What's on
Repertoire
Small Hall
October 2017
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Italy
Saint Petersburg Conservatory Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Dmitry Stopichev - violin
Natalia Uchitel - piano
Olga Vasileva - soprano
Anastasia Lerman - soprano
Darya Rositskaya - mezzo-soprano
Denis Vetrov - tenor
Olesia Alexeeva - violin
Anna Komarova - flute
Elena Melnikova - piano
Yulia Minkina - presenter
Vivaldi; Scarlatti; Paganini; Rossini; Verdi
01 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
International Music Day
To the 80th anniversary of Vladislav Uspensky
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
"Sinyaya Ptitsa" Theatre
Anastasia Udalova - director
Theater of comic opera «Dell`Arte»
Anna Dronnikova - artistic director
"Signum"
Petr Gaydukov - artistic director
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Alexei Goribol - piano
Galina Sidorenko - mazzo-soprano
Olga Bobrovskaya - mazzo-soprano
Anna Zolotova - soprano
Anna-Maria Lopushanskaya - flute
Alexander Minchenko - bass
Sergey Muraviev - tenor
Alexander Pakhmutov - baritone
Lubov Rayskaya - soprano
Vladimir Rozanov
Alisa Sadikova - harp
Irirna Taymanova - artistic director of the festival
Anna Dronnikova - stage director
Ekaterina Aronova - director assistant
Ksenia Felyauer - director assistant
Elizaveta Slavina - director assistant
Anton Kuznetsov - director assistant
02 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Strophes of "Eugene Onegin"
To the anniversary of Tatyana Melentyeva
String Quartet "Art-Elles"
Olga Artyugina - violin
Ksenia Muravyova - viola
Marina Kozlova - violin
Valentina Dubrovina - cello
Peter Laul - piano
Andrey Reshetin - violin
Irina Shneerova - harpsichord
Valery Ivchenko - presenter
Glinka; Mendelssohn; Rachmaninoff; Purcell; Stravinsky; Tietz; Britten; Tchaikovsky; Schubert; J.-S. Bach; Manfredini; Wolf; Haydn; Prokofiev; Mozart; Schumann; Knaifel
04 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Sergey Slonimsky
85th Birthday Anniversary
"Nevsky String Quartet"
Natalia Andreeva - violin
Svetlana Grinfeld - violin
Vladimir Bystritzky - viola
Ruslan Nabiyev - cello
Chember Chor of St Peterburg Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Anton Maksimov - artistic director
Elena Igotti - soprano
Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano
Sergey Kaydalov - bass
Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Nastasya Khrushcheva - piano
Irina Sharapova - piano
Denis Bystrov - oboe
Vsevolod Mititello - french horn
Daria Erofeeva - harp
Slonimsky
06 October, Friday 7:00 pm
The 20th Early Music International Festival
"Mala Punica"
Pedro Memelsdorff - artistic director and soloist (Argentina)
07 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Singolo Orchestra
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Iurii Ushchapovskii
Elizaveta Petrova - violin
Aisylu Saifullina - violin
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Mozart; Spohr; Elgar; Reinecke
08 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
How to start a Cassical Music?
Dmitry Myachin - piano
Alla Ostrovskaya - violin
Dmitry Eremin - cello
Ksenia Cuellar - flute
Anna Rychkova - piano
Irina Usova - piano
Elena Popova - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Mozart; Chopin; Saint-Sa¸ns; Tchaikovsky
08 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
«Space flamenco»
El Bechin, Vicente Amigo, Antonio Rey
Valery Chakon - flamenco guitar
Ksenia Chakon - cajón, palmas, percussion
09 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Valery Kuleshov
Piano Recital
Chopin: Ballade No. 1, Ballade No. 2, Scherzo No 1, Scherzo No 2, ; Skriabin; Medtner; Rachmaninoff
10 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Bach, Vivaldi
Galina Matyukova - flute
Carlo Aonzo - mandolin (Italy)
Dmitry Zubov - harpsichord
11 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Andrey Petrov
In memory of composer
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Mikhail Lukonin - baritone
12 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
"Great and funny ..."
"Signum"
Petr Gaydukov - artistic director
Larisa Elina - soprano
Yuri Vlasov - bass
Roman Karpyak - tenor
Sergey Kaydalov - baritone
Daria Tarasova - soprano
Olga Georgieva - soprano
Ekaterina Miftachova - soprano
Anastasia Mikhadvskaya - mezzo-soprano
Leonty Saliensky - tenor
Konstantin Shcherbenko - tenor
Aleksei Afanasiev - tenor
Mikhail Velikanov - baritone
Miroslav Molchanov - bass
Elizaveta Slavina - producer
Ksenia Felyauer - producer
Dina Orlova - producer
Artem Volkhovsky - producer
Anton Kuznetsov - producer
Marina Golakova - producer
Victoria Sysoeva - producer
Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano
Elena Gurina - piano
Alexander Larionov - piano
Yulia Sydygbaeva - piano
Elena Melnikova - piano
Maria Kustanovich - piano
Mozart: "Don Juan"; Verdi: "La Traviata", "Falstaff"; Britten: "A dream in a summer night"; Glinka: "Life for the Tsar", "Ruslan and Ludmila"; Mussorgsky: "Boris Godunov", "Marriage", "Khovanshchina", "Sorochinskaya Fair"
13 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Vivaldi. The Seasons
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Mikhail Chausovsky - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
15 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Bach and Handel
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director and soloist (violin)
Ilya Chirskov - piano
Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano
Aleksandr Ozeritsky - flute
Sergey Bliznetsov - oboe
Elena Serova - piano
Leonid Anikin - ñello
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
15 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Dmitry Berlinsky
Violin Music Evening
Dmitry Berlinsky - violin
Elizaveta Blyumina - piano
Saint-Sa¸ns; Chausson; Frank
17 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Bach, Schubert, Pärt, Desyatnikov
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist (violin)
Vera Chekanova - soprano
Julian Milkis - clarinet
18 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Chamber Music Evening
Balakirev Piano Trio
Mikhail Fomin - piano
Anton Ilyunin - violin
Anna Gorelova - cello
Schubert: Trio No.2 in E flat Major; Ravel: Trio in A Minor; Weir: Piano Trio Two
19 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Sviridov, Tchaikovsky, Khachaturian
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Stanislav Gorkovenko
21 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Beethoven. "L'Aurora", "Appassionata"
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Beethoven: Sonata No 8, Sonata No. 14, Sonata No. 21 "L'Aurora", Sonata No 23 "Appassionata"
22 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Three centuries of comedic opera
Chamber Ensemble of "Zazerkale" Theatre
Anna Vikulina - soprano
Anna Mikhaylova - soprano
Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano
Konstantin Shcherbenko - tenor
Nariman Aliev - tenor
Mikhail Gavrilov - baritone
Miroslav Molchanov - bass
Artem Kamalitdinov - bass
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Artur Tserr
Anna Alexeeva
Dina Orlova
Alexander Pomonarev
Fragments from operas
Cimarosa: "Maestro di Capella", "Secret marriage"; Prokofiev: "Love for Three Oranges"; Offenbach: "Orphée aux Enfers"
22 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Andrey Telkov
Piano Recital
Schubert: Sonata in D major; Ravel: Sonatine, , , "Gaspard de la nuit"
23 October, Monday 7:00 pm
The 17th International Conservatory Week Festival
Juilliard School (New York, USA)
The University of Music and Performing Arts (Vienna, Austria)
The Sibelius Academy (Helsinki, Finland)
Vadim Gluzman - violine (Israel)
Evgeny Sinaisky - piano (Austria)
Julian Milkis - clatinet
R. Strauss: Sonata for Violin and Piano in E-flat Major; Pärt: Fratres for Vioin and Piano; Sibelius: "Melancholy" for Ñello and Piano; Debussy: Cello Sonata in D Minor; Handel: Dignare; J.-S. Bach: Aria from Orchestral Suite No 3; Tsfasman: Intermezzo for clarinet; Hasse: Solfeggio No 1; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion"
25 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
The 17th International Conservatory Week Festival
Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatory (Russia)
Tokyo University of the Arts (Japan)
Franz Liszt Academy of Music (Budapest, Hungary)
Tokyo University of the Arts Traditional Music Ensemble (Japan)
Saki Matsui - koto
(Japan)
Wakana Ikeda - koto
(Japan)
Yasuko Fukuda - shamisen
(Japan)
Atsuko Shoda - fue (Japanese flute)
(Japan)
Artistic director and conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Natalia Shkrebko - domra
Svetlana Konnova - piano
Denis Sedov - bass-baritone
Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Dmitry Lyudinovsky - trumpet
Grigory Osipov - military drum
Anna Furjes - mezzo-soprano (Hungary)
Andras Janosi - fiddle (Hungary)
Samuel Toth - piano (Hungary)
Slonimsky: Romantic Rondo with a Dance Finale for Domra and Piano, "MacPherson's Farewell", ballade for bass, trumpet, military drum and piano; Miyagi: Mizu no Hentai ("Metamorphosis of water"); Koide: Kurokami ("Black Hair"); Kodály: "I Tread your Garden with Sorrow", song with a piano, Lament and dance tunes, folk tunes on fiddle, "I am Poor, I was Born Poor", Song of Örzse from Háry János, Double dance - the ancient dance from Nagykálló, folk tunes on fiddle, "Lovely is the Forest", song with a piano; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra
26 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
The 17th International Conservatory Week Festival
Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatory (Russia)
The Academy of Music and Theatre (Hamburg, Germany)
Gartow Connect Ensemble (Germany)
Alexander Bachl - clarinet
(Germany)
Paulus van der Merwe - Oboe
(Germany)
Christoph Konnerth - bassoon
(Germany)
Christian Kunert - bassoon
(Germany)
Laurenne Sideen - french horn
(Germany)
Lazcar Pajic - french horn
(Germany)
Silas Gartner - contrabassoon
(Germany)
Roman Gerber - clarinet
(Germany)
Amelie Bertlwieser - bassethorn
(Germany)
Anna Komarova - flute
Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet
Anton Dereza - clarinet
Daniil Krasnov - bassoon
Georgy Valenta - french horn
Igor Karzov - french horn
Pavel Terentev - oboe
Rossini: Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia; Ligeti: Six Bagatelles For Wind Quintet; Bizet; R. Strauss: Sonatina for 16 winds
27 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Ilya Gringolts
Violin Music Evening
Ilya Gringolts - violin
Peter Laul - piano
Dvořák: Sonata For Violin and Piano In F major; Mendelssohn: Sonata for Violin and Piano in F Major; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major
28 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: English Suite No.3; Beethoven: Sonata No. 31; Liszt: Spanish Rhapsody, Sonata h-moll; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7
29 October, Sunday 2:00 pm
Tchaikovsky. "Children's Album"
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
29 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
The 8th International Festival of Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"
Frederieke Saeijs - violine (Netherlands)
Miki Aoki - piano (Japan)
Ravel; Poulenc: "Mélancolie" for solo piano; Ysaÿe: Sonata for solo violin No 3 in D minor ("George Enescu"); de Falla: Seven Spanish folk songs for Violin and Piano; Liszt: Spanish Rhapsody; Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy for Violin and Piano; Gershwin-Heifetz: Suite from Porgy and Bess for violin and piano
30 October, Monday 7:00 pm
The 8th International Festival of Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"
Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Mozart: Piano Trio in G major; Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor; Juon: Piano Trio; Slonimsky: Piano Trio
31 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Mariam Batsashvili
Piano Recital
Liszt: Sarabande and Chaconne from Handel’s “Almira”, Hungarian Rhapsody No 2, Sonata h-moll
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»