RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Title Partner

What's on

01
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Sat
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Artistic director and conductor - Barak Tal
Amit Peled (Israel)
Elgar: Serenade for strings in e minor, op. 20; Haydn: Cello concerto in C Major; Bar Droma: L'estro Melodico for strings; Mozart: Symphony No 29
02
November, 2014
03:00 pm, Sun
Smetana. My homeland
Dvořák. Slavonic Dances
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Georgii Dolgov - flute; Adil Fedorov - clarinet; Aleksandr Shustin - violin
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Nicolai: Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor, Overture from Opera; Kramář: Sinfonia Concertante for flute, clarinet, violin & orchestra; Smetana: "Vltava" and "From Bohemia's woods and fields" from "My homeland"; Dvořák: Slavonic Dances
02
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Sun
02
November, 2014
03:00 pm, Sun
Games of sounds and words
Vladimir Radchenkov - harpsichord; Vladimir Shulyakovsky - violin; Vladimir Shulyakovsky - violin; Victoria Evtodieva - soprano; Maria Shulyakovskaya - soprano; Alexander Pirozhenko - piano; Vyacheslav Gayvoronsky - trumpet; Fedor Shulyakovsky - flute; Praskovia Shulyakovskaya - cello
Elena Popova - presenter
Uccelinni; Vivaldi; Monteverdi; Debussy; Rachmaninoff
02
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Sun
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Bruno di Girolamo - clarinet; Victor Vysotsky - piano; Alexey Ludevig - viola; Dmitrii Krasnik - fagot
Weber; Brahms; Mozart; Glinka; Weber: Grand duo Concertante for clarinet and piano in E flat major; Brahms: Sonata No. 2 for clarinet and piano in E flat major; Mozart: Trio for clarinet, viola and piano in E flat major; Glinka: Trio Pathétique for clarinet, bassoon and piano
03
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Mon
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Fazıl Say - piano
Mozart; Beethoven; Say; Mozart: Piano sonata No 11 in A major, K. 331; Beethoven: Piano sonata No 32; Chopin: Nocturnes No 11 (op. 37 No 1), 9 (op. 32 No 1), 20 (op. posthumous), 14 (op. 48 N 2); Say: 5 Ballads - Ses, Nazim, Black Earth, Kumru, Sevenlere Dair, Jazz Fantasias - Bodrum, Paganini Jazz, Alla Turca Jazz,, Summertime
04
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Tue
04
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Tue
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Pescetti: Sonata in c minor for harpsichord (version for harp by Carlos Salzedo); Mozart: Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K. 545; Liszt: Le Rossignol (The nightingale) after a Russian melody by Alexander Alyabyev (arranged for harp by Henriette Renié); Tchaikovsky: Fantasy on the themes from the opera Eugene Onegin for harp by Ekaterina Walter-Kühne; Granados: 8 Valses Poéticos, for piano (version for harp by Xavier de Maistre); Khachaturian: Oriental dance from the Album for Children No 2, Toccata in E-flat minor; Smetana: Vltava from the cycle My Country (version for harp solo by Hans Trneček)
05
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Wed
Victor Pleshak
The Song of the Merchant Kalashnikov
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Students choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor; Alexander Gontsa - baritone; Mikhail Kazantsev - bass
Sergey Novozhilov - presenter
05
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Wed
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Pacific Trio (USA)
Edith Orloff (piano)
Roger Wilkie (violin)
John Walz (cello)
Zemlinsky: Trio for clarinet, cello and piano in d minor, op. 3; Bloch: Three Nocturnes for violin, cello and piano; Bernstein: Piano trio; Gershwin: Suite from Porgy and Bess (arr. J. Smith, J. Heifetz and L. Clutterham)
06
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Thur
Concert is cancelled
Vasily Gerello - baritone; Oleg Weinstein - piano
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
07
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Fri
Soloist - Ragna Schirmer (Germany)
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Ragna Schirmer - piano (Germany)
Barber: Overture to The School for Scandal; Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F major; Copland: Appalachian Spring; Kalvarsky: Cats, suite on the themes from the Lloyd Webber's musical
07
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Fri
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Pavel Hůla (violin)
Vlastimil Holek (violin)
Josef Klusoň (viola)
Michal Kaňka (cello)
Mozart: String Quartet No 20 in D major, "Hoffmeister"; Smetana: String Quartet No 1 (From My Life); Feld: String Quartet No 4; Borodin: String Quartet No 2
08
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Sat
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
artistic director and conductor - Werner Ehrhardt
Roberta Mameli - soprano (Italy)
Dall'Abacco: Concerto à più istrumenti; Händel: Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (aria of soprano from "Messiah"), Piangerò la sorte mia (aria of Cleopatra from "Giulio Cesare"), Da tempeste il legno infranto (aria of Cleopatra from "Giulio Cesare"); J.C.F. Bach: Symphony in D minor 
; Haydn: Ah! he morir vorrei (aria from the cantata Arianna a Naxos); Mozart: Idol mio (aria of Electra from "Idomeneo"), Divertimento in D major, KV 136
, Parto m'afretto (aria of Giunia from "Lucio Silla")
08
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Sat
Tenor is a favourite of opera
Evgeny Akimov - tenor; Nikolai Yemtsov - tenor; Sergey Mouraviev - tenor; Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Nadezhda Serdyuk - mezzo-soprano; Anna Shulgina - soprano; Anton Vagero - tenor; Sergey Ababkin - tenor
Irina Sharapova - piano part and comments; Yekaterina Venchikova - piano part; Semen Zaborin - piano part
09
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Sun
Andrei Konchalovsky
Recital
Organizers: Jazz Do It Company
09
November, 2014
03:00 pm, Sun
Haydn, Mozart
String Quartet
NATUS VINCERE Brass-Quintet
Varvara Vorobyova (flute)
Alexei Golovin (oboe)
Savely Tervinsky (clarinet)
Andrey Kuniavskii (bassoon)
Ilia Goriachev (french horn)
Violetta Lukyanenko - soprano; Alexander Shakhov - baritone; Antonina Vesenina - soprano
Anna Kantor - piano part; Alexander Galitsky - presenter
09
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Sun
Tauric International Symphony Orchestra
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Mozart; Chopin
11
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Tue
Tchaikovsky & Dvořák
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Tchaikovsky: Suite No 3; Dvořák: Symphony No 7
13
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Thur
To the 170th anniversary of Rimsky-Korsakov
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Antar, Symphony Suite, The Tsar's Bride, Capriccio espagnol
13
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Thur
14
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Fri
Valery Afanasyev
Piano Recital
Valery Afanassiev - piano (Belgium)
Beethoven: Sonata No 8, Sonata No. 14; Chopin: 12 Mazurkas
14
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Fri
Alexander Soynikov
Recital
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director abd chief conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Irina Soynikova - violin; Stanislav Zhukovsky - duduk
15
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Sat
Dedicated to Georg Ots
Tauric International Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Mozart; Verdi; Mascagni; Bizet; Rubinstein; Kálmán; J. Strauss II; Basner; Listov; Muradeli; Novikov; Kolmanivsky; Mokrousov; Solovyov-Sedoy
16
November, 2014
03:00 pm, Sun
Tchaikovsky, Khachaturian
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Rimma Kachalova - student of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School (piano)
Irina Stepanova - presenter
Mazhara: "Tale about window, which can think" based on story of Sasha Ometsinskaya; Kabalevsky: The Comedians, fragments, "Youth" Piano Concerto No 3; Tchaikovsky: Dances from "Swan Lake" and "Nutcracker"; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Joplin: Ragtime
16
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Sun
Shchedrin. Naughty Limericks
Shostakovich. Piano Concerto No 2
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter
Prokofiev: Russian Overture for Symphony Orchestra; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2; Schnittke: Gogol Suite, fragments; Shchedrin: Naughty Limericks, Concerto No 1 for Orchestra
16
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Sun
Sound Ways XXVI International New Music Festival
"Melos Sinfonia" Ensemble (UK)
Conductor - Oliver Zeffman
Charmian Bedford - soprano, narrator; Samuel Pantcheff - baritone
18
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Tue
Terterian's Time Special prices for concert
St.Petersburg Youth Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Semen Klimashevsky - violin; Chinghiz Osmanov - violin; Vardan Arutyunyan - duduk, zurna; Arsen Grigoryan - duduk, zurna
Mikhail Krutik: Kaleidoscope for symphony orchestra; Schnittke: Concerto grosso No 1; Terterian: Symphony No 3
Supported by: Consulate General of Republic of Armenia,
Organizers: Russian-Armenian Cultural Centre of Armenian Apostolic Church "Culture and Future" Charity Foundation
18
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Tue
19
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Wed
Yiruma
Piano Recital
Organizers: Jazz Do It Company
19
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Wed
Italy
Art-Philharmonic Quartet
Vladimir Genttcelt (violin)
Aleksandra Zubova (violin)
Dmitrii Chernyshenko (viola)
Elena Grigorieva (cello)
Georgii Dolgov - flute; Dmitry Voronin - guitar; Elizaveta Panchenko - harpsichord
Vivaldi; Boccherini; Paganini; Verdi; Gasparin
20
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Thur
21
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Fri
21
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Fri
XXVI International New Music Festival
Sound Ways Ensemble
Conductor - Maxim Valkov
Elena Igotti - soprano
22
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Sat
MusicAeterna
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
International Festival of Arts Diaghilev P.S.
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Handel: Dixit Dominus, Psalm for soloists, choir and orchestra; Purcell: "Dido and Aeneas"
22
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Sat
Divertissement all' antica style
Lidia Kovalenko - violin
Mozart; Grieg; Korchmar; Schnittke; Schoenberg; Serebrov
23
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Sun
Boris Tishchenko
Recital
To the 75th anniversary of composer
Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory Opera and Ballet Theatre
Artistic director and conductor - Alim Shakh
Olga Kondina - soprano; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Tishchenko: Symphony No 5, Three Songs to Verses by Marina Tsvetaeva for soprano and piano, To My Brother on Mikhail Lermontov's poem for soprano, flute and harp, Testament to the verses by N. Zabolotsky for soprano, harp and organ, Yaroslavna, Suite from Ballet
Organizers: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg Philharmonic Society
23
November, 2014
03:00 pm, Sun
Beethoven
Students of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Alexandra Korobkina - violin; Elizaveta Zaryanskaya - soprano; Alexander Trofimov - tenor; Zhargal Maladaev - baritone; Oleg Weinstein - piano; Ksenia Gavrilova - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter; Anna Korzun - piano part
24
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Mon
Schubert, Mozart, Beethoven
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Christoph Seybold - violin (Germany)
Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde; Mozart: Violin Concerto No 5; Beethoven: Symphony No.7
25
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Tue
Mikhail Veller
Recital
Organizers: Apelsin Company
26
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Wed
Paganini's legends
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Alexander Ramm - cello; Dmitry Smirnov - violin
Paganini: Violin Concerto No 1, Violin Concerto No 2 "La Campanella", Variation on G string on the theme from Rossini's opera Moise, Caprice No 24 for solo Violin
26
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Wed
To the 170th anniversary of Rimsky-Korsakov
Igor Zolotarev - violin; Nikita Zubarev - cello; Dmitry Pavliy - piano; Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
27
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Thur
DAMOR SOSPIRO
(I Breathe for Love)
Joust for a heart of a paramour Performed by World opera stars
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Filippo Maria Bressan
Maxim Mironov - tenor; Vittorio Prato - baritone; Eleanor Lyons - soprano (Australia)
Mozart: Overture to Le nozze di Figaro, Ferrando's aria Un'aura amorosa from the opera Così fan tutte, Count Almaviva's aria Hai già vinta la causa from the opera Le nozze di Figaro, Fiordiligi's aria Come scoglio from the opera Così fan tutte; Rossini: Lindoro's aria Languir per una bella from the opera LItaliana in Algeri, Lindoro's aria Concedi amor pietoso from the opera LItaliana in Algeri, Figaro's cavatina Largo al factotum from the opera Il barbiere di Siviglia, Figaro and Count Almaviva's duet All'idea di quel metallo from the opera Il barbiere di Siviglia; Donizetti: Belcore's aria Come Paride vezzoso from the opera Elisir damore, Lucia's aria Regnava nel silenzio from the opera Lucia di Lammermoor, Nemorino and Adina's duet Chiedi all'aura lusinghiera from the opera Elisir damore, Nemorino and Belcore's duet La donna è un animale from the opera Elisir damore, Sinfonia from the opera Don Pasquale, Lord Enrico's aria Cruda, funesta smania from the opera Lucia di Lammermoor, Tonio's aria Ah, mes amis from the opera La Fille du régiment, Norina and Malatesta's duet Pronta io son from the opera Don Pasquale
Organizers: National Opera Centre Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg St. Petersburg Government
27
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Thur
28
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Jean-Claude Casadesus (France)
Soloist - Alexey Stadler
Lalo: Overture from The King of Ys; Saint-Sans: Cello Concerto No 1, Symphony No 3 "Organ"
Supported by: ,
28
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Fri
Graun. Der Tod Jesu
Republic of Belarus State Chamber Choir
Artistic Director - Natalia Mikhailova
Minsk Chamber Soloists
Dmitry Zubov
Tatiana Gavrilova - soprano (Belarus); Eva Kleinhans - soprano (Germany); Alexei Mikutel - tenor (Belarus); Alexey Chuvashov - baritone
Organizers: Belarusian Musical Union German Consulate General
29
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Sat
Rachmaninoff. Symphony No 3
Dvořák: Cello Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No 3
29
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Sat
30
November, 2014
08:00 pm, Sun
"LEstro Armonico" Chamber Orchestras of the World
The Pocket Symphony Soloists Ensemble
Nazar Kozhukhar - artistic director and soloist; Evgeny Sviridov - violin; Anna Dmitrieva - violin; Maria Krestinskaya - violin; Konstantin Yakovlev - baroque basson; Leonid Guriev - baroque trumpet; Alexander Kiskachi - flutes; Konstantin Schenikov - lute, theorbo; Natalia Timofeeva - cello
Vivaldi; Torelli; Corelli
30
November, 2014
03:00 pm, Sun
Strings
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Amulana Ochirova - violin; Alexey Koptev - viola; Ivan Sendetsky - cello
Alisa Bratslavskaya - piano part; Inna Moiseeva - piano part; Yulia Minkina - presenter
30
November, 2014
07:00 pm, Sun
Telemann To the 335th anniversary
Minsk Chamber Soloists
Dmitry Zubov
Galina Matyukova - flutes; Yan Voroshkevich - flute; Alexei Yurinok - flute; Elena Maltseva - violin; Vladimir Gavryushov - cello
Organizers: Belarusian Musical Union
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.30 pm
, Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm