What's on

Repertoire

February 2024
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 February, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor Mikhail Leontiev
Soloist Haik Kazazyan

In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov


Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Beethoven: Symphony No.4


02 February, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Acid Hasid
Byzantine ornament


Acid Hasid
Victor Rapotikhin - violin
Sergey Zavarykin - trumpet
Andrey Antonenko - accordion
Maxim Karpychev - saxophone
Alexei Stepanov - tuba
Vladimir Pavlichenko - percussion
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Macedonian, Moldavian melodies


03 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Love Jazz

Chigadaev Big Band
Stanislav Chigadaev - artistic director, piano
And other famous jazz compositions about love
Gershwin: Summertime from the opera "Porgy and Bess", Rhapsody in blue, "The Man I Love"; Armstrong: "What a wonderful world"; Velasquez: "Besame mucho"; Howard: "Fly me to the moon"; Youmans: "Tea for two"


03 February, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
From Vivaldi to Piazzolla
Classic masterpieces


Gennady Nikonov - trumpet, countertenor
Yanina Prokopenko - soprano
Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
Saltanat Kadirseitova - violin
Yerlan Yergaliev - violin
Khamit Erasyl - violin
Margarita Vaganova - piano
Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Lloyd Webber: Duet "Pie Jesu"; Rossini: Rosina and Figaro Duet from "The Barber of Seville"; Mozart: Hallelujah from the motet "Exsultate jubilate", Rondo; Vivaldi: Hallelujah from the motet "In furore iustissimae irae", Presto from Concerto No. 2 "L'estate" from Le quattro stagioni; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Cilèa: Aria of Adrienne Lecouvreur from opera "Adriana Lecouvreur"; Varlamov: "Don't sing, dear girl"; Medtner: "Spanish Romance"; Rachmaninoff: "At my window"; Meyerbeer: Dinora's aria from the opera "Dinora"; Franck: "Panis Angelicus"; Schubert: "Ave Maria"; Saint-Sans: Delilah's Aria opera "Samson and Delilah"; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2; Ysaÿe: Volin Sonata No. 6 in E-dur; Paganini: Caprice No 24 for solo Violin; Piazzolla: Libertango; Arban: The Carnival of Venice


04 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Ekaterina Mechetina - piano
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1, Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"


04 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Georgii Dolgov (flute) and Ekaterina Semion (harp)

J.-S. Bach: Sonata in E-flat major for Harp & Flute; Beethoven: Andante; Schumann: Three Romances for flute and harp; Marais: Variations on a Spanish Folia; Saint-Sans: Fantasia; Françaix: Five Little Duets for Flute and Harp; Takemitsu: To the Sea for flute and harp; Damase: "Early Morning", variations for harp


05 February, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Benjamin Britten

Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Alexei Goribol - piano
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Nail Bakiyev - viola
Rustam Komachkov - cello
Ivan Sizov - baritone
Andrey Storozhev - tenor
Britten: Lachrymae for Viola and Piano, Cello Sonata, Charm of Lullabies, The Golden Vanity, Aria of Billy Budd from Billy Budd; Desyatnikov: "The Secret Land"


06 February, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Black magic and its exposure"


Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Yuri Vlasov - bass
Andrey Urgant - reader of fragments of the novel
Schubert: "Rosamunde", Interlude from the III Act, "Aufenthalt" from "Schwanengesang"; Liszt: Mephisto Waltze No 1, Totentanz; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, ; Gounod: Mephistopheles' Couplets from "Faust"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scenes from symphonic picture "Night on Mount Triglav"; Stravinsky: "The Filthy Dance of Kashcheev's Kingdom" from the ballet "Firebird"; Shostakovich: Bolt, Suite from the ballet, March from Jazz Suite No. 2


06 February, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Magic Cellos Band
World rock hits on cellos


Magic Cellos Band
Bach: Prelude for cello solo; Zdob și Zdub: "We saw the night"; Metallica: "Nothing Else Matters", "Enter Sandman"; Deep Purple: "Smoke on the Water"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; AC/DC: "Highway To Hell", "Thunderstruck"; Nirvana: "Smells like Teen Spirit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz brennt", "Sonne"; Queen: "We will Rock You", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "The Show Must Go On", "We Are The Champions"; Europe: "Final Countdown"; J. Strauss Sr.: Radetzky March


08 February, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Waltzes. Polkas. Tango

State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Albert Khatmullin - bayan
Strauss; Andreev; Baynes; Waldteufel; Petrov; Piazzolla; Gardel; Belyaev


09 February, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Slonimsky. Symphony No. 26
World premiere


Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Glazunov: Symphony No 5; Slonimsky: Symphony No. 26; Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini


09 February, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Voices of the Academy"

Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Ildar Abdrazakov - artistic director


10 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Ilia Papoian
Piano evening


Scriabin: 24 Preludes; Medtner: Piano Sonata in a minor; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 1 in D minor


10 February, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Russian souvenir"
Piano evening


PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
Dmitry Petrov - piano
Arensky: Suite No. 1; Artemyev: "Lubki", cycle for two pianos; BorodinRogalev: Polovtsian Dances from the opera Prince Igor; Stravinsky: Three fragments from the ballet Petrushka (version for two pianos by V.Babin)


11 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Scriabin Piano Concerto
Soloist Boris Berezovsky


Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Boris Berezovsky - piano
Glière: "The Sirens", symphonic poem; Scriabin: Piano Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No 3


11 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
The story and the novel on the opera stage

Choir studio "Harmony"
Artistic director and conductor - Svetlana Englina
Yekaterina Fenina - soprano
Igor Barbakov - tenor
Dinar Dzhusoev - bass
Dmitri Podrazhanin - baritone
Anna Kantor - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Mussorgsky; Tchaikovsky; Prokofiev


11 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber music evening

Denis Gonchar - viola
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
J.-S. Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Clavier in G Minor; Beethoven: Sonata No 1 for Cello and Piano; Bloch: Suite for Viola and Piano


13 February, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"The severed head of Berlioz"


Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Alexander Galibin - reader of fragments of the novel
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique; Petrov: "Master and Magarita" Symphony-Fantasy; Schnittke: "The Master and Margarita", excerpts


13 February, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber music evening
Trio "Anima"


Trio "Anima"
Polina Krasovskaya - violin
Ivan Sendetsky - cello
Ekaterina Zerr - piano
Faure: Piano Trio in D minor; Haydn: Piano Trio in C major; Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C major


14 February, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Ofrr. Carmina Burana

Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
"Perezvony" Choir
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano
Damir Zakirov - tenor
Alexander Shakhov - baritone


15 February, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Dinosaur Carnival
Family concert for children and their parents


St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra

Dmitry Murashev
Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra; Woods: "The Carnival of the Dinosaurs"


16 February, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Frau Organ"

Natalya Baginskaya - organ
J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme", Choral Prelude, "Dies sind die heilgen zehn Gebot" Choral Prelude, "Wir glauben all' an einen Gott" Choral Prelude, Prelude and Fugue in d major; Hakim: Bach'orama, fantasy on themes of J.S.Bach; Liszt: "Ave maris stella", "Nun danket alle Gott"), horal prelude; Wagner: "Pilgerchor" from 3. Akt from the opera "Tannhäuser"; Pincemaille: Prelude et fugue sur A.R.I.S.T.I.D.E.; Duruflé: "Chant donné"; Mulet: Carillon-Sortie


17 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Bruckner. Symphony No. 3


Conductor - Felix Korobov
Wagner: Prelude to Act 1 of "Parsifal", "Waldweben" from "Siegfried", "Walkürenritt" from the music drama "Die Walküre"; Bruckner: Symphony No 3


17 February, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vivaldi Richter. The Four Seasons
Piazzolla Desyatnikov. The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires


Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin


18 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
"The Tale of the Fisherman and the Fish"


Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Tcherepnin: Six musical illustrations for "The Tale of the Fisherman and the Fish" by Pushkin; Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from the "Sleeping Beauty"


18 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Hibla Gerzmava
Vocal evening


Hibla Gerzmava - soprano
Ekaterina Ganelina - piano
Glinka: "I remember the wonderful moment", Romance "Tell Me Why", "Venetian Night", "I`m here Inesilla"; Ippolitov-Ivanov: Five Japanese Poems; Myaskovsky : "Madrigal", suite for voice and piano; Prokofiev: Five poems by Anna Akhmatova; Rachmaninoff: At night in my garden..., "To her", "Daisies", "Pied Piper", "A Dream", "A-oo!", "Lilac", "Migratory wind", "Twilight", "Child! Like a flower, you are beautiful...", "They answered"


18 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Gioachino Rossini

Symphony Orchestra of the Special Music School of St Petersburg Conservatory
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano
Victoria Churkina - mezzo-soprano
Ivan Vasiliev - baritone
Alexei Sazonov - bass-baritone
Natalia Entelis - presenter


18 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Kashpurin
Piano evening


Liszt: 12 Transcendental Etudes; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 1 in D minor


20 February, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
In memoriam of Elena Obraztsova

Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Elena Makarova - mezzo-soprano
Evgeny Akimov - tenor
Scenes and arias from the opera
Bizet; Verdi; Puccini; Bellini; Ponchielli; Strauss; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Prokofiev


20 February, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexei Massarsky (cello) and Stanislav Soloviev (piano)

Brahms: Sonata No 1 for Cello and Piano, Vier ernste Gesänge (version for cello and piano by A.Massarsky); R. Strauss: Cello Sonata in F major; Mendelssohn: Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano


21 February, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Three Great Venetians"

New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Marianna Murzina - flute
Anna Savkina - violin, soloist of the Saint Petersburg Music House
Yaroslav Timofeev - presenter
Albinoni: Adagio for organ and strings, Concerto in F major, Op. 5 No. 8; Nono: Epitaffio a Federico García Lorca Part 2; Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni


22 February, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Glorious sea, sacred Baikal"
Choral concert-performance


St. Petersburg Choral Collegium
Nikolai Romanov - artistic director
Nikolay Burov - reader of fragments of the novel
Schubert: Choir of Angels (on a text from Goethe's Faust), "Love and Wine"; Berlioz: Veni, creator; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Before crucifixion"; Stravinsky: Three spiritual choirs; Fucik: "Old Grumbler", polka (arrangement for bassoon and mixed choir); Dashkevich: Fragments of music for the film "Heart of a Dog"; Anonymous: "The Glorious Sea Sacred Baikal", Russian romance; Kornelyuk: Fragments of music for series "The Master and Margarita"


22 February, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Johann Strauss and his family

Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Waltzes, polkas, gallops; Arias and duets from operettas


23 February, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Evening of popular symphonic miniatures


Conductor - Murtuza Byulbyul
J. Strauss II: "Tric-trac" Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1, Hungarian Dance No 5; Suppé: Overture to "Leichte Kavallerie" ("Light Cavalry"); Grieg: "Nocturne"; Glinka: Waltz Fantasy, Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Glazunov: Intermission to the 2nd scene of the ballet Raymonda, "Spanish Dance" from the ballet "Raymonda"; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Weber: "Invitation to the Dance"; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"


23 February, Friday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Festive concert

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture; Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances


23 February, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Trumpets of Victory"

Orchestra of the Marine Corps of Peter the Great
Conductor - Sergei Volsky
Kozlovsky; A. Rimsky-Korsakov; Riedel; Glinka; Khalilov; Stahl; J.Strauss I; Alexandrov; Volkov; Ivanov-Radkevich; Molchanov; Chernetsky; N. Rimsky-Korsakov V. Runov; Agapkin


24 February, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Piano evening
Boris Berezovsky


Beethoven: Sonata No 7, Sonata No 8, Sonata No. 9, Sonata No. 10, Sonata No. 11; Lyapunov: Lezginka; Balakirev: Islamey, Two Scherzos


24 February, Saturday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
From Russian Baroque to Russian Rock

"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Natalia Reshetnikova - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Lyudmila Gutsevich - cello
Tchaikovsky: "Melody" from the series "Memories of a dear place", String Quartet No. 1, Russian Dance from the ballet "Swan Lake"; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Shostakovich: Waltz from Jazz Suite No 2; Khandoshkin: Variations on the Russian folk song There was a birch tree in the field, arranged for violin and viola; Andersen: "Syncoping Clock"; Terentyev: Paradise Lost, Careless Angel from the repertoire of the rock group Aria; May: "We will rock you" from the repertoire of the group "Queen"; Mercury: "We are the champions"; Knyazev: Ill Jump from a Cliff, Sorcerers Doll from the repertoire of the group The King and the Clown


24 February, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Dedication to Django Reinhard

Ildar Kazakhanov - guitar
Gasan Bagirov - guitar
Victor Rapotikhin - violin
Vladimir Kozlov - double bass


25 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Grieg. "Peer Gynt"


Conductor - Vyacheslav Valeyev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Grieg: Peer Gynt, fragments; Bizet: L'Arlésienne, fragments from suites; Shostakovich: The Gadfly Suite, Hamlet Incidental Music


25 February, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev. Symphony No. 7


St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Oleg Vainstein - piano


25 February, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Journey to the country of musical instruments

Litseist Ensemble
Eugeny Burulev - director
Mark Zvonarev - artistic director
Grigory Bazhanov - piano
Mikhail Delazary - percussion
Konstantin Koptev - violin
Mikhail Vasiliev - cello
Timofey Fedorov - double bass
Polina Afanasyeva - piano
Alexandra Zhilina - piano
Ekaterina Drey - piano


25 February, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexei Tatarintsev
Vocal evening


Alexei Tatarintsev - tenor
Alexander Pokidchenko - piano
Mozart: Tamino's aria from "Die Zauberflöte"; Rossini: Aureliano's aria from "Aureliano in Palmira"; Donizetti: Marcello's aria from "Le Duc d'Albe"; Gounod: Romeo Cavatina from "Roméo et Juliette"; Puccini: Aria Donna non vidi mai from "Manon Lescaut" (Des Grieux); Thomas: Wilhelm Romance from "Mignon"; Faure: Mazurka; Verdi: "La donna è mobile" from the opera "Rigoletto"; Bellini: Six Ariettas; Rossini: "Danse sibérienne", "La promessa", canzonetta, "L'esule", "L'Orgia"; Tellaeche: "Bella enamorada"; Sorozabal: "No puede ser"


26 February, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Shostakovich Gala"

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Daniil Svidler - piano
Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No 2, Piano Concerto No 2, The Gadfly Suite, New Babylon, fragments of a suite from the music for the film


26 February, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Secret Music
Brahms. Selected piano miniatures


Peter Laul - piano, comments
Brahms: 7 Fantasies Op.116, 3 Intermezzi, Op.117, 6 Pieces Op.118, Four Pieces for Piano Op. 119


27 February, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Heroes of Might and Magic"


Alexander Maslov's Jazz Trio
Alexander Maslov - piano
Ivan Myasnikov - double bass
Pavel Chizhik - percussion
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Alexander Malich - presenter
TchaikovskyMaslov: Suite from the ballet "The Nutcracker" (in jazz arrangement); Paul Anthony Romero: Music for the computer game Heroes Of Might And Magic III (arranged by I.Mishchenkov)


27 February, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Carmen"

Ilia Kozlov - violin
Pelageya Tikhonova - mezzo-soprano (Carmen)
Mikhail Kuznetsov - baritone (Jose Navarro, Prosper Mérimée)
Boris Nikonov - percussion (Don Jose)
Alexander Kashpurin - piano, musical director of the project
Nadezhda Rogozhina - author of staging and director
Ysaÿe: Sonata for solo violin No. 5 in G major; Wieniawski: Fantasia on Themes from Gounod's "Faust" for Violin and Orchestra; Paganini: Variation on G string on the theme from Rossini's opera Moise; Kreisler: "La Gitana"; Waxman: Carmen Fantasie; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", "Summer" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires", "Winter" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española", Malagueña from Suite "España", op. 165; Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen; Shchedrin: "In Imitation Albenis"; Obradors: "El Vito"; HawkinsPetrov: "I put a spell on you" arrangement


28 February, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
To Defender of the Fatherland Day

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Vladislav Kuprianov - baritone
Irina Mataeva - soprano
Andreev; Pakhmutova; Basner; Solovyov-Sedoy; Bogoslovsky; Molchanov


28 February, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Violin in ensembles

Lev Klychkov - violin
Anna Makarova - harp
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Alsu Ibragimova - violin
Denis Gonchar - viola
Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass
Olesia Tertychnaia - flute
Oleg Skrotskiy - french horn
Viacheslav Dmitrov - ornet
Vierdanck: Two capriccios for two violins and kornett; Beethoven: Serenade in D Major Op. 25 for Flute, Violin and Viola; Dvořák: Terzetto in C major for two violins and viola; Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances; Brahms: Horn Trio; Bottesini: Gran Duo Concertante for violin, double bass and orchestra


29 February, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Philipp Kopachevsky
Piano evening


C. P. E. Bach: Andante con tenerezza; Beethoven: Sonata No. 14; Grieg - Ginzburg: "Peer Gynt", Suite; Liszt: Sonata h-moll


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia