What's on
Repertoire
Small Hall
January 2019
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
02 January, Wednesday 12:00 pm
"In Search of the Firebird's Feather"
New Year's Performance
Ilya Arkhipov - director
02 January, Wednesday 3:00 pm
"In Search of the Firebird's Feather"
New Year's Performance
Ilya Arkhipov - director
02 January, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in A flat major; Beethoven: Sonata No 1; Liszt: Consolation No. 3 in  flat major; Tchaikovsky: "February" from "The Seasons", "June" from "The Seasons"; Glazunov: Waltz; Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7
03 January, Thursday 12:00 pm
"In Search of the Firebird's Feather"
New Year's Performance
Ilya Arkhipov - director
03 January, Thursday 3:00 pm
"In Search of the Firebird's Feather"
New Year's Performance
Ilya Arkhipov - director
03 January, Thursday 7:00 pm
Dobranotch Ensemble
Dobranotch Ensemble
Dmitry Khramtsov - artistic director and soloist (violin)
Ilya Gindin - clerinet, saxophone
Grogory Spiridonov - trombone
Maxim Karpychev - saxophone
Evgeny Lizin - percussion
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
Roman Shinder - banjo
04 January, Friday 12:00 pm
"In Search of the Firebird's Feather"
New Year's Performance
Ilya Arkhipov - director
04 January, Friday 3:00 pm
"In Search of the Firebird's Feather"
New Year's Performance
Ilya Arkhipov - director
04 January, Friday 7:00 pm
Strauss Gala
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, Die Fledermaus. Ballet Scenes, Pizzicato Polka, "Wine, women, and song" Waltz; O. Strauss: March from operetta "A Waltz Dream"; J. Strauss II: Waltz "Southern Roses", Emperor Waltz ("Kaiser-Walzer"), "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "My Treasure" Waltz, Die Fledermaus. Czardas, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"; J. Strauss I: Radetzky March
05 January, Saturday 3:00 pm
New Year's Concert
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
05 January, Saturday 7:00 pm
Tchaikovsky
Piazzolla
Georgii Dolgov - flute
Iurii Novichenkov - oboe
Renat Rakov - clarinet
Dmitrii Krasnik - bassoon
Ilya Goryachov - french horn
06 January, Sunday 3:00 pm
New Year Concert
Esse-Quintet
Esse-Quintet
Kirill Yevseev - balalaika-prima
Dmitry Gogolev - domra
Ksenia Evseeva - accordion
Mikhai Krylov - accordion
Denis Yakushev - bass-balalaika
Irina Smuckul - presenter
06 January, Sunday 7:00 pm
Chopin
Evgeny Izotov - piano
07 January, Monday 3:00 pm
“New Year's Harmonics”
"Impromptu-Quintet"
Andrey Demidov - balalaika
Ilya Matveyev - domra
Sergey Pogurtsev - bayan
Konstantin Ilgin - guitar
Guy Davtyan - double bass
"Charm" Trio
Arkady Shkvarov - bayan
Arthur Adrshin - bayan
Vladimir Stupnikov - bayan
Elena Popova - presenter
Vivaldi; J.-S. Bach; Rachmaninoff; Orff; Rodrigo
07 January, Monday 7:00 pm
Tchaikovsky. Serenade for String Orchestra
J. Strauss II. Waltzes
Piazzolla. Tango
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Titov
09 January, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Alexei Zhilin
Cello Music Evening
Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 for Cello and Piano; Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra (Piano) in B Minor; Borodin: Sonata for Cello and Piano; Elgar: “Salut d’amour”; Rostropovich: Humoresque; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", Libertango
12 January, Saturday 7:00 pm
Holiday Concert
"Pearl" Ensemble
13 January, Sunday 7:00 pm
"Childhood"
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Vera Chekanova - soprano
Mussorgsky: The Nursery; Britten: Simple Symphony; Schumann: Kinderscenen
15 January, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Svetlana Kryuchkova
Recital
Akhmatova; Mandelstam
16 January, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Chamber Music Evening
Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet
Andrei Efimovskii - cello
Elena Serova - piano
Poulenc: Cello Sonata, Sonata for Clarinet and Piano; Debussy; Faure: Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano
18 January, Friday 7:00 pm
XIII International Competition "Crescendo"
19 January, Saturday 7:00 pm
Harp.Summer
Alexander Boldachev - harp (Russia-Switzerland)
Elizaveta Bokova - soprano
Veronika Kozhukharova - saxophon
Alex Doll
Lilia Burdinskaya
Vivaldi; Debussy; Brahms; Britten; Gershwin; Legrand
20 January, Sunday 3:00 pm
"In the musical Kingdom"
String Instruments and Piano
String Quartet "Art-Elles"
Olga Artyugina - violin
Marina Kozlova - violin
Vsevolod Dolganov
Tatiana Brizhaneva - piano
Igor Egorov - piano
Sergay Karas' - double bass
Irina Smuckul - presenter
20 January, Sunday 7:00 pm
Anastasia Kalagina
Vocal Evening
22 January, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano Evening
23 January, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Festival Opening
StradiValenki Quartet
Nadezhda Kotnova - piano
Eugeny Altudin - accordeon
Denis Makarov - double bass
Alexandr Barkliansky - violin
24 January, Thursday 2:00 pm
The Day of Memory and Grief
Olympic Brass Orchestra
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
Soloists of St Petersburg Musical Theatres
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Sofia Nekrasova - soprano
Anton Petryaev - baritone
Mikhail Chernyack - presenter
24 January, Thursday 7:00 pm
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic directir and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
25 January, Friday 8:00 pm
"1926"
Elizaveta Boyarskaya - actress
Anatoly Bely - actor
Dmitry Sinkovsky - violin
Valery Galendeev - artistic director
Alla Damsker - scriptor and director
Alina German - dress designer
Gleb Filshtinsky - lighting designer
26 January, Saturday 7:00 pm
Jazz Music Evening
Dedicated to Charles Mingus
St Petersburg Jazz Septet
Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass
Andrey Polovko - saxophone
Anton Sushev - alto saxophone
Nikolay Ordanovsky - baritone saxophone
Vyacheslav Lisachenko - trombone
Evgeny Ponomarev - piano
Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion
27 January, Sunday 7:00 pm
Four Quintet
"Four Quintet"
Evgeny Petrov - button accordion
Georgy Nefedov - babalaika
Vladimir Kovpaev - domra-bass
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Dolgov
29 January, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Waltzes. Polka. Tango
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Popov
Albert Khatmullin - bayan
Strauss; Andreev; Waldteufel; Petrov; Piazzolla
30 January, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grieg. "Poetic Tones Pictures"
Schumann. "Kreisleriana"
Anna Sheludko - piano
31 January, Thursday 7:00 pm
“Harp is my Inspiration”
Harp Music Evening
Maria Krushevskaya - harp
Yelizaveta Sushchenko - cello
Alexander Marinesku - flute
J.-S. Bach: Toccata in d minor; Rota: Sonata for Flute and Harp; Glinka - Balakirev: "The Lark"; Posse; Scarlatti: Sonata in Ñ major; Daquin: "Le Coucou"; Couperin: "Le Tic Toc Choc"; Schumann: "Fantasiestücke" ("Fantastic pieces"); Massenet: "Méditation" for Violin and Orchestra from "Thaïs"
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»