainshtein (viola)
Elena Popova - presenter
Vivaldi; Boccherini; Mozart; Tchaikovsky; Brahms; Strauss; Dvořák; Haydn
07
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
The Golden Age of Italian Baroque
Hortus Musicus
Artistic director and soloist (violin) - Andres Mustonen
08
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreev; Varlamov; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Delibes; Verdi
09
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Tue
Taneyev. "John of Damascus"
Rachmaninoff. Symphony No.2
Tchaikovsky
Rachmaninoff. Symphony No.2
Tchaikovsky
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
09
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
Manolo Carrasco
Passion of Flamenco
Passion of Flamenco
Manolo Carrasco - piano (Spain)
Organizers:
Spanish Cultural Center of culture, education and business in St. Petersburg
10
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone; Ivan Ozhogin - tenor; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
11
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
12
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven. Symphony No. 5
Beethoven. Symphony No. 5
Sibelius: "Spring Song", Symphonic Poem; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2; Beethoven: Symphony No.5
13
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Mozart. Symphony No.40
Symphony No.41
Symphony No.41
Mozart: Symphony No.40, Piano Concerto No. 24, Symphony No. 41
Supported by:
Moscow Department of Culture,
13
October, 2018
3:00 pm, Sat
"The King of the Elves"
Vera Maslova - soprano; Oleg Mitsov - tenor; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Maria Aristova - flute
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Nikolay Popov; Varvara Soboleva
Organizers:
"Enterpriserusart"
14
October, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Guide to the Orchestra"
Conductor - Evgeny Bushkov
Nikolay Burov - presenter and reciter
Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra; Dukas: L'Apprenti sorcier
14
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sun
Andrei Korobeinikov
Piano Recital
Piano Recital
Schubert: Three Impromptus; Rachmaninoff: "Elegy", Variations on a Theme of Corelli; Schubert - Liszt: "Sei mir gegrüßt", Barcarola, "Forest King" ("Erlkönig"); Liszt: Sonata h-moll
15
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
Composer's Competition in Honor of Andrey Petrov
"Symphonic Music" Nomination
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Organizers:
Fund of composer Andrey Petrov
16
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
"From the Repertoire of Maria Callas"
Participants of the youth project "Opera class"
"Signum" Choir
Artistic director - Petr Gaydukov
Irina Vasilieva - soprano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Nikolay Kamensky - bass-baritone; Vitaly Dudkin - tenor; Leonty Saliensky - tenor; Anastasia Barun - soprano; Ofelia Pogosyan - soprano; Kristina Beznosova - soprano; Ekaterina Igaun - soprano; Alexander Koriakov - bass; Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano
Artur Tserr - piano; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano; Alexander Larionov - piano; Elena Melnikova - piano; Ilya Ustyantsev - producer; Artem Volkhovsky - producer; Ksenia Felyauer - producer; Anton Kuznetsov - producer; Anastasia Avdonina - producer; Maxim Fedotov - piano and presenter; Irina Sharapova
Mascagni: "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Puccini: , "Turandot"; Wagner; Donizetti; Bellini: , "Norma"; Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"
18
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Thur
Waltz Evening
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Petrov: Waltz From The Television Series "Petersburg Secrets"; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Waldteufel: "The Ice Skaters", Waltz, "Les Sirènes" Waltz; J. Strauss II: Waltz "Southern Roses", "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, Waltz "Where the Lemon Trees Bloom", "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube
19
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
"Voice of the Whale"
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Messiaen: "L'Ascension", two Symphonic Meditations for Organ; Pärt: Collage On The Theme B-A-C-H; Crumb: "Voice of the Whale" for Masked Players; Lang: “Sweet Air” for Ensamble; Nyman: “On the Fiddle” for Violin and Piano; Karmanov: “Get in!” for Ensamble
20
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini, Violin Concerto, Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"
20
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
"The Dialectic of Jazz"
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone; Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello; Alexei Filimonov - piano; Filipp Meshcheryakov - doubble bass; Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion
21
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
The 18th International Conservatory Week Festival
Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Lyadov: "In memory of A.S.Pushkin", Polonaise; Tchaikovsky: Suite from the Sleeping Beauty; Sviridov: "Spring Cantata" for Choir and Orchestra; Shostakovich: Excerpts from Music to Pop-Circus Representation "Conditionally killed"
Organizers:
"InterproektSaint-Petersburg"
21
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Rachmaninoff
Romances
Romances
Leonid Zakhozhaev - tenor; Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano; Alexander Nikitin - baritone; Sofia Nekrasova - soprano; Elizaveta Bokova - soprano; Sergey Muraviev - tenor; Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano; Irina Sharapova - piano; Elena Gurina - piano; Artur Tserr - piano
Organizers:
Philharmonic Society
21
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
23
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber Series
Orchestra Academies Concert Marathon Part of the Russia–Austria Year of Music
Orchestra Academies Concert Marathon Part of the Russia–Austria Year of Music
#SinTonics Chamber Orchestra of the Music and Arts University of the City of Vienna (Austria)
Conductor - Andreas Stoehr
Gottlieb Wallisch - piano (Austria); Henja Semmler - violin (Austria); Evgeny Sinaisky - piano (Austria); Amia Janicki - violin (Austria)
Schubert: Three Piano Pieces; Schumann: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 2; Mozart: Rondo for Violin and Chamber Orchestra in Ñ Major, Symphony No. 29
24
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
Mozart
Tchaikovsky. Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Tchaikovsky. Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte, Piano Concerto No. 23; Suppé: "Mozart" Ouverture; Lanner: "Die Mozartisten" Waltz; Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Organizers:
"Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
24
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Carl Nielsen Quintet (Denmark)
Carl Nielsen Quintet (Denmark)
Carl Nielsen Quintet (Denmark)
Kenny Aaberg Larsen (flute)
Daniel Bogorad (oboe)
Nikolai Egorst (clarinet)
Christian Winter (french horn)
Magnus Koch Jensen (bassoon)
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Stravinsky: Firebird, music of the ballet
25
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
26
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
Lucas and Arthur Jussen Piano Duo (Netherlands)
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
C. P. E. Bach: Symphony for Strings; Mozart: Concerto for two Pianos and Orchestra in E flat major; Schoenberg: Waltzes for String Orchestra; J.-S. Bach: Concerto for Two Pianos, Strings and Basso Continuo In Ñ minor
Organizers:
Philharmonic Society
26
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Fri
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Olympic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Mikhail Chernyack - reciter
Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
27
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Alexandre Coulot (Germany)
Organ Recital
Organ Recital
J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E flat major; J.-S. Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Handel: Aria; Mendelssohn: Sonata for Organ No. 4 in B flat minor; Mozart: Adagio and Allegro; Franck: Choral for Organ in A minor, "Ave Maria"; Reger: Fantasy on the Choral Theme, ; Vierne: Westminster Bells
27
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber Music Evening
Belgrade Philharmonic String Quartet
Belgrade Philharmonic String Quartet
Jelena Dragnić (violin)
Vladan Lončar (violin)
Boris Brezovac (viola)
Aleksandar Latković (cello)
Shostakovich: String quartet No.4 in D major; Ravel: String Quartet in F major; Beethoven: String quartet No. 15 in A minor
Organizers:
Philharmonic Society
28
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
28
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber Music Evening
Istvan Vardai - cello (Hungary); Inga Dzektser - piano
Beethoven: Seven Variations on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen" from Mozart's "Magic Flute"; Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra (Piano) in B Minor, Nocturne Op. 19 No. 4; Janáček: "Pohadka" ("Fairy Tale"); Kodály: Hungarian Rondo for Cello and Piano
Supported by:
The Consulate General of Hungary in Saint Petersburg,
Organizers:
Philharmonic Society
29
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber Music Evening
Alban Berg Ensemble Wien (Austria)
Alban Berg Ensemble Wien (Austria)
Mahler: Piano Quartet; Brahms: Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello; Korngold: Suite for Piano (for left Hand), two Violins and Cello
Supported by:
The Austrian Culture Forum in Moscow,
Alban Berg Foundation,
Organizers:
Philharmonic Society
30
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Tue
Georg Breinschmid and ZÄP Ensemble (Austria)
Breinschmid; Zappa; Arrangements of Bach, Handel, Vivaldi; Trouvailles of the jazz repertoire
Supported by:
The Austrian Culture Forum in Moscow,
Organizers:
Philharmonic Society
31
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
America
Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue; Copland: Excerpts from the Ballet "Rodeo"; Carpenter: "Skyscrapers", Suite from Ballet Music; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story"
31
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Wed
Baroque Ensemble D’Accordo (Azerbaijan)
Farida Mamedova - soprano; Ilham Nazarov - ñountertenor
Boccherini; Lully; Vivaldi; Handel; Monteverdi; Purcell; Corelli
Organizers:
Philharmonic Society
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 2000—2024
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»