What's on

01
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Thur
"La voce dell'amore" Opera-gala. Soloists of the World Opera Houses in St.Petersburg
conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Ekaterina Lekhina - soprano; Jesus Leon - tenor (Mexico)
Gounod; Rossini; Donizetti; Verdi; Bellini; Mascagni
Overtures, arias and duets from the love operas
Organizers: National Opera Centre
01
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Thur
Alyabiev, Glinka, Rubinstein
Piano Trios
Dmitry Pavliy - piano; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Nikita Zubarev - cello
Alyabiev; Glinka; Rubinstein; Catoire
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
02
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Fri
"Handel in Italy"
La Voce Strumentale
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Sinkovsky
Julia Lezhneva - soprano
Telemann: Concerto in B-flat major per "Pisendel"; Porpora: "In caelo stelle clare" - Motetto per Soprano; Vivaldi: Concerto per quattro violini RV580 in B-minor; Hendel: Antiphone "Salve Regina" HWV 241; Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D minor (RV 242), "Zeffiretti, che sussurrate" (Ippolita); Hendel: "Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno", "Un pensiero nemico di pace"; Corelli: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6/11; Hendel: "Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno" - Final scene - "Pure del cielo...Tu del ciel ministro eletto"
Organizers: Theatrical-Concert Alliance
02
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Fri
03
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Sat
Organ Evening
Rossini; Donizetti; Morandi; Bellini; Verdi
03
December, 2016
2:00 pm, Sat
Sergey Banevich
Anniversary concert
"Rainbow" Children's Musical Theater
"Sinyaya Ptitsa" Theatre
Anastasia Udalova (director)
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
03
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Sat
Rachmaninoff, Tchaikovsky
Evgeny Izotov - piano; Pavel Popov - violin; Taras Trepel - cello
04
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Sun
Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Marina Vorozhtsova - flute; Anna Makarova - harp
Haydn: Symphony No 49 "La passione"; Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto; Beethoven: Symphony No.7
04
December, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
Choir Music
Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg state College mixed choir
Artistic director and conductor - Nikolai Romanov
Elena Popova - presenter
Bortnyansky; Glinka; Mozart; Schumann; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
05
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Mon
Anniversary concert of the St.Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Igor Karzov - French horn; Stanislav Avik - French horn; Oleg Skrotskiy - French horn; Nikolai Dubrovin - French horn; Oleg Egorov - French horn; Aleksei Tces - French horn; Ilia Goriachev - French horn; Sasha Battifoglio - piano; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Alexander Kulitsky - violin; Alexandr Bolotin - piano; Aylen Pritchin - violin; Alexandra Korobkina - violin; Dmitry Smirnov - violin; Dmitry Nilov - marimba; Timur Martynov - trumpet; Arseny Mun - piano
Elena Dyakova - piano; Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Vera Okhotnikova - piano
Buyanovsky; Schubert; Slonimsky; Sarasate; Chopin; Saint-Sans; Piazzolla; Rachmaninoff; Shchedrin; Tchaikovsky; Prokofiev; Ravel
05
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Mon
Singolo orchestra
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor and soloist (cello) - Alexander Rudin
Nikita Zubarev - cello; Emin Martirosyan - cello; Ksenia Kuelyar - flute; Artem Isaev - oboe; Igor Zolotarev - violin
Mendelssohn; Servais; Duport; Azarashvili; J.C.Bach
06
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
Ilia Kozlov
Recital
M. Estrin Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director - Dmitrii Koriavko
Elena Dyakova - piano
Prokofiev; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov
07
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Wed
To the 75th anniversary of theRimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Roman Plotnikov - bandmaster; Natalia Shmitt - soprano; Irina Reynard - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Khromov - tenor; Maxim Perebeynos - baritone
Beethoven: Egmont Overture; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol; Bizet: Carmen
07
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Wed
Tatiana Sergan & Roman Burdenko
Recital
Verdi; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
08
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Thur
Masters of Jazz: Duke Ellington & Charles Mingus
Mussorgsky Jazz Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Bogdanov
Ivan Vasiliev - trumpet; Andrey Polovko - tenor saxophone; Evgeny Ponomarev - piano; Grigory Voskoboynik - double-bass; Egor Kryukovskikh - percussion
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
08
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Thur
Míceál O'Rourke (Ireland)
Recital
"Night Music"
Beethoven; Barber; Bolcom; Schumann; Faure; Schumann - Liszt; Granados
09
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Fri
09
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Fri
"Comedies of Errors"
Irina Sharapova - presenter
Perfolesi; Donizetti; Rossini; Verdi; Prokofiev; Stravinsky; Strauss
10
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Sat
10
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Sat
Hortus Musicus
Hortus Musicus
Andres Mustonen
Monteverdi; Frescobaldi; Early Music
11
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Sun
Collection of famous arias
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Oxana Shilova - soprano; Viacheslav Vasiliev - baritone
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Borodin
11
December, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
Mozart
Ilya Chirskov - piano; Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano; Yekaterina Krapivina - mezzo-soprano; Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
Alexander Galitsky - presenter; Anna Kantor - piano
11
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Sun
Small Big Masterpieces
Alexei Goribol - piano; Polina Osetinskaya - piano; Yulia Korpacheva - soprano; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Rustam Komachkov - cello; Vladislav Pesin - violin; Boris Pinkhasovich - baritone; Pavel Konovalov - piano
Schwartz; A.Petrov; Tariverdiev; Akhunov; Desyatnikov; I.Dunaevsky; Basner; Gavrilin
12
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Mon
Pleshak. "Russian World"
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor; Vladimir Moroz - baritone
12
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Mon
Dvorak To the 175th anniversary
Modus Quartet
Anna Fenster
Maria Bolotovskaya
Alexei Andreev (viola)
Vladimir Gavryushov
Ivan Alexandrov - piano
13
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
Vivaldi
M. Estrin Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director - Dmitrii Koriavko
Olga Viland - flute; Ksenia Kuelyar - flute; Dmitry Terentyev - flute; Georgii Dolgov - flute; Mariia Avvakumova - flute; Natalia Sechkareva - flute; Lev Klychkov - violin; Artem Isaev - oboe; Elena Grigorieva - cello; Mikhail Blekher - harpsichord
14
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Wed
Festival Opening
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Julia Fischer - violin (Germany)
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1; Prokofiev: Symphony No 5
Supported by: RIVOLI PERFUMERY,
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Thur
Alexander Malofeev
Piano Recital
Alexander Malofeev
Chopin; Prokofiev; Metner; Ravel; Rachmaninov
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Fri
Elisabeth Leonskaja (Austria)
Piano Recital
Schubert: Sonata in a minor, Wanderer Fantasy; Liszt: 2 Sonetti del Petrarca; Tchaikovsky: Grand Sonata
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Fri
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Sat
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
Prokofiev & Shostakovich
Music for Children
With a demonstration Cartoons on the Screen
Conductor - Evgeny Bushkov
Alexandra Repina - soprano; Ekaterina Krasko - soprano; Anna Padalko - mezzo-soprano; Oleg Losev - tenor; Anton Andreev - baritone; Vladimir Felyauer - bass
Shostakovich: "The Tale of the Stupid Mouse", Music for Cartoon, Festive Overture, ; Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, a children's story
Premiere of Project in Russia
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
St.Petersburg Music & Time Machine
Russian Horn Capella
Artistic director - Sergey Peschansky
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Rossini; Dargomyzhsky; Glière; Bortnyansky; Solovyov-Sedoy
18
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Sun
Jazz & Opera
Ivan Myasnikov - double-bass; Pavel Chizhik - percussion, vibraphone
Beethoven; Schumann; Bizet; Glinka; Borodin; Tchaikovsky
19
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Mon
Prokofiev, Rachmaninov, Scriabin
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Petersburg Chamber Choir
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano
Rachmaninoff: "Isle of the Dead", Symphony Poem (with a demonstration of Boeclin's "Isle of the Dead" painting on the screen); Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Scriabin: Prometheus: The Poem of Fire (version with light score)
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
20
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Tue
Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Spivakov
Conductor - Vladimir Spivakov
Alexandra Stychkina - piano; Alexey Mochalov - bass
Haydn: Symphony No 85 "Queen", Piano Concerto in D major; Shostakovich: Prelude and Scherzo op 11, Elegy and Polka, "Anti-Formalist Rayok"
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Wed
The Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Grammy Laureate
"Christmas Cantatas & Concertos"
Dietrich Henschel - baritone (Grammy Laureat) (Germany)
Händel: "Messiah", excerpts; Purcell: Sonata for trumpet and strings in D major; J.S.Bach: Arias from "Schwingt freudig euch empor" & "Nun komm der Heiden Heiland" cantatas; Vivaldi: Concerto for strings and basso continuo in C major; Telemann: Christmas Cantata "Göttlichs Kind, lass mit Entzücken", Concerto for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major; Scarlatti: Christmas Cantata "Cinque Profeti"; Corelli: Concerto grosso op. 6 No. 4
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Wed
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Debussy; Ravel; Faure; Batagov; Karmanov
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Thur
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Thur
Andrey Baranov
Recital
Tartini; Schubert; Ysaÿe; Chausson; Ravel
23
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Fri
Natalie Dessay
Vocal Recital
Natalie Dessay - soprano; Philippe Cassard - piano (France)
Schubert: "Im Frühling", "Nachtstück", "Ganymed", "Die Junge Nonne"; Brahms: "Geheimnis", "Meine Lieder", "Lerchengesang"; Strauss: "Ich schwebe", "Frühlingsgedränge"; Faure: "Mandoline", "Après un rêve"; Poulenc: "Fiançailles pour rire"; Debussy: "Clair de Lune", "Apparition", "La Romance d'Ariel"; Gliere: Andante, from the Concerto for coloratura and orchestra
Supported by: RIVOLI PERFUMERY,
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Sat
Denis Matsuev & Friends
Jazz Evening
Denis Matsuev - piano; Andrey Ivanov - double-bass; Dmitry Sevastyanov - percussion; Arkady Shilkloper - French horn; Andrey Gorbachev - balalaika; Rostislav Mudritsky - button accordion; Alexey Kardonov - tube
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2016
2:00 pm, Sat
"Fairy of Music"
Concert-Tale
Sergey Oskolkov - piano; Alexander Oskolkov - clarinet; Mikhail Krutik - violin; Tatyana Rezetdinova - flute; Marina Kukhnerik - soprano
J.-S. Bach; Tchaikovsky; Mozart; Chopin; Grieg; de Falla; Mussorgsky; Oskolkov
Organizers: "Entreprise of Russian art"
24
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Sat
Lev Elgardt & Classics Band
Lev Elgardt; Alexander Maslov; Ivan Myasnikov; Grigory Alexandrov; Pavel Chizhik; Mikhail Mineev
25
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Sun
Festival Closing
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Denis Matsuev - piano
Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges, excerpts from suite, Piano Concerto No 2; Bizet - Shchedrin: "Carmen-Suite"
Supported by: RIVOLI PERFUMERY,
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
25
December, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
27
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Tue
Christmas Music
Organ Evening
Alexander Fiseysky - organ
Bach; Handel; Zipoli; de Grigny; Mendelssohn; Mozart; Franck; Boëllmann
27
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
Dvorak, Tchaikovsky
Paulavičius Youth Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexei Vasiliev
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
28
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Wed
"Hollywood in New Year's St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Igor Zolotarev - violin; Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Organizers: Rococo Arts Group
28
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Wed
Music of Versailles and Paris
'Bel Etage" Piano Quartet
Viacheslav Grikurov (violin)
Oleg Larionov (viola)
Nikolai Matveev (cello)
Maria Kamshilina-Larionova (piano)
Gluck; Couperin; Chausson
29
December, 2016
8:00 pm, Thur
"Tableaux de Provence" Cézanne - van Gogh - Bizet - Milhaud - Maurice
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Theodore Kerkezos - saxophone (Greece)
Liudmila Torshina - presenter
Bizet: L'Arlésienne, fragments from suites; Maurice: "Tableaux de Provence", Suite for Saxophone and Orchestra; Milhaud: "Scaramouche", Suite for Saxophone and Orchestra
29
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Thur
Alexander Feldman
Recital
Bach; Kost; Albéniz; Barrios; Tárrega; Turina; Castelnuovo-Tedesco; Ellington; Galliardo-del-Rey; Piazzolla
31
December, 2016
3:00 pm, Sat
New Year's Eve Concert
Terem-Quartet
Bized; Sibelius; Rachmaninoff; Gavrilin; Tsfasman; Gladkov; Dashkevich; Tsygankov; Terem-Quartet
31
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Sat
New Year's Eve Concert
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
J. Strauss II; Strauss; Offenbach; Waldteufel; Suppé
31
December, 2016
7:00 pm, Sat
New Year's Eve Concert
Jingle Bells with Orchestra
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia