What's on

21
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Mon
Divertissement on opposed themes
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist (violin); Vladimir Mischouk - piano; Lydia Kovalenko - violin
Schnittke; Bach; Martynov
22
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
Mozart's Riddle
St.Petersburg Youth Orchestra
Petersburg Chamber Choir
conductor - Mikhail Granovsky
Edvard Radzinsky
Olga Pudova - soprano; Olga Shiryaeva - soprano; Lidia Bekh-Ivanova - harpsichord/piano
Mozart: Requiem, Symphony No. 41, Overtures from "Don Giovanni", "Die Entführung aus dem Serail"
Organizers: Studia-1 Advertisement Agency
22
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Tue
Bach. Brandenburg Concertos
Chamber Soloists of Minsk
Artistic director - Dmitry Zubov
Galina Matyukova
Konstantin Yakovlev (baroque oboe, baroque basson)
Denis Bystrov (baroque oboe)
Leonid Guriev
Elena Maltseva
Rust Pozyumsky (viola da gamba)
23
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Wed
Prokofiev. "Romeo and Juliet"
MusicAeterna Symphony Orchestra
Organizers: "Diagilev P.S." International Festival of Art
23
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Wed
Alexey Koshvanets
Recital
Handel; Tartini - Kreisler; Bach; Saint-Sans; R.Strauss - Příhoda; Wieniawski
24
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Thur
Dvořák & Prokofiev
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Alexander Knyazev - cello
Prokofiev: Symphony-Concerto for Cello and Orchestra; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"
24
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Thur
Mikhail Petukhov
Recital
Schumann; Chopin; Liszt
Cancelled concert
25
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Fri
Beethoven, Schumann
Conductor - Valery Ovsyanikov
Natalia Trull - piano
Mozart: Overture to "Così fan tutte"; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 2; Schumann: Symphony No 3 "Rhenish"
25
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Fri
Olesya Petrova
Recital
State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
26
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Sat
Vladimir Galuzin tenor
Natalia Timchenko soprano
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky; Donizetti; Verdi; Puccini; Mascagni; Leoncavallo; Giordano
Organizers: Kultura ryadom
26
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Sat
Sofia Gubaidulina
Alexei Vasiliev - cello; Seregy Chirkov - accordion
Ilya Ioff - violin; Lydia Kovalenko - violin; Alexei Koptev - viola; Alexandra Zhilina - piano
27
November, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
Mozart, Hummel, Schumann
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro; Hummel: Piano Concerto in a minor; Schumann: Symphony No 3 "Rhenish"
27
November, 2016
8:00 pm, Sun
"Classics Games"
Baroque Orchestra Pratum Integrum
Pavel Serbin - artistic director and soloist; Marina Katarzhnova - violin; Sergey Filchenko - viola
Haydn: Symphony No 26 "Lamentatione"; J. C. Bach: Symphony No 6 op 6; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra; Hoecke: Cello Concerto No 2
27
November, 2016
3:00 pm, Sun
"Menuet, Mazurka. Waltz..."
Piano duet
Alla Morozova
Olesya Morozova (piano)
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Dmitry Myachin - piano
Yulia Minkina - presenter
Mozart; Boccherini; Brahms; Delibes; Grieg; Strauss; Kálmán; Gavrilin; Porter; Slonimsky
27
November, 2016
7:00 pm, Sun
Festival Closing
Mariinsky New Music Ensemble
Orchestra St.Petersburg Chamber Philharmonia
Jeffery Meier
Alexei Glazkov - piano; Xak Bjerken - piano (USA)
Boulez; Reich; Jones; Ligeti
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia